eHealthMe - Personalized health information & community eHealthMe - Personalized health information & community

Personalized health information & community

  Tools   Community
All drugs: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
All conditions: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Check symptoms       Ask question       Write review       Answered/ Unanswered       Reviews       WellConnected

How effective is Tamsulosin for Enlarged prostate?





Summary: 152 Tamsulosin users have rated its effectiveness for Enlarged prostate.

Overall ratings: 3.1/5
Long term ratings: 3.2/5

This is a review of how effective Tamsulosin (tamsulosin) is for Enlarged prostate and for what kind of people. The study is created by eHealthMe and is updated continuously.

You are not alone: join a mobile support group for people who take Tamsulosin for Enlarged prostate >>>

What is Tamsulosin

Tamsulosin has active ingredients of tamsulosin. It is often used in enlarged prostate. (latest outcomes from Tamsulosin 7,751 users)

Enlarged prostate

Enlarged prostate can be treated by Flomax, Avodart, Tamsulosin, Finasteride, Tamsulosin Hydrochloride, Terazosin Hydrochloride. (latest reports from Enlarged Prostate 15,844 patients)

On Dec, 20, 2014: 152 people are studied for taking Tamsulosin in Enlarged prostate




Tamsulosin effectiveness for Enlarged prostate


Long term Tamsulosin effectiveness for Enlarged prostate

Tamsulosin effectiveness for Enlarged prostate (number of people):

not at allsomewhatmoderatehighvery high
Overall441613214
Long term
(1+ years)
01734225

Age of people who take Tamsulosin for Enlarged prostate * :

0-12-910-1920-2930-3940-4950-5960+
Enlarged prostate0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%4.61%19.08%76.32%

Who find Tamsulosin more effective for Enlarged prostate?

Age of people who find Tamsulosin more effective * :

0-12-910-1920-2930-3940-4950-5960+
Enlarged prostate0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%10.87%15.22%73.91%

* Approximation only. Some reports may have incomplete information.

Find out which drug is more effective in real world to treat:

What do you think? Post a comment.

Want to personalize this study to your gender and age? Start now.

Can you answer these questions (Ask a question):

  • Is pregabalin aggravate the symptoms of bph?
    I am having BPH. for foot pain doctor prescribes Pregabalin. that night the symptoms of BPH worsens. Is it due to Pregabalin? pl.write.
  • Alprazolam & amoxicillin
    Have Diverticulitis from having Diverticulosis. Have had high blood pressure for
    about 4 years and it is controlled with the Norvasc & Clonidine. Enlarged prostate is controlled with Flomax & Avodart. Meclizine is for vertigo, take 2 25mg per day, 1 Am & 1 PM. Take 1 Norvasc AM & 1 Flomax PM.
  • Can hydrochlorizide cause bhp symptoms in 70 year old male
    After suffering with bph(getting up 3 0r 4 times a night to urinate) having undergone a prostrate biopsy, my doctor took me off hydrochlorizide.
    Soon after, my bph symptoms went away.
    I take a 325 mg aspirin every day and have hypertension.
  • After how many hors of taking tamsulosin can sleepiness occur
    I found I do not need to take tamsulosin evry day and now take one every 3 or 4 days
  • Could this drug cause periodontal bone loss, bone loss around teeth (4 answers)
    Do you suffer from periodontal bone loss or periodontal disease, or bone loss around teeth after taking this drug? Are your sodium levels low after taking this drug? I am a dentist and keep my teeth plaque free, but have had periodontal bone loss for which, I believe, must be drug related.

