eHealthMe - Personalized health information & community eHealthMe - Personalized health information & community

Personalized health information & community


All drugs: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
All conditions: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Check symptoms   -   Check drugs   -   Compare drugs   -   Join a support group   -   More tools

Veramyst vs Flonase for a male patient aged 67

Summary: 2,248 male patients aged 67 (±5) who take the same drugs are studied.

This is personalized comparison of Veramyst vs Flonase for a male aged 67. The study is created by eHealthMe based on reports from FDA and social media.

 

What are the drugs

Veramyst (latest outcomes from 1,888 users) has active ingredients of fluticasone furoate. It is often used in allergies.

Flonase (latest outcomes from 17,521 users) has active ingredients of fluticasone propionate. It is often used in allergies.

What are the symptoms

Drug ineffective has been reported by people with depression, high blood pressure, rheumatoid arthritis, pain, asthma. (latest reports from 222,672 Drug ineffective patients)

Dyspnoea (difficult or laboured respiration) has been reported by people with high blood pressure, asthma, rheumatoid arthritis, pain, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. (latest reports from 211,351 Dyspnoea patients)

Chest pain has been reported by people with high blood pressure, osteoporosis, pain, multiple sclerosis, rheumatoid arthritis. (latest reports from 136,852 Chest pain patients)

Myocardial Infarction (destruction of heart tissue resulting from obstruction of the blood supply to the heart muscle) has been reported by people with diabetes, arthritis, pain, high blood pressure, multiple sclerosis. (latest reports from 131,796 Myocardial Infarction patients)

Pain has been reported by people with osteoporosis, multiple sclerosis, birth control, rheumatoid arthritis, high blood cholesterol. (latest reports from 292,223 Pain patients)

Nausea (feeling of having an urge to vomit) has been reported by people with type 2 diabetes, quit smoking, depression, high blood pressure, pain. (latest reports from 264,783 Nausea patients)

Anxiety has been reported by people with depression, quit smoking, multiple sclerosis, pain, osteoporosis. (latest reports from 212,791 Anxiety patients)

Pneumonia has been reported by people with rheumatoid arthritis, multiple sclerosis, high blood pressure, multiple myeloma, osteoporosis. (latest reports from 122,910 Pneumonia patients)

Asthenia (weakness) has been reported by people with multiple sclerosis, high blood pressure, high blood cholesterol, osteoporosis, pain. (latest reports from 180,512 Asthenia patients)

Fatigue (feeling of tiredness) has been reported by people with multiple sclerosis, high blood pressure, depression, rheumatoid arthritis, osteoporosis. (latest reports from 200,917 Fatigue patients)

On Apr, 1, 2015: 2,248 male patients aged 63 who take the same drugs are studied in Veramyst vs Flonase

Information of patient in study:

GenderAgeReason for the drug
Male63Rhinitis Allergic

Drugs to compare:

DrugIngredientsCompany
Veramyst fluticasone furoatenot specified
Flonase fluticasone propionatenot specified

eHealthMe real world results:

For males aged 63 (±5):

Comparison with the specified adverse outcomes:

(outcome and its % of total reports)

VeramystFlonase
Drug Ineffective20.29%18.17%
Dyspnoea2.90%21.00%
Chest Pain11.59%16.57%
Myocardial Infarction0.00%9.89%
Pain0.00%13.89%
Nausea5.80%11.53%
Anxiety0.00%11.72%
Pneumonia2.90%11.91%
Asthenia5.80%12.76%
Fatigue4.35%10.12%

Most common side effects:

(click on each outcome to view in-depth analysis, incl. how people recovered)
VeramystFlonase
EpistaxisDyspnoea
Drug IneffectiveDrug Ineffective
Nasal DiscomfortChest Pain
RhinalgiaPain
Chest PainNausea
Nasal CongestionAnxiety
DizzinessPneumonia
CataractDizziness
Neck PainMyocardial Infarction
AnosmiaFatigue

Most common side effects experienced by people in long term use:

(click on each outcome to view in-depth analysis, incl. how people recovered)
VeramystFlonase
ScabDiabetic Ketoacidosis
DizzinessStaphylococcal Sepsis
EpistaxisDehydration
Drug IneffectiveCentral Sleep Apnea
Exhaustion, Fatigue, Lethargy, Tiredness, WearinessAtrial Fibrillation/flutter
Nausea
Vomiting
Somnambulism
Acute Prerenal Failure
Cataract

Drug effectiveness:

not at allsomewhatmoderatehighvery high
Veramyst0.00%42.86%42.86%0.00%14.29%
Flonase1.98%12.87%52.48%23.76%8.91%

How to use the study: print a copy of the study and bring it to your health teams to ensure drug risks and benefits are fully discussed and understood.

Next: study your drugs OR ask a question from Patients Like You

 

 

 

Drug effectiveness in real world:

Alternative drugs:

Side effects in real world:

On eHealthMe, Veramyst (fluticasone furoate) is often used to treat allergies. Flonase (fluticasone propionate) is often used to treat allergies. Find out below the conditions the drugs are used for, how effective they are, and any alternative drugs that you can use to treat those same conditions.

What is the drug used for and how effective is it:

Other drugs that are used to treat the same conditions:

Recent related drug comparison:

NOTE: The study is based on active ingredients. Other drugs that have the same active ingredients are also considered.

WARNING: Please DO NOT STOP MEDICATIONS without first consulting a physician since doing so could be hazardous to your health.

DISCLAIMER: All material available on eHealthMe.com is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment provided by a qualified healthcare provider. All information is observation-only, and has not been supported by scientific studies or clinical trials unless otherwise stated. Different individuals may respond to medication in different ways. Every effort has been made to ensure that all information is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. The use of the eHealthMe site and its content is at your own risk.

You may report adverse side effects to the FDA at http://www.fda.gov/medwatch/ or 1-800-FDA-1088 (1-800-332-1088).

If you use this eHealthMe study on publication, please acknowledge it with a citation: study title, URL, accessed date.

   

About - Terms of service - Privacy policy - Press - Testimonials - Contact us - eHealth.me

 
© 2015 eHealthMe.com. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of eHealthMe.com's terms of service and privacy policy.