eHealthMe - Personalized health information & community eHealthMe - Personalized health information & community

Personalized health information & community

  Tools   Community
All drugs: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
All conditions: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Check symptoms       Compare drugs       Ask question       Write review       Answered/ Unanswered       Reviews

A study for a 56-year old man who takes Prilosec, Trilipix, Pravastatin Sodium, Vitamin D, Omega-3 Oil, Canasa

Summary: 5 male patients aged 56 (±5) who take the same drugs are studied.

This is a personalized study for a 56 year old male patient who has GERD, High blood cholesterol and triglycerides, Vitamin D Deficiency, Proctitis Ulcerative. The study is created by eHealthMe based on reports from FDA and social media.

 

 

 

 

What are the drugs

Prilosec has active ingredients of omeprazole. It is often used in gastroesophageal reflux disease. (latest outcomes from 61,537 Prilosec users)

Trilipix has active ingredients of choline fenofibrate. It is often used in high blood cholesterol. (latest outcomes from 3,888 Trilipix users)

Pravastatin sodium has active ingredients of pravastatin sodium. It is often used in high blood cholesterol. (latest outcomes from 9,302 Pravastatin sodium users)

Vitamin d has active ingredients of ergocalciferol. It is often used in rickets. (latest outcomes from 4,076 Vitamin d users)

Omega-3 oil has active ingredients of krill oil. It is often used in high blood cholesterol. (latest outcomes from 68 Omega-3 oil users)

Canasa has active ingredients of mesalamine. It is often used in ulcerative colitis. (latest outcomes from 357 Canasa users)

What are the conditions

Gerd (gastro-oesophageal reflux disease) can be treated by Omeprazole, Nexium, Prilosec, Prevacid, Protonix, Prilosec Otc. (latest reports from 18,951 Gerd patients)

High blood cholesterol and triglycerides can be treated by Lipitor, Simvastatin, Crestor, Pravastatin Sodium, Zocor, Atorvastatin Calcium. (latest reports from 171,572 High Blood Cholesterol And Triglycerides patients)

Vitamin d deficiency (softening of bones) can be treated by Vitamin D, Multivitamin. (latest reports from 5,475 Vitamin D Deficiency patients)

Proctitis ulcerative (inflammation of the rectum and anus ulcerative) can be treated by Canasa. (latest reports from 783 Proctitis Ulcerative patients)

What is the symptom

Histamine level increased has been reported by people with asthma, anaesthesia, rheumatoid arthritis, depression, multiple sclerosis. (latest reports from 62 Histamine level increased patients)

On Jan, 14, 2015: 5 males aged 54 (±5) who take Prilosec, Trilipix, Pravastatin Sodium, Vitamin D, Omega-3 Oil, Canasa are studied

Prilosec, Trilipix, Pravastatin Sodium, Vitamin D, Omega-3 Oil, Canasa outcomes

Information of the patient in this study:

Age: 54

Gender: male

Conditions: GERD, High blood cholesterol and triglycerides, Vitamin D Deficiency, N-A-G, Proctitis Ulcerative

Drugs taking:
- Prilosec - 20MG (omeprazole): used for 10+ years
- Trilipix - EQ 135MG FENOFIBRIC ACID (choline fenofibrate): used for 5 - 10 years
- Pravastatin Sodium - 40MG (pravastatin sodium): used for 5 - 10 years
- Vitamin D (ergocalciferol): used for 6 - 12 months
- Omega-3 Oil (krill oil): used for 6 - 12 months
- Canasa - 500MG (mesalamine): used for 5 - 10 years

Drug interactions have: most severe histamine level increased

Comments from or about the patient: sometimes during day and occasionally during inability to have a bowel movement.
Reply the comment

eHealthMe real world results:

Comparison with this patient's adverse outcomes:

InteractionNumber of reports on eHealthMe
Histamine Level Increased2 (40.00% of males aged 54 (±5) who take the drugs)

(as an adverse outcome could be a symptom of a condition, additional studies are listed to help identify the cause: for example, regardless of which drug is taken, how many female HBP patients aged 50 (±5) have nausea)

Symptom (click a symptom for in-depth analysis)Number of reports on eHealthMe
Histamine Level Increased in Gerd1 (0.09% of males aged 54 (±5) who have Gerd)
Histamine Level Increased in High Blood Cholesterol And Triglycerides1 (0.01% of males aged 54 (±5) who have High blood cholesterol and triglycerides)
Histamine Level Increased in Vitamin D Deficiency1 (0.89% of males aged 54 (±5) who have Vitamin d deficiency)
Histamine Level Increased in Proctitis Ulcerative1 (20.00% of males aged 54 (±5) who have Proctitis ulcerative)

