eHealthMe - Personalized health information & community eHealthMe - Personalized health information & community

Personalized health information & community

  Tools   Community
All drugs: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
All conditions: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Check symptoms       Ask question       Write review       Answered/ Unanswered       Reviews       WellConnected

What could cause Spotting for a 61-year old woman who takes Levothyroxine Sodium, Metoprolol Tartrate, Simvastatin, Furosemide, Gabapentin, Lamotrigine - 150MG, Aspirin, Vitamin D - 50,000 IU?





Summary: 2 female patients aged 61 (±5) who take the same drugs are studied.

This is a personalized study for a 61 year old female patient who has Hypothyroidism, High blood pressure, High blood cholesterol and triglycerides, Fluid Retention, Anxiety, Bipolar 1, Blood Thinner, Low Vitamin D Levels. The study is created by eHealthMe based on reports from FDA and social media.

What are the drugs

Levothyroxine sodium has active ingredients of levothyroxine sodium. It is often used in hypothyroidism. (latest outcomes from Levothyroxine sodium 70,120 users)

Metoprolol tartrate has active ingredients of metoprolol tartrate. It is often used in high blood pressure. (latest outcomes from Metoprolol tartrate 40,420 users)

Simvastatin has active ingredients of simvastatin. It is often used in high blood cholesterol. (latest outcomes from Simvastatin 80,812 users)

Furosemide has active ingredients of furosemide. It is often used in fluid retention. (latest outcomes from Furosemide 80,842 users)

Gabapentin has active ingredients of gabapentin. It is often used in neuralgia. (latest outcomes from Gabapentin 39,518 users)

Aspirin has active ingredients of aspirin. It is often used in blood clots. (latest outcomes from Aspirin 164,508 users)

What are the conditions

Hypothyroidism (abnormally low activity of the thyroid gland, resulting in retardation of growth and mental development) can be treated by Synthroid, Levothyroxine Sodium, Levoxyl, Levothyroxine Thyroid, Levothroid, Cytomel. (latest reports from Hypothyroidism 43,269 patients)

High blood pressure can be treated by Lisinopril, Atenolol, Hydrochlorothiazide, Amlodipine Besylate, Diovan, Metoprolol Tartrate. (latest reports from High Blood Pressure 328,584 patients)

High blood cholesterol and triglycerides can be treated by Lipitor, Simvastatin, Crestor, Pravastatin Sodium, Zocor, Atorvastatin Calcium. (latest reports from High Blood Cholesterol And Triglycerides 158,201 patients)

Fluid retention (an abnormal accumulation of fluid in the blood) can be treated by Furosemide, Lasix, Hydrochlorothiazide, Triamterene And Hydrochlorothiazide, Spironolactone, Bumetanide. (latest reports from Fluid Retention 17,802 patients)

Anxiety can be treated by Xanax, Klonopin, Clonazepam, Lexapro, Ativan, Lorazepam. (latest reports from Anxiety 197,075 patients)

Bipolar 1 (mood disorder that is characterized by at least one manic or mixed episode) can be treated by Lamictal, Lithium Carbonate, Seroquel, Abilify, Lamotrigine, Depakote. (latest reports from Bipolar 1 9,879 patients)

Blood thinner can be treated by Aspirin, Coumadin, Warfarin Sodium, Plavix, Lovenox, Pradaxa. (latest reports from Blood Thinner 1,352 patients)

Low vitamin d levels (latest reports)

What is the symptom

Spotting (bleed during pregnancy) has been reported by people with birth control, menorrhagia, depression, endometriosis, menstruation irregular.(latest reports from Spotting 14,010 patients)

On Nov, 28, 2014: 2 females aged 59 (±5) who take Levothyroxine Sodium, Metoprolol Tartrate, Simvastatin, Furosemide, Gabapentin, Lamotrigine - 150MG, Aspirin, Vitamin D - 50,000 IU are studied

Levothyroxine Sodium, Metoprolol Tartrate, Simvastatin, Furosemide, Gabapentin, Lamotrigine - 150MG, Aspirin, Vitamin D - 50,000 IU outcomes

Information of the patient in this study:

Age: 59

Gender: female

Conditions: Hypothyroidism, High blood pressure, High blood cholesterol and triglycerides, Fluid Retention, Anxiety, Bipolar 1, Blood Thinner, Low Vitamin D Levels

