eHealthMe - Personalized health information & community eHealthMe - Personalized health information & community

Personalized health information & community

  Tools   Community
All drugs: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
All conditions: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Check symptoms       Compare drugs       Ask question       Write review       Answered/ Unanswered       Reviews

Would you have Non-hodgkin's lymphoma when you have Herpes virus infection?

Summary: Non-hodgkin's lymphoma is reported only by a few people with Herpes virus infection.

We study people who have Non-hodgkin's lymphoma and Herpes virus infection from FDA and social media. Find out below who they are, other conditions they have and drugs they take.

You are not alone: join a mobile support group for people who have Herpes virus infection and Non-hodgkin's lymphoma >>>

 

 

 

 

Herpes virus infection

Herpes virus infection can be treated by Valtrex, Acyclovir, Valacyclovir, Valacyclovir Hydrochloride. (latest reports from 3,142 Herpes Virus Infection patients)

Non-hodgkin's lymphoma

Non-hodgkin's lymphoma (malignant (cancer) cells form in the lymph system) has been reported by people with rheumatoid arthritis, crohn's disease, osteoporosis, multiple sclerosis, high blood pressure. (latest reports from 14,265 Non-hodgkin's lymphoma patients)

On Feb, 1, 2015: 1 people who has herpes virus infection and Non-hodgkin's Lymphoma is studied.

Trend of Non-hodgkin's lymphoma in herpes virus infection reports

Gender of people who have herpes virus infection and experienced Non-hodgkin's lymphoma * :

FemaleMale
Non-hodgkin's lymphoma0.00%100.00%

Age of people who have herpes virus infection and experienced Non-hodgkin's lymphoma * :

0-12-910-1920-2930-3940-4950-5960+
Non-hodgkin's lymphoma0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%100.00%

Severity of the symptom * :

n/a

Top co-existing conditions for these people * :

  1. Prophylaxis (1 people, 100.00%)
  2. Gout (1 people, 100.00%)
  3. Nausea (1 people, 100.00%)
  4. Viral infection (1 people, 100.00%)
  5. Fungal infection (1 people, 100.00%)
  6. Insomnia (1 people, 100.00%)
  7. Pain (1 people, 100.00%)
  8. B-cell lymphoma (1 people, 100.00%)

Most common drugs used by these people * :

  1. Valacyclovir hydrochloride (1 people, 100.00%)
  2. Neulasta (1 people, 100.00%)
  3. Allopurinol (1 people, 100.00%)
  4. Ondansetron (1 people, 100.00%)
  5. Cyclophosphamide (1 people, 100.00%)
  6. Cotrim (1 people, 100.00%)
  7. Piperacillin and tazobactam (1 people, 100.00%)
  8. Omeprazole (1 people, 100.00%)
  9. Fluconazole (1 people, 100.00%)
  10. Diflucan (1 people, 100.00%)

* Approximation only. Some reports may have incomplete information.

How to use the study: print a copy of the study and bring it to your health teams to ensure drug risks and benefits are fully discussed and understood.

Do you have Herpes Virus Infection and Non-hodgkin's Lymphoma?

You are not alone! Join a mobile support group:
- support group for people who have Non-hodgkin's Lymphoma and Herpes virus infection
- support group for people who have Herpes virus infection
- support group for people who have Non-hodgkin's Lymphoma

Recent conversations of related support groups:

Could your drug cause:

Other conditions that could cause:

Can you answer these questions (Ask a question):

  • Can r-chop chemotherapy cause aortic stenosis?
    Treated with 3 courses of R-CHOP plus radiotherapy for Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma of orbit of eye in 2010. In complete remission until 2014 then relapse of genetically identical tumor in maxillary sinus. Recently have received 3 courses of R-ICE. During the past week I have had a cardiac ECHO which showed aortic stenosis. I also had an episode of hypotension and bradycardia lasting about a day during one the RICE treatments.
  • What does a methotrexate rash look like? a cytarabine rash? if either of these chemos is responsible for my rash, what does it indicate about appropriate therapies going forward?
    Treated for Stage 1 Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma in 2009 and had only 4 courses of Chemo vs the usual 6 due to a rash that showed up on Day 14 of the 4th cycle. At end of treatment and 1 year following PET scan was negative.



    Diagnosed in April 2013 with Burkitt Lymphoma. Negative for HIV-AIDS, Epstein-Barr, liver disease. Active nodes on both sides of diaphragm but brain MRI and bone marrow negative. Have received HYPER-CVAD therapy courses 1A, 1B, 2A, and 2B. On day 4 of 2B course showed a flat rash mostly on forearms & lower abdomen with some involvement of chest, neck, and back. Not really itchy but sensitive if rubbed by clothing. No fever. Diarrhea, but diarrhea has followed every chemo course usually starting Day 5 and continuing for 2 or 3 days. So far, doctor has not commented on whether methotrexate, cytarabine, or something else used to treat side effects might be causing the rash, but does say it looks like a drug rash.



    On Day 11 of this chemo course my platelets & hemoglobin were low enough to require transfusions of platelets and 2 units of blood. WBC and ANC profoundly low despite having had a Neulasta shot on Day 4.
  • Is it ok to mix restoril and cannabis for insomnia? (1 answer)
    I have always suffered from intermittent insomnia. But now that I am undergoing chemotherapy, the steroids such as Prednisone have magnified my insomnia to the chronic level. I just to not sleep! It's maddening. Doc finally prescribed Restoril. Took it at 11:30pm and it is now 2:45am and I am still wide awake. Wondering if I could now take one of my cannabis lozenges (low THC, high CBD).
  • Can lymphoma cause uti
  • Bladder removed and platelets increased. why?
    Diagnosed with bladder cancer in Dec. 2012. At that time had low platelet count of 67,000 due to Non-Hodgkins Lymphoma so pre-RC chemo was not possible. Had bladder removed in early March '13 and platelets are now 147,000. That is highest platelet count I have had since Non-Hodgkins diagnosis even after chemo in 2007 and again in 2011. Post-RC chemo was not recommended. So why did platelet count more than double. Not complaining, just curious.

More questions for: Herpes virus infection, Non-hodgkin's lymphoma

You may be interested at these reviews (Write a review):

More reviews for: Herpes virus infection, Non-hodgkin's lymphoma

Comments from related studies:

  • From this study (1 month ago):

  • I've had several fainting spells, and recover from them every time. The only thing the doc can find is that my potassium is low. Help please

    Reply

  • From this study (3 months ago):

  • Joanna on Nov, 7, 2014:

    My son started taking intuniv and developed stage 4 Non Hodgkin's lymphoma. Maybe it was just a coincidence but I have always felt the timing was way too coincidental.

    Reply

Post a new comment    OR    Read more comments

WARNING: Please DO NOT STOP MEDICATIONS without first consulting a physician since doing so could be hazardous to your health.

DISCLAIMER: All material available on eHealthMe.com is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment provided by a qualified healthcare provider. All information is observation-only, and has not been supported by scientific studies or clinical trials unless otherwise stated. Different individuals may respond to medication in different ways. Every effort has been made to ensure that all information is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. The use of the eHealthMe site and its content is at your own risk.

You may report adverse side effects to the FDA at http://www.fda.gov/medwatch/ or 1-800-FDA-1088 (1-800-332-1088).

If you use this eHealthMe study on publication, please acknowledge it with a citation: study title, URL, accessed date.

   

About - Terms of service - Privacy policy - Press - Testimonials - Contact us

 
© 2015 eHealthMe.com. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of eHealthMe.com's terms of service and privacy policy.