More questions for: Tamsulosin, Enlarged prostate

You may be interested at these reviews (Write a review):

  • Amlo dipine and terazosin
    I have taken combination since 04/13 I have experienced ED lower testosterone and elevated PSA. Prior to that I was taking terazosin and hydrochorizide without any side effects. I stop taking the amlodipine during a juice fast and my PSA levels decreased when I stopped fasting and returned to taking the amlodipine my PSA levels rose.
  • Singulair to the rescue
    Antihistamines , even in small amounts, cause my prostate to swell immensely. Several months ago my allergies reached the point I had to take something. I had a physician's sample of 10 mg Singulair, so I took one. To my amazement, I got quick relief from extreme allergies, but my prostate SHRUNK as much as it did on finesteride. Since then I take my usual 2 mg hytrin each morning and my 10 mg Singulair at night and the combo has all but done away with my prostatic hyperplasia. NEVER HEARD OF THIS BEFORE, SO I THOUGHT I WOULD PASS MIT ON.
  • Ideopathic hypersomnia from mantle cell lymphoma
    I have an unusual idiopathic hypersomnia surrounded by the circumstance of also having Mantle Cell Lymphoma. I awake each day at around 7:00 am without an alarm after 7-8 hrs sleep. By 8:00 am after a cup of coffee and breakfast, I feel fully awake and 100% normal.

    Around Noon and 12:30, I begin to feel sleepiness coming on. This is nothing like the mid-afternoon low many people experience. A cup of coffee or a little fresh air do nothing.

    By 1:00 pm - 1:30 pm, I feel deeply drugged (like I've taken Ambien) and need to sleep. I sleep 3-4 hours of fairly deep sleep (I don't hear the phone or someone at the door). I have vivid dreams near the end of the nap and about half the time I have auditory hallucinations at the beginning or the end of the nap (I generally don't have these at night).

    When I awake, I feel like it's morning again and need a cup of coffee to get me going again. For the rest of the evening, I feel about 80% of morning alertness and energy levels.

    I go to bed at about 10:30 every night. It takes me about 15 - 20 minutes or so to fall asleep. I get up once a night to urinate, due to slight incontinence from prostate brachytherapy. I generally fall right back to sleep. Even when I sleep more or less than average, or go to bed significantly later than normal, I still feel the 1pm sleepiness at the same time and in the same duration.

    I have tried Nuvigil and it works well enough for me to stay awake during the afternoon if absolutely necessary. I'm feel about 70% of normal, but don't sleep well that night and don't feel fully rested or awake the next day. If I force myself to stay awake, the intense sleepiness goes away around 4:00pm - I feel sluggish but do not need to sleep until my normal bedtime.

    HISTORY:

    Diagnosed with Mantle Cell Lymphoma in June of 2013. I noticed worsening early afternoon sleepiness up to six months before diagnosis. After diagnosis, I gradually became more sleepy and began needing naps of 1/2 hour to 1 hour. By the time I began treatment for MCL (Oct 2012, I was sleeping in excess of 4 hours every day despite getting a good night's sleep. This and the increasing size of my spleen were the determining factors for beginning treatment. During 6 months of chemotherapy (Rituxan/Bendamustine every 4 weeks) I continued to have these naps. After achieving full remission, I received high dose chemo followed by an autologous stem cell transplant in May of 2013. About a month after the transplant, when I gained a little strength back, I needed only a light nap of 30-45 minutes, but gradually the heavy naps returned to the current 3 hr/day level, despite my strength and endurance returning to nearly normal levels. My nighttime sleep pattern has not changed significantly all this time.

    I had an Overnight sleep study that showed no significant apnea, but because I didn't sleep normally at the center, the test was inconclusive. It was followed by an MSLT which showed that I did not have narcolepsy (no early REM). I was then prescribed an auto-PAP machine for three weeks to check my sleep hygeine at home. Minimal apnea was noticed, and most of the episodes were from my changing position triggering a boost in the PAP pressure. I slept significantly worse because of this.

    Because of the clockwork nature of the daytime sleepiness and the correspondence with my lymphoma, I would like to investigate an endocrinological source for my idiopathic hypersomnia but the sleep centers here in Wilmington are not equipped to handle this investigation.
  • Enlarged prostate psa dropped from 4.0 to 3.0
    My PSA dropped from 4.0 to 3.0 after 1) reducing my intake of bread and bread products. 2) taking ginger root in the form of crystalized ginger 3) making my own bread. The flour i used was from fresh ground wheat berries.
  • Effects of eliminating folic acid
    After my doctor recommended I be treated for an enlarged prostate I began to cut out all bread & cereal and replace it with home made bread made with a bread machine. I purchased a wheat grinder and wheat berries and grind my own flour. The result is not only my prostate problems are much better but after eating bread made with freshly ground flour I feel better and eat much less for lunch & dinner.