Drugs taking:
- Levothyroxine Sodium (levothyroxine sodium): used for < 1 month
- Metoprolol Tartrate - 100MG (metoprolol tartrate): used for 2 - 5 years
- Simvastatin - 40MG (simvastatin): used for 2 - 5 years
- Furosemide - 20MG (furosemide): used for 2 - 5 years
- Gabapentin - 100MG (gabapentin): used for 1 - 2 years
- Lamotrigine - 150MG (lamotrigine): used for 1 - 2 years
- Aspirin (aspirin): used for 2 - 5 years
- Vitamin D - 50,000 IU (ergocalciferol): used for 2 - 5 years

Drug interactions have: least spotting

Comments from or about the patient: I was prescribed an increase in the Levothyroxine in the past two weeks from .025 mg to 1 and 1.2 pills which would be .0375 mg. I am postmenopausal and am now spotting with some discomfort.
Reply the comment

eHealthMe real world results:

Comparison with this patient's adverse outcomes:

InteractionNumber of reports on eHealthMe
Spotting (bleed during pregnancy)2 (100.00% of females aged 59 (±5) who take the drugs)

(as an adverse outcome could be a symptom of a condition, additional studies are listed to help identify the cause: for example, regardless of which drug is taken, how many female HBP patients aged 50 (±5) have nausea)

Symptom (click a symptom for in-depth analysis)Number of reports on eHealthMe
Spotting in Hypothyroidism3 (0.05% of females aged 59 (±5) who have Hypothyroidism)
Spotting in High Blood Pressure10 (0.04% of females aged 59 (±5) who have High blood pressure)
Spotting in High Blood Cholesterol And Triglycerides11 (0.07% of females aged 59 (±5) who have High blood cholesterol and triglycerides)
Spotting in Fluid Retention1 (0.13% of females aged 59 (±5) who have Fluid retention)
Spotting in Anxiety1 (0.01% of females aged 59 (±5) who have Anxiety)
Spotting in Bipolar 11 (0.15% of females aged 59 (±5) who have Bipolar 1)
Spotting in Blood Thinner1 (0.37% of females aged 59 (±5) who have Blood thinner)
Spotting in Low Vitamin D Levels1 (33.33% of females aged 59 (±5) who have Low vitamin d levels)

(as an adverse outcome could be a side effect of a drug, additional studies are listed to help identify the cause: for example, how many female Aspirin users aged 50 (±5) have nausea)

Side effect (click a side effect for in-depth analysis)Number of reports on eHealthMe
Spotting in Levothyroxine Sodium17 (0.15% of females aged 59 (±5) who take Levothyroxine sodium)
Spotting in Metoprolol Tartrate1 (0.03% of females aged 59 (±5) who take Metoprolol tartrate)
Spotting in Simvastatin4 (0.05% of females aged 59 (±5) who take Simvastatin)
Spotting in Furosemide2 (0.03% of females aged 59 (±5) who take Furosemide)
Spotting in Gabapentin1 (0.02% of females aged 59 (±5) who take Gabapentin)
Spotting in Aspirin9 (0.06% of females aged 59 (±5) who take Aspirin)

Drug effectiveness over time :

< 1 month1 - 6 months6 - 12 months1 - 2 years2 - 5 years5 - 10 years10+ yearsnot specified
Levothyroxine Sodium is effective0.00%
(0 of 1 people)
n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Metoprolol Tartrate is effectiven/an/an/an/a100.00%
(1 of 1 people)
n/an/an/a
Simvastatin is effectiven/an/an/an/a0.00%
(0 of 1 people)
n/an/an/a
Furosemide is effectiven/an/an/an/a100.00%
(1 of 1 people)
n/an/an/a
Gabapentin is effectiven/an/an/a100.00%
(1 of 1 people)
n/an/an/an/a
Lamotrigine - 150MG is effectiven/an/an/a100.00%
(1 of 1 people)
n/an/an/an/a
Aspirin is effectiven/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Vitamin D - 50,000 IU is effectiven/an/an/an/a100.00%
(1 of 1 people)
n/an/an/a

Most common drug interactions over time * :

< 1 month1 - 6 months6 - 12 months1 - 2 years2 - 5 years5 - 10 years10+ yearsnot specified
Spotting (bleed during pregnancy)n/an/aSpotting (bleed during pregnancy)Spotting (bleed during pregnancy)n/an/aPyrexia (fever)
Blood Culture Positive
Cerebral Atrophy (decrement in size of brain)
Treatment Failure
Ischaemic Cardiomyopathy (weakness in the muscle of the heart due to inadequate oxygen delivery to the myocardium with coronary artery disease)
Coagulopathy (blood's ability to clot is impaired)
Chest X-ray Abnormal
Occult Blood Positive
Sepsis (a severe blood infection that can lead to organ failure and death)
Septic Shock (shock due to blood infection)

* Some reports may have incomplete information.

