eHealthMe - FDA and Social Media, Personalized eHealthMe - a cloud computing service for drugs

FDA and Social Media, Personalized

Advanced tools
Browse eHealthMe       Feature support groups

Home > Personalized tools > Drug comparison > Veramyst vs Flonase

Veramyst vs Flonase, a side effect and effectiveness comparison for a male patient aged 66

This is personalized comparison of Veramyst vs Flonase for a male aged 66. The study is created by eHealthMe based on reports from FDA and social media.

What are the drugs

Veramyst (latest outcomes from 1,887 users) has active ingredients of fluticasone furoate. It is often used in allergies.

Flonase (latest outcomes from 17,482 users) has active ingredients of fluticasone propionate. It is often used in allergies.

What are the symptoms

Drug ineffective (latest reports from 867,756 patients) has been reported by people with high blood pressure, depression, rheumatoid arthritis, pain, asthma.

Dyspnoea (difficult or laboured respiration) (latest reports from 1,344,994 patients) has been reported by people with high blood pressure, asthma, rheumatoid arthritis, pain, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Chest pain (latest reports from 927,959 patients) has been reported by people with high blood pressure, osteoporosis, pain, multiple sclerosis, rheumatoid arthritis.

Myocardial Infarction (destruction of heart tissue resulting from obstruction of the blood supply to the heart muscle) (latest reports from 632,599 patients) has been reported by people with diabetes, arthritis, pain, high blood pressure, multiple sclerosis.

Pain (latest reports from 1,471,712 patients) has been reported by people with multiple sclerosis, osteoporosis, birth control, rheumatoid arthritis, high blood cholesterol.

Nausea (feeling of having an urge to vomit) (latest reports from 1,919,148 patients) has been reported by people with type 2 diabetes, high blood pressure, quit smoking, depression, pain.

Anxiety (latest reports from 1,274,280 patients) has been reported by people with depression, stress and anxiety, quit smoking, multiple sclerosis, pain.

Pneumonia (latest reports from 761,396 patients) has been reported by people with rheumatoid arthritis, multiple sclerosis, high blood pressure, multiple myeloma, osteoporosis.

Asthenia (weakness) (latest reports from 1,330,934 patients) has been reported by people with multiple sclerosis, high blood pressure, high blood cholesterol, osteoporosis, pain.

Fatigue (feeling of tiredness) (latest reports from 1,544,038 patients) has been reported by people with multiple sclerosis, high blood pressure, depression, rheumatoid arthritis, osteoporosis.

On Jul, 28, 2014: 2,239 male patients aged 63 who take the same drugs are studied in Veramyst vs Flonase

Information of patient in study:

GenderAgeReason for the drug
Male63Rhinitis Allergic

Drugs to compare:

DrugIngredientsCompany
Veramyst fluticasone furoatenot specified
Flonase fluticasone propionatenot specified

eHealthMe real world results:

For males aged 63 (±5):

Comparison with the specified adverse outcomes:

(outcome and its % of total reports)

VeramystFlonase
Drug Ineffective20.00%18.11%
Dyspnoea4.29%30.27%
Chest Pain11.43%16.52%
Myocardial Infarction0.00%14.78%
Pain0.00%13.84%
Nausea5.71%11.50%
Anxiety0.00%17.32%
Pneumonia2.86%11.87%
Asthenia7.14%17.36%
Fatigue4.29%10.09%

Most common side effects:

(click on each outcome to view in-depth analysis, incl. how people recovered)
VeramystFlonase
Epistaxis (bleed from the nose)Dyspnoea (difficult or laboured respiration)
Drug IneffectiveDrug Ineffective
Rhinalgia (pain in the nose)Chest Pain
Nasal DiscomfortPain
DizzinessNausea (feeling of having an urge to vomit)
Nasal Congestion (blockage of the nasal passages usually due to membranes lining the nose becoming swollen from inflamed blood vessels)Anxiety
Chest PainPneumonia
Cataract (clouding of the lens inside the eye)Dizziness
Neck PainMyocardial Infarction (destruction of heart tissue resulting from obstruction of the blood supply to the heart muscle)
HydroceleFatigue (feeling of tiredness)

Most common side effects experienced by people in long term use:

(click on each outcome to view in-depth analysis, incl. how people recovered)
VeramystFlonase
Scab (a hard coating on the skin formed during the wound healing)Dehydration (dryness resulting from the removal of water)
DizzinessDiabetic Ketoacidosis (diabetic ketoacidosis (dka) is high concentrations of ketone bodies)
Epistaxis (bleed from the nose)Staphylococcal Sepsis (blood infection by an infection with staphylococcus bacteria)
Drug IneffectiveCentral Sleep Apnea (the effort to breathe is diminished in sleep)
High Blood PressureAtrial Fibrillation/flutter (atrial fibrillation and flutter are abnormal heart rhythms in which the atria, or upper chambers of the heart, are out of sync with the ventricles)
Exhaustion, Fatigue, Lethargy, Tiredness, Weariness (feeling of tiredness)Nausea (feeling of having an urge to vomit)
Somnambulism (sleep walking)
Vomiting
Acute Prerenal Failure (prerenal acute renal failure (arf) occurs when a sudden reduction in blood flow to the kidney)
Cataract (clouding of the lens inside the eye)

Drug effectiveness:

not at allsomewhatmoderatehighvery high
Veramyst0.00%37.50%37.50%12.50%12.50%
Flonase0.94%14.15%52.83%24.53%7.55%

How to use the study: print a copy of the study and bring it to your health teams to ensure drug risks and benefits are fully discussed and understood.

Next: study your drugs OR ask a question from Patients Like You

Drug effectiveness in real world:

Alternative drugs:

Side effects in real world:

On eHealthMe, Veramyst (fluticasone furoate) is often used to treat allergies. Flonase (fluticasone propionate) is often used to treat allergies. Find out below the conditions the drugs are used for, how effective they are, and any alternative drugs that you can use to treat those same conditions.

What is the drug used for and how effective is it:

Other drugs that are used to treat the same conditions:

Recent related drug comparison:

NOTE: The study is based on active ingredients. Other drugs that have the same active ingredients are also considered.

WARNING: Please DO NOT STOP MEDICATIONS without first consulting a physician since doing so could be hazardous to your health.

DISCLAIMER: All material available on eHealthMe.com is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment provided by a qualified healthcare provider. All information is observation-only, and has not been supported by scientific studies or clinical trials unless otherwise stated. Different individuals may respond to medication in different ways. Every effort has been made to ensure that all information is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. The use of the eHealthMe site and its content is at your own risk.

You may report adverse side effects to the FDA at http://www.fda.gov/medwatch/ or 1-800-FDA-1088 (1-800-332-1088).

If you use this eHealthMe study on publication, please acknowledge it with a citation: study title, URL, accessed date.

   

About - Terms of service - Privacy policy - Press - Advertise - Apps - Testimonials - Contact us

 
© 2014 eHealthMe.com. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of eHealthMe.com's terms of service and privacy policy.