More reviews for: Tamsulosin, Enlarged prostate

Comments from related studies:

  • From this study (2 months ago):

  • It seems to me that the anal itching began shortly after I began taking Zetia. My doctor described it as caused by a fungus and prescribed Clotrimazole topical cream. He said to apply twice daily for one month, which I did. I am now into approximately month 3-4 and the itching continues. If I apply the cream twice daily, the itching is under control, but if I don't apply the cream twice daily the itching gets severe. After I started taking Zetia, I noticed frequent stomach gas and some fluid spotting in my underwear. The gas problem is embarrassing in public because it just doesn't stop, and I will have a loose bowel movement. I feel there is a connection between this gassiness and loose bowel movement since I started taking Zetia. Is the Zetia causing a fungal problem in my stomach which is causing the anal itching?

    Reply

    DrLivingston on Oct, 29, 2014:

    (48 y.o. male) it sounds like you may have SIBO (Small Intestine Bacterial Overgrowth). The test for it is very easy and relatively cheap. You need to call a gastroenterologist's office and ask if they use the hydrogen breath test to test for SIBO.

    If they don't, just keep looking until you find one who does, because if they know what SIBO is, but they don't offer that test, they'll most likely want to do an endoscopy, which is invasive, expensive, very uncomfortable (they shove a tube down your throat past your stomach into your duodenum) and take a biopsy, and it's not an accurate way to test for SIBO any way, because SIBO is generally found in the distal small intestine, which is about 12-15 feet deeper into your guts where an endoscopy can't even get CLOSE to reaching.

    Get the hydrogen breath test for SIBO. That will very likely come back positive for you. Bacterial overgrowth in the small intestine creates gas which causes abdominal bloating and gas and either diarrhea or constipation, which depends on the specific species of bacteria that has overgrown.

    You want to get this taken care of ASAP because while about 80%+ of doctors will misdiagnose it as IBS and/or Celiac, it's not and left untreated and CURED, will lead to Crohn's, misery and eventual death, but it won't be quick; it will be extremely slow and agonizing.

    Read Dr. Mark Pimentel's 'A New IBS Solution' and Dr. Elaine Gottschall's 'Breaking the Vicious Cycle'.

    BTW, I'm not a doctor, but I've been dealing with and researching SIBO for 4 years now. The scary thing is, I've heard of people who've had it for 30+ years.

    SIBO is the root cause underlying IBS, which is what both of those books discuss.

    Reply

  • From this study (3 months ago):

  • have been on this drug since early 70"s. have not used since 1989. stayed on methadone for my security.

    Reply

Post a new comment    OR    Read more comments

NOTE: The study is based on active ingredients and brand name. Other drugs that have the same active ingredients (e.g. generic drugs) are NOT considered.

WARNING: Please DO NOT STOP MEDICATIONS without first consulting a physician since doing so could be hazardous to your health.

DISCLAIMER: All material available on eHealthMe.com is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment provided by a qualified healthcare provider. All information is observation-only, and has not been supported by scientific studies or clinical trials unless otherwise stated. Different individuals may respond to medication in different ways. Every effort has been made to ensure that all information is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. The use of the eHealthMe site and its content is at your own risk.

You may report adverse side effects to the FDA at http://www.fda.gov/medwatch/ or 1-800-FDA-1088 (1-800-332-1088).

If you use this eHealthMe study on publication, please acknowledge it with a citation: study title, URL, accessed date.

   

About - Terms of service - Privacy policy - Press - Testimonials - Contact us

 
© 2014 eHealthMe.com. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of eHealthMe.com's terms of service and privacy policy.