How to use the study: print a copy of the study and bring it to your health teams to ensure drug risks and benefits are fully discussed and understood.

You can also:

You are not alone! Join a related mobile support group:
- support group for people who have Anxiety
- support group for people who have Bipolar 1
- support group for people who have Blood Thinner
- support group for people who have Fluid Retention
- support group for people who have High Blood Cholesterol And Triglycerides
- support group for people who have High Blood Pressure
- support group for people who have Hypothyroidism
- support group for people who have Low Vitamin D Levels
- support group for people who have Spotting
- support group for people who take Aspirin
- support group for people who take Furosemide
- support group for people who take Gabapentin
- support group for people who take Levothyroxine Sodium
- support group for people who take Metoprolol Tartrate
- support group for people who take Simvastatin

Recent conversations of related support groups:

Can you answer these questions (Ask a question):

  • I had bladder cancer and my doctor put me on metformin should i get off this
    I do not want to take this metformin if it may cause my bladder cancer to come badk
  • I have ringing in the ears. is there anyway of getting rid of it? (1 answer)
    I feel this tinnitus was induced from my taking the norgesic forte, that I no longer take for tension headaches. But I do take over the counter aspirin. Can the tinnitus ever go away?
  • Will taking simvistatin for dyslipidemia for 5 yrs cause my liver to ache/hurt?
    Been taking simvastatin for about 5 yrs, but in the last 2-3 months have been experiencing ache and sometimes pain from my lower right front emanating around my right side and into my lower back, I have been tested for a possible urinary tract infection that came in negative, doctors are unsure of what could be going on at this point, I am suspicious of the simvastatin affecting my liver but am not sure because of the long time I have been using it and not experiencing any problem until now
  • Why would i get copd since i never smoked?
    I have several autoimmune disorders, I was shocked to get the COPD diagnosis since I have never smoked but I had second hand smoke first 23 years of my life.
    My doctor said my Autoimmune Hepatitis and Primary Biliary Cholingitis set me up for COPD.
  • Lasix with low blood pressure
    Hello My Medical Family,
    My mom has been in ICU for over a month now. She has been on lasix for over 6 years now and for two nights the hospital has not given her lasix. I can see her legs and arms puffy filled with liquids and it makes me so sad to see moms in this pain. Dr kept telling us that her blood pressure was too low for them to give her lasix but for the past 3 hrs her readings are 114/55. Im just so torn knowing that she has her own meds of lasix at home that i can bring to her. Can someone out there please help? So thankful to have a forum like this to express our concerns knowing they would be helped.

    Sincerely,
    Tony

More questions for: Anxiety, Aspirin, Bipolar 1, Blood Thinner, Fluid Retention, High blood cholesterol and triglycerides, High blood pressure, Hypothyroidism, Levothyroxine Sodium, Low Vitamin D Levels, Spotting

You may be interested at these reviews (Write a review):

