eHealthMe - FDA and Social Media, Personalized eHealthMe - a cloud computing service for drugs

FDA and Social Media, Personalized

How to?

Veramyst vs Flonase, a side effect and effectiveness comparison for a male patient aged 66

This is personalized comparison of Veramyst vs Flonase for a male aged 66. The study is created by eHealthMe based on reports from FDA and social media.

Get a free personalized report of your drugs: we study for you 352 million drug outcomes from FDA and social media. Start to use eHealthMe >>>

What are the drugs

Veramyst (latest outcomes from 1,884 users) has active ingredients of fluticasone furoate. It is often used in allergies.

Flonase (latest outcomes from 17,467 users) has active ingredients of fluticasone propionate. It is often used in allergies.

What are the symptoms

Drug Ineffective (latest reports from 863,819 patients) has been reported by people with high blood pressure, depression, rheumatoid arthritis, pain, asthma.

Dyspnoea (difficult or laboured respiration) (latest reports from 1,342,933 patients) has been reported by people with high blood pressure, asthma, rheumatoid arthritis, pain, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Chest Pain (latest reports from 927,406 patients) has been reported by people with high blood pressure, osteoporosis, pain, multiple sclerosis, rheumatoid arthritis.

Myocardial Infarction (destruction of heart tissue resulting from obstruction of the blood supply to the heart muscle) (latest reports from 631,378 patients) has been reported by people with diabetes, arthritis, pain, high blood pressure, multiple sclerosis.

Pain (latest reports from 1,506,957 patients) has been reported by people with multiple sclerosis, osteoporosis, birth control, rheumatoid arthritis, high blood cholesterol.

Nausea (feeling of having an urge to vomit) (latest reports from 1,915,263 patients) has been reported by people with type 2 diabetes, high blood pressure, quit smoking, depression, pain.

Anxiety (latest reports from 1,280,144 patients) has been reported by people with depression, stress and anxiety, quit smoking, multiple sclerosis, pain.

Pneumonia (latest reports from 764,472 patients) has been reported by people with rheumatoid arthritis, multiple sclerosis, high blood pressure, multiple myeloma, osteoporosis.

Asthenia (weakness) (latest reports from 1,328,870 patients) has been reported by people with multiple sclerosis, high blood pressure, high blood cholesterol, osteoporosis, pain.

Fatigue (feeling of tiredness) (latest reports from 1,542,597 patients) has been reported by people with multiple sclerosis, high blood pressure, depression, rheumatoid arthritis, osteoporosis.

On Apr, 28, 2014: 2,231 male patients aged 63 who take the drugs are studied in Veramyst vs Flonase

Information of patient in study:

GenderAgeReason for the drug
Male63Rhinitis Allergic

Drugs to compare:

DrugIngredientsCompany
Veramyst fluticasone furoatenot specified
Flonase fluticasone propionatenot specified

eHealthMe real world results:

For males aged 63 (±5):

Comparison with the specified adverse outcomes:

(outcome and its % of total reports)

VeramystFlonase
Drug Ineffective20.29%18.15%
Dyspnoea4.35%30.32%
Chest Pain11.59%16.55%
Myocardial Infarction0.00%14.81%
Pain0.00%13.87%
Nausea5.80%11.52%
Anxiety0.00%17.35%
Pneumonia2.90%11.89%
Asthenia7.25%17.40%
Fatigue4.35%10.11%

Most common side effects:

(click on each outcome to view in-depth analysis, incl. how people recovered)
VeramystFlonase
Epistaxis (bleed from the nose)Dyspnoea (difficult or laboured respiration)
Drug IneffectiveDrug Ineffective
Nasal DiscomfortChest Pain
Rhinalgia (pain in the nose)Pain
Chest PainNausea (feeling of having an urge to vomit)
Nasal Congestion (blockage of the nasal passages usually due to membranes lining the nose becoming swollen from inflamed blood vessels)Anxiety
DizzinessPneumonia
Cataract (clouding of the lens inside the eye)Dizziness
Neck PainMyocardial Infarction (destruction of heart tissue resulting from obstruction of the blood supply to the heart muscle)
AnosmiaFatigue (feeling of tiredness)

Most common side effects experienced by people in long term use:

