eHealthMe - Personalized health information & community eHealthMe - Personalized health information & community

Personalized health information & community


All drugs: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
All conditions: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Check symptoms   -   Check drugs   -   Compare drugs   -   Join a support group   -   More tools

Eylea vs Lucentis vs Avastin for a female patient aged 85

Summary: 1,465 female patients aged 85 (±5) who take the same drugs are studied.

This is personalized comparison of Eylea vs Lucentis vs Avastin for a female aged 85. The study is created by eHealthMe based on reports from FDA and social media.

 

What are the drugs

Eylea (latest outcomes from 167 users) has active ingredients of aflibercept. It is often used in macular degeneration.

Lucentis (latest outcomes from 9,596 users) has active ingredients of ranibizumab. It is often used in macular degeneration.

Avastin (latest outcomes from 24,098 users) has active ingredients of bevacizumab. It is often used in macular degeneration.

What are the symptoms

Deep vein thrombosis (blood clot in a major vein that usually develops in the legs and/or pelvis) has been reported by people with birth control, pain, multiple myeloma, premenstrual syndrome, acne. (latest reports from 43,399 Deep vein thrombosis patients)

Abdominal pain has been reported by people with birth control, crohn's disease, high blood pressure, pain, depression. (latest reports from 107,282 Abdominal pain patients)

Diarrhoea has been reported by people with high blood pressure, rheumatoid arthritis, pain, depression, osteoporosis. (latest reports from 170,840 Diarrhoea patients)

Death (latest reports from 183,872 Death patients)

Myocardial Infarction (destruction of heart tissue resulting from obstruction of the blood supply to the heart muscle) has been reported by people with diabetes, arthritis, pain, high blood pressure, multiple sclerosis. (latest reports from 131,796 Myocardial Infarction patients)

Transient Ischaemic Attack (a transient episode of neurologic dysfunction caused by ischemia (loss of blood flow)) has been reported by people with high blood pressure, diabetes, osteoporosis, arthritis, pain. (latest reports from 23,208 Transient Ischaemic Attack patients)

Cerebrovascular accident (sudden death of some brain cells due to lack of oxygen when the blood flow to the brain is impaired by blockage or rupture) has been reported by people with diabetes, arthritis, high blood pressure, pain, multiple sclerosis. (latest reports from 103,852 Cerebrovascular accident patients)

On Mar, 25, 2015: 1,465 female patients aged 83 who take the same drugs are studied in Eylea vs Lucentis vs Avastin

Information of patient in study:

GenderAgeReason for the drug
Female83Age-related macular degeneration (ARMD or AMD)

Drugs to compare:

DrugIngredientsCompany
Eylea afliberceptnot specified
Lucentis ranibizumabnot specified
Avastin bevacizumabnot specified

eHealthMe real world results:

For females aged 83 (±5):

Comparison with the specified adverse outcomes:

(outcome and its % of total reports)

EyleaLucentisAvastin
Deep Vein Thrombosis0.00%0.99%2.13%
Abdominal Pain0.00%0.25%0.91%
Diarrhoea0.00%0.75%7.93%
Death0.00%10.93%5.18%
Myocardial Infarction0.00%6.46%3.05%
Transient Ischaemic Attack0.00%4.72%2.74%
Cerebrovascular Accident0.00%22.61%4.88%

Most common side effects:

(click on each outcome to view in-depth analysis, incl. how people recovered)
EyleaLucentisAvastin
Joint PainVisual Acuity ReducedDehydration
Cerebrovascular AccidentDiarrhoea
DeathDetachment Of Retinal Pigment Epithelium
Retinal HaemorrhageNausea
Retinal Pigment Epithelial TearIntraocular Pressure Increased
Myocardial InfarctionFebrile Neutropenia
Eye PainAsthenia
MalaiseEndophthalmitis
FallVisual Acuity Reduced
Eye HaemorrhageCerebrovascular Accident

Most common side effects experienced by people in long term use:

(click on each outcome to view in-depth analysis, incl. how people recovered)
EyleaLucentisAvastin
Cerebrovascular AccidentCerebral Disorder
Visual Acuity ReducedMicroangiopathy
EndophthalmitisOral Pain
Blood Pressure IncreasedPulmonary Embolism
Eye DisorderSwelling
Pain In ExtremityOsteonecrosis
Ischaemic StrokeBone Disorder
Eye SwellingErythema
Intraocular Pressure IncreasedAnaemia
Mucosal Dryness NosDeep Vein Thrombosis

Drug effectiveness:

not at allsomewhatmoderatehighvery high
Eylea0.000.000.000.000.00
Lucentis0.00%50.00%0.00%25.00%25.00%
Avastin0.00%50.00%25.00%25.00%0.00%

How to use the study: print a copy of the study and bring it to your health teams to ensure drug risks and benefits are fully discussed and understood.

Next: study your drugs OR ask a question from Patients Like You

 

 

 

Drug effectiveness in real world:

Alternative drugs:

Side effects in real world:

On eHealthMe, Eylea (aflibercept) is often used to treat macular degeneration. Lucentis (ranibizumab) is often used to treat macular degeneration. Avastin (bevacizumab) is often used to treat macular degeneration. Find out below the conditions the drugs are used for, how effective they are, and any alternative drugs that you can use to treat those same conditions.

What is the drug used for and how effective is it:

Other drugs that are used to treat the same conditions:

Recent related drug comparison:

NOTE: The study is based on active ingredients. Other drugs that have the same active ingredients are also considered.

WARNING: Please DO NOT STOP MEDICATIONS without first consulting a physician since doing so could be hazardous to your health.

DISCLAIMER: All material available on eHealthMe.com is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment provided by a qualified healthcare provider. All information is observation-only, and has not been supported by scientific studies or clinical trials unless otherwise stated. Different individuals may respond to medication in different ways. Every effort has been made to ensure that all information is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. The use of the eHealthMe site and its content is at your own risk.

You may report adverse side effects to the FDA at http://www.fda.gov/medwatch/ or 1-800-FDA-1088 (1-800-332-1088).

If you use this eHealthMe study on publication, please acknowledge it with a citation: study title, URL, accessed date.

   

About - Terms of service - Privacy policy - Press - Testimonials - Contact us - eHealth.me

 
© 2015 eHealthMe.com. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of eHealthMe.com's terms of service and privacy policy.