  • Avoid lisinopril or any ace inhibitor
    This was the only drug I was taking other than low-dose aspirin 3x/week.
    Within 2 days I began coughing, as though something was deep in my lungs; became long severe coughing fits than threw out my back, sore all over. Then began runny nose, exhaustion, occasional mild chest pain. Not connecting the dots, after a month of this I returned to my dr., who prescribed an antibiotic and inhaler, saying I had asthma! After a week starting feeling worse, sore throat and sore lungs from coughing, in bed from exhaustion.
    After reading on-line about identical symptoms from LISINOPRIL, I immediately stopped it; now, 2 weeks later I am beginning to feel better -- cough much better. I am hoping I will be one of the lucky ones who does not have the cough continue. By the way, this drug reduced my bp from 140/100 to 110/80 BUT I'd rather have high bp than take this poison.
    Now I learn than many deaths have resulted from use of Lisinopril. Had this drug caused my death, no one would know my story as I have no relatives to tell it; am assuming many unreported have died and of course are not able to go on-line and tell their story post-death!
    All I can do is ask WHY is this drug allowed to be sold -- even stranger, in my case the drugstore is giving this poison away at no charge -- a first; but WHY?
  • Low potasium and mood
    While being treated for cancer about 3 years ago and thus taking a number of blood tests, I was diagnosed with low potassium level and prescribed a regular dosage. I had noticed that when I forgot to take my potassium pills, I soon began to feel more depressed than usual and to feel anxious. Taking the ills soon alleviated these symptoms. (I have had depression for most of my life but long ago decided against taking any of the anti-depression Rx pills because I disliked their side effects, especially on my ability to think clearly.) Very recently I finally got around to looking on the Internet to see whether low potassium was associated with mood disorders _ and I found that it was. This site apparently didn't study anyone my age (I'm 78), so I decided to offer these comments. I have at least one grandchild who has been formally diagnosed with depression, and one who is ADHD. Before finding that the relationship of mood and low potassium was formally known, I had suggested to their parent in a low-key way that perhaps she and they should check with their doctors about their potassium levels. Now I'm quite sure that is something they and their doctors should consider. Meanwhile, I am glad to have found formal study of what had been to me only an anecdotal kind of belief that the two were linked. More importantly, in all my years of doctor visits, no doctor and no psychologist has ever mentioned this link to me. Therefore, I hope that somehow this link is brought more to the forefront of medical attention.
  • Garcinia and high blood pressure
    I am taking a weight loss pill last couple of days. Last two days after I ate cheese, I had headache and high blood pressure,nausea. Yesterday whole day I had stomach upset, pain, nausea. I am not going to take ot anymore.
  • A life of depression and fatigue
    1) Family history of depression, 2) Diagnosed depression 1964-not treated until 1973, 3) Worked in medical field 35 years, 4) Emergency on-call 24/7, 5) Hospital 15 times major depression, 6) Tried nearly all MAOI, TCA, SSRI, SNRI, and ECT. 7) 100% Disability in 1998 for depression. Now at age 70 I have dysthymia, chronic fatigue, COPD, and PTSD. My recommendation to younger people - do not over stress,
    do not smoke, avoid horrific or traumatic situations and try to find some enjoyment in life. If you have symptoms like mine seek early treatment put balance in your life. The often heard recommendations - get plenty of sleep, eat properly, learn to relax and avoid bad habits should not be ignored, they are critical to good physical and mental health.
  • Cardio version caused fingernail abnormalities
    Right hip fracture. When prepping for surgery AFIB was found. Surgery was cancelled and they attempted to get AFIB under control. Finally, cardioversion was performed. When my nails started to grow out they all had two horizontal lines that cause the nail to break when it grows out to that point.

More reviews for: Anxiety, Aspirin, Bipolar 1, Blood Thinner, Fluid Retention, High blood cholesterol and triglycerides, High blood pressure, Hypothyroidism, Levothyroxine Sodium, Low Vitamin D Levels, Spotting

Comments from related studies:

  • From this study (18 hours ago):

  • Can't get to sleep, legs hurt or twitch. Once asleep I move all over the bed. I often sleep during the day for several hours with no sign of neuropathy, but often malaise. But as soon as I go to bed it all comes back.

    Blood sugar level is normal. I had an earlier bout of iron deficiency anemia that was cured with infusions about 6 months ago. But after that the neuropathy and insomnia started and grew stronger and stronger over time. I am mostly anxious and frustrated that I can't get to sleep, and that when I am awake, I have no drive or energy.

    Reply

  • From this study (2 days ago):

  • I just developed the neuropathy about 3 weeks ago and have been prescribed gabapentin. I have it only in my right foot, but I have tingling and numbness in my fingers also.

    Reply

  • From this study (2 days ago):

  • lab results show elevated BUN and Creatinine and elevated serum calcium

    Reply

Post a new comment    OR    Read more comments

Related drug interaction studies:

Drug effectiveness in real world:

Complete drug side effects:

Alternative drugs:

Drugs associated with:

Conditions associated with:

NOTE: The study is based on active ingredients. Other drugs that have the same active ingredients are also considered.

WARNING: Please DO NOT STOP MEDICATIONS without first consulting a physician since doing so could be hazardous to your health.

DISCLAIMER: All material available on eHealthMe.com is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment provided by a qualified healthcare provider. All information is observation-only, and has not been supported by scientific studies or clinical trials unless otherwise stated. Different individuals may respond to medication in different ways. Every effort has been made to ensure that all information is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. The use of the eHealthMe site and its content is at your own risk.

You may report adverse side effects to the FDA at http://www.fda.gov/medwatch/ or 1-800-FDA-1088 (1-800-332-1088).

If you use this eHealthMe study on publication, please acknowledge it with a citation: study title, URL, accessed date.

   

About - Terms of service - Privacy policy - Press - Testimonials - Contact us

 
© 2014 eHealthMe.com. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of eHealthMe.com's terms of service and privacy policy.