(as an adverse outcome could be a side effect of a drug, additional studies are listed to help identify the cause: for example, how many female Aspirin users aged 50 (±5) have nausea)

Side effect (click a side effect for in-depth analysis)Number of reports on eHealthMe
Histamine Level Increased in Prilosec1 (0.02% of males aged 54 (±5) who take Prilosec)
Histamine Level Increased in Trilipix1 (0.24% of males aged 54 (±5) who take Trilipix)
Histamine Level Increased in Pravastatin Sodium1 (0.11% of males aged 54 (±5) who take Pravastatin sodium)
Histamine Level Increased in Vitamin D1 (0.47% of males aged 54 (±5) who take Vitamin d)
Histamine Level Increased in Omega-3 Oil1 (16.67% of males aged 54 (±5) who take Omega-3 oil)
Histamine Level Increased in Canasa1 (6.67% of males aged 54 (±5) who take Canasa)

Drug effectiveness over time :

< 1 month1 - 6 months6 - 12 months1 - 2 years2 - 5 years5 - 10 years10+ yearsnot specified
Prilosec is effectiven/a0.00%
(0 of 1 people)
n/an/an/an/a100.00%
(1 of 1 people)
n/a
Trilipix is effectiven/an/an/an/an/a0.00%
(0 of 1 people)
n/an/a
Pravastatin Sodium is effectiven/an/an/a0.00%
(0 of 1 people)
n/a0.00%
(0 of 1 people)
n/an/a
Vitamin D is effectiven/an/a100.00%
(1 of 1 people)
n/a0.00%
(0 of 1 people)
n/an/an/a
Omega-3 Oil is effectiven/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Canasa is effectiven/an/an/an/an/a0.00%
(0 of 1 people)
n/an/a

Most common drug interactions over time * :

< 1 month1 - 6 months6 - 12 months1 - 2 years2 - 5 years5 - 10 years10+ yearsnot specified
n/aDizzinessHistamine Level IncreasedDizzinessDizzinessHistamine Level IncreasedHistamine Level IncreasedOedema Peripheral (superficial swelling)
Asthenia (weakness)
Fatigue (feeling of tiredness)
Hepatic Failure (liver failure)
Rash (redness)
Fall
Neoplasm Malignant (cancer tumour)
Diarrhoea
Skin Ulcer
Abdominal Distension

* Some reports may have incomplete information.

How to use the study: print a copy of the study and bring it to your health teams to ensure drug risks and benefits are fully discussed and understood.

You can also:

You are not alone! Join a related mobile support group:
- support group for people who have GERD
- support group for people who have High Blood Cholesterol And Triglycerides
- support group for people who have Proctitis Ulcerative
- support group for people who have Vitamin D Deficiency
- support group for people who have Histamine Level Increased
- support group for people who take Canasa
- support group for people who take Omega-3 Oil
- support group for people who take Pravastatin Sodium
- support group for people who take Prilosec
- support group for people who take Trilipix
- support group for people who take Vitamin D

Can you answer these questions (Ask a question):

  • Can long-term methadone use cause or increase the risk of colon cancer?
    I had a two-level spinal fusion at L4-S1 in 2000 after being injuried at work in Sept. 24, 1997. I lost everything after...the unjury, ability to do my job, my wife and family (couldn't take the strain) my home, my sense of self and purpose, direction and belonging...credit rating and ability to pay my bills.
    After a long period of waiting to settle my workmens' comp. case, I returned home, from the Bat Area back to Arizona to take of my mother with a yet un dianosed case of moderate dementia.
    Then, in 2011 I had a 2nd surgery to relieve spinal stenosis btwn. L2-L4, just above the fusion site.
    I've been taking methadone since early 2004, a little over ten years, now. I've had high blood pressure since my injury.

    Now, I waiting to be scheduled for a colonoscopy, with my father having had polyps and the way I've been feeling..drained, tired all the time, and stomach pains ( in addition to my chronic low back pain), I...
    find myself wondering if there is any relationtionship between the methadone and other meds and cancer?
  • What causes ideopathic polyneurothopy if not diabetic? (3 answers)
    Numbness in ball of foot. Started on one right side and progressed to both. EMG indicated Ideopathic Polyneurothopy. Pre diabetic with A1C of 5.8 - only one reading ever exceeded diabetic criteria at 6.6. Started 6 months ago with slow progression. No pain, minor tingling. Not constant but progresses during day if working and wearing dress shoes(weekends much better). Eases quickly in evening with no shoes and only stocking feet but does no go away. Feeling is not so much numbness as it feels like sand under balls of feet, swelling (no real swelling) or bunched up sock. Again, no pain but very annoying. Dr (Neurologist or Family Dr) do not seem concerned.
  • I am experiencing difficulty in breathing and shortness of breath. i have been taking zyrtec . omeprazole and flomax for the past 5 years. has anyone experience this with any of these medication ? (2 answers)
    I have had catscan of long and checked my heart and every test you can imagine , and doctors can't find the reason.I have had the shortness of breath for about 4 month now .
  • Is it bad to take levorphanol tartrate if i have liver damage caused by hep c
    I am receiving treatment from the V.A. in Los Angeles, Ca..

