eHealthMe - Personalized health information & community eHealthMe - Personalized health information & community

Personalized health information & community

  Tools   Community
All drugs: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
All conditions: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Check symptoms       Compare drugs       Ask question       Write review       Answered/ Unanswered       Reviews

Would you have Elevated liver enzymes when you have Pneumonia?

Summary: Elevated liver enzymes is reported only by a few people with Pneumonia.

We study 2 people who have Elevated liver enzymes and Pneumonia from FDA and social media. Find out below who they are, other conditions they have and drugs they take.

You are not alone: join a mobile support group for people who have Pneumonia and Elevated liver enzymes >>>

 

 

 

 

Pneumonia

Pneumonia can be treated by Levaquin, Azithromycin, Prednisone, Avelox, Clarithromycin, Levofloxacin. (latest reports from 122,902 Pneumonia patients)

Elevated liver enzymes

Elevated liver enzymes (high liver enzymes) has been reported by people with high blood pressure, high blood cholesterol, stress and anxiety, depression, gastroesophageal reflux disease. (latest reports from 297 Elevated liver enzymes patients)

On Jan, 14, 2015: 2 people who have pneumonia and Elevated Liver Enzymes are studied.

Trend of Elevated liver enzymes in pneumonia reports

Gender of people who have pneumonia and experienced Elevated liver enzymes * :

FemaleMale
Elevated liver enzymes100.00%0.00%

Age of people who have pneumonia and experienced Elevated liver enzymes * :

0-12-910-1920-2930-3940-4950-5960+
Elevated liver enzymes0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%50.00%0.00%50.00%0.00%

Severity of the symptom * :

leastmoderateseveremost severe
Elevated liver enzymes0.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%

Top co-existing conditions for these people * :

  1. Headache (1 people, 50.00%)
  2. Anxiety (1 people, 50.00%)
  3. Generalised anxiety disorder (1 people, 50.00%)

Most common drugs used by these people * :

  1. Ibuprofen (1 people, 50.00%)
  2. Levofloxacin (1 people, 50.00%)
  3. Ciprofloxacin hydrochloride (1 people, 50.00%)
  4. Citalopram hydrobromide (1 people, 50.00%)
  5. Clonazepam (1 people, 50.00%)
  6. Mucinex (1 people, 50.00%)

* Approximation only. Some reports may have incomplete information.

How to use the study: print a copy of the study and bring it to your health teams to ensure drug risks and benefits are fully discussed and understood.

Do you have Pneumonia and Elevated Liver Enzymes?

You are not alone! Join a mobile support group:
- support group for people who have Elevated Liver Enzymes and Pneumonia
- support group for people who have Pneumonia
- support group for people who have Elevated Liver Enzymes

Could your drug cause:

Other conditions that could cause:

Can you answer these questions (Ask a question):

  • Does zithromax cause excessive sweating at night and headache
    I had a terrible sweating after taking Zithromax. I felt as if half buckets of water were constantly poured on me. I was so scared of sleeping. In fact there was no dry space on my bed to sleep on since the entire bed was drenched. I have been drinking water since 4am to replace the lost water.
  • Stem cell treatment for radiation heart disease?
    I'm trying to find ways to improve my heart valve function, as surgical repair has a low prognosis. This is because the cardiac skeleton is calcified and that means there is nothing to sew replacement valves to.

    Does anyone have info about use of stem cells for this? Thanks for any info.
  • Can taking boniva cause pneumonia?
    took only 1 dose the 1st of June. Got URI 2 weeks later. Chest x-ray revealed pneumonia. Was always very healthy. Never any lung problems, hardly never even a cold. Fever getting to me after a week. Put on Levaquin after Ceftin failed to work.
  • I am 66, on prolia one month, and blood pressure 146/106/75 today, after my regular medicine given this a.m.
    In December 2012 I broke my left femur into, had surgery after 17 hrs, almost bled to death (Hgb 5.9)but recovered seven days inpatient hospital and 30 days inpatient rehab. Waited for healing. Started Prolia after 5 months. Have noticed a definite increase in blood pressure, even after taking my daily medicine of Losart/Hct Tab 100-12.5 mg 1 tablet daily, then a week ago my PCP gave me additional BP medicine I take at night Amlodipine 2.5 mg tab. My BP has continued to be unstable. Just took it at noon today and was 145/106/77, and wonder if I need immediate attention, or should I just up the amount on my own. Today is a Saturday - don't know if I should go to an Urgent Center, or to the ER or just stay home and hope for the best until Monday when I can get in with my PCP. Help!

More questions for: Pneumonia, Elevated liver enzymes

You may be interested at these reviews (Write a review):

  • Cymbalta side effects
    Cymbalta was prescribed in Sep. for pain associated with a total knee replacement which was done in Feb. During a yearly physical exam in April my AST and ALT numbers were 21 and 24. After taking Cymbalta for six days in September I noticed dark urine and immediately quit the Cymbalta. Labs done three days later showed my AST had risen to 569 and my ALT was 939. I saw a specialist and had labs done 10 days after stopping Cymbalta and my AST dropped to 27 and my ALT to 155. I will have them done again in three months. There is no doubt in my mind that Cymbalta was the culprit as all other meds, diet, etc. remained the same throughout this time frame.

More reviews for: Pneumonia, Elevated liver enzymes

Comments from related studies:

  • From this study (2 years ago):

  • Took drug for 10 days (one per day) and on blood work ALT 690 & AST 290

    Reply

  • From this study (3 years ago):

  • i was diagnosed with pneumonia 2/28/12. took z-pack for 5 days. Then diagnosed with bacterial vaginosis on 3/12/12 and took metronidazol for 7 days. Also on 3/12/12 was started on Cipro 500mg for 10 days. As well as started on Celexa (generic)20mg/day and Mucinex 1200mg 2xday. Also taking Clonazepam .5mg up to 3x day as needed for anxiety- which have taken as needed for years. About 3/19/12 started breast tenderness which i still have with some possible swelling as well. On 3/19/12 i had a blood draw which i found today that my liver enzymes are elevated (AST-51 ALT-57) also LDL is normal , total cholesterol is normal, HDL is low-28 and triglycerides high-174. I was on weight watchers and exercising regularly before this all began on 2/20/12. I weigh 198lbs now but have been off work and resting this whole time due to on going pneumonia (waiting on latest chest xray results which will hopefully release me back to normal activities). Could all these meds (especially Celexa) have caused this liver enzyme problem, and why the continued body soreness and breast tenderness?

    Reply

WARNING: Please DO NOT STOP MEDICATIONS without first consulting a physician since doing so could be hazardous to your health.

DISCLAIMER: All material available on eHealthMe.com is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment provided by a qualified healthcare provider. All information is observation-only, and has not been supported by scientific studies or clinical trials unless otherwise stated. Different individuals may respond to medication in different ways. Every effort has been made to ensure that all information is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. The use of the eHealthMe site and its content is at your own risk.

You may report adverse side effects to the FDA at http://www.fda.gov/medwatch/ or 1-800-FDA-1088 (1-800-332-1088).

If you use this eHealthMe study on publication, please acknowledge it with a citation: study title, URL, accessed date.

   

About - Terms of service - Privacy policy - Press - Testimonials - Contact us

 
© 2015 eHealthMe.com. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of eHealthMe.com's terms of service and privacy policy.