(click on each outcome to view in-depth analysis, incl. how people recovered)
VeramystFlonase
Scab (a hard coating on the skin formed during the wound healing)Diabetic Ketoacidosis (diabetic ketoacidosis (dka) is high concentrations of ketone bodies)
DizzinessStaphylococcal Sepsis (blood infection by an infection with staphylococcus bacteria)
Epistaxis (bleed from the nose)Dehydration (dryness resulting from the removal of water)
Drug IneffectiveCentral Sleep Apnea (the effort to breathe is diminished in sleep)
Exhaustion, Fatigue, Lethargy, Tiredness, Weariness (feeling of tiredness)Atrial Fibrillation/flutter (atrial fibrillation and flutter are abnormal heart rhythms in which the atria, or upper chambers of the heart, are out of sync with the ventricles)
Nausea (feeling of having an urge to vomit)
Vomiting
Somnambulism (sleep walking)
Cataract (clouding of the lens inside the eye)
Acute Prerenal Failure (prerenal acute renal failure (arf) occurs when a sudden reduction in blood flow to the kidney)

Drug effectiveness:

not at allsomewhatmoderatehighvery high
Veramyst0.00%42.86%42.86%0.00%14.29%
Flonase0.98%14.71%52.94%23.53%7.84%

How to use the study:
1. print a copy of the study
and bring it to your health teams to ensure drug risks and benefits are fully discussed and understood.
2. start a mobile support group with people like you or your health teams to improve treatment outcomes together.

Next: study your drugs OR ask a question from Patients Like You

Drug effectiveness in real world:

Alternative drugs:

Side effects in real world:

On eHealthMe, Veramyst (fluticasone furoate) is often used to treat allergies. Flonase (fluticasone propionate) is often used to treat allergies. Find out below the conditions the drugs are used for, how effective they are, and any alternative drugs that you can use to treat those same conditions.

What is the drug used for and how effective is it:

Other drugs that are used to treat the same conditions:

Recent related drug comparison:

NOTE: The study is based on active ingredients. Other drugs that have the same active ingredients are also considered.

WARNING: Please DO NOT STOP MEDICATIONS without first consulting a physician since doing so could be hazardous to your health.

DISCLAIMER: All material available on eHealthMe.com is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment provided by a qualified healthcare provider. All information is observation-only, and has not been supported by scientific studies or clinical trials unless otherwise stated. Different individuals may respond to medication in different ways. Every effort has been made to ensure that all information is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. The use of the eHealthMe site and its content is at your own risk.

You may report adverse side effects to the FDA at http://www.fda.gov/medwatch/ or 1-800-FDA-1088 (1-800-332-1088).

If you use this eHealthMe study on publication, please acknowledge it with a citation: study title, URL, accessed date.

38 million health professionals and patients have studied on eHealthMe. Recent studies:

- Cocaine Plant, Marijuana, Oxytocin for a 26-year old ... (24 minutes ago)

- Depakote for a 85-year old woman who has Seizures (1 hour ago)

- Vicodin for a 51-year old woman who has Neck Pain (2 hours ago)

Related studies

- Flonase side effects
- Veramyst side effects

 

Related conditions

- Stress and anxiety
- Weakness
- Chest pain
- Breathing difficulty
- Fatigue
- Heart attack
- Nausea
- Pain
- Pneumonia
- Allergic rhinitis

 

Related drug side effects

- Anxiety
- Asthenia
- Chest Pain
- Drug Ineffective
- Dyspnoea
- Fatigue
- Myocardial Infarction
- Nausea
- Pain
- Pneumonia

 

 

Recent user comments

- "After 10 days on CARVEDILOL my Creatin Level Spiked f ... " (3 hours ago)

- " being treated for pneumonia; is addicted to nicotine ... " (3 hours ago)

- "I would like to know if these drugs would have any ef ... " (4 hours ago)

 

Recent mobile support groups

- Levothyroxine Thyroid and Raspberry Ketone

- Implanon and Crying

- Porokeratosis

- Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome

- Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome and Pulmonary Embolism

 

Popular searches

- Gastric Dysplasia
- Foetal Cystic Hygroma
- Amoxicillin And Clavulanate Potassium
- Hiv Infection
- Keratoconjunctivitis Sicca

   

Drugs: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Conditions: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Side effects: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Symptoms: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About - Terms of service - Privacy policy - Press - Advertise - Apps - Testimonials - Contact us

 
© 2014 eHealthMe.com. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of eHealthMe.com's terms of service and privacy policy.