    Last summer the va started to hint at forcing me to be seen by there pain mngt. team. Also I was to start treatment for my hep c, it was just becomming active. I knew that the interferon would be just a little stressful for aprox; one year so I offered to do there (the pain clinic) plan with a happy heart just after my liver stuff was done. So I went to LA only to find that the liver lab spent just 2 minutes with me to tell me that since I'VE have to wait a new liver drug to be approved I must do the pain clinic. So in six weeks I went from 200mg (5x4 per day) of methidone to 40mg (1 tab x 4 per day), and in just one week it was Oxycodone 40mg x 4 per day to 0. And all of this isij happening my liver gets more serroscised.
  • Guide hgh ctical low belly weight, all signs of growth hormone deficiency (1 answer)
    During Insulin Tolerance Test and Glucagon Stimulation Test which are both gold standard tests to evaluate adult growth hormones , came down at critical low like 1.0 ug/L, cortisol was also low during these tests.DHEA-S,Testosterone,IGF-1 were also low. Pain in center of head, weakness, tired,fatigued, confused, non ability to exercise,confused, day time sleep, obs sleep apnea non compliance CPAP, belly weight,legs swelling. Endocrinologist is not sure that to start HGH or not.Body gets warm for 1-2 hours, cold sensitiveness, knees pain/stiffness.

More questions for: GERD, High blood cholesterol and triglycerides, Histamine Level Increased, Omega-3 Oil, Proctitis Ulcerative, Vitamin D, Vitamin D Deficiency

You may be interested at these reviews (Write a review):

  • High potassium blood levels caused by vitamin d3
    I have Parkinson's and fell and broke my hip. Otherwise I have good health. While checking my blood, the doctor was extremely concerned that my potassium levels were above 5.0 and wanted to take rather drastic measures to correct it. Since I have no other symptoms, I was resistant. In the meantime, I thought I saw a study that said vitamin D supplementation could cause a false positive reading on potassium. I was taking 5000 units of D a day for over a year. I stopped taking it while I was in the hospital and the blood level potassium began to normalize.

    I need the vitamin D and need to find out if it is truly detrimental or an illusion .
  • High cholesterol since on losartan and clonidine
    I found studies done ( via online reputable journals of medicine) that cholesterol was found to increase with the use of Losartan. Imagine that! The Dr was amazed since my healthy diet has not been changed for years. No statins for me!
  • Asacol causing disorientation
    Been taking Asacol for 3 weeks, I have noticed that I am experiencing confusion, disorientation, and lethargy. It's helping with my colitis, but I am becoming concerned whether I should be driving. I have forgotten where I was going on 2 occasions now. I also had a scare when I shut my eyes to rinse shampoo out of hair while showering. I teatered over, luckily I caught myself. Could of been a big disaster.
  • Lialda - encephalopathy side effect
    I developed a severe case of encephalitis 2 weeks after starting Lialda in July 2014 for microscopic colitis. I was hospitalized for 6 days and had vision and balance problems as a result. It took me 2 months to regain my strength and still suffer from fatigue. My neurologist did some research on Lialda and discovered it could cause encephalopathy. I am now seeing a neurologist for side effects from the encephalitis and my microscopic colitis is still not under control.
  • Ampyra vs kidney stones
    Started taking Ampyra Sept 1, 2014.
    Had a severe kidney stone in mid-September.
    Another two weeks ago.
    Another today.
    No family history or them. I also have no history of them.
    Drink fresh squeezed lemon daily and lots of water.
    Take Ibuprofen when it starts up.

    Ampyra is helping with leg strength a tiny bit.
    My MS is 40 years old so it is acting like it is old!

More reviews for: GERD, High blood cholesterol and triglycerides, Histamine Level Increased, Omega-3 Oil, Proctitis Ulcerative, Vitamin D, Vitamin D Deficiency

Comments from related studies:

  • From this study (5 days ago):

  • I have had serious back surgery and also have a fractured spine and broken ribs along with DDD. arthritis and so on. I take meloxicam and it it useless as tits on a bull. I also take omeprazole and I still get heart burn occasionally.

    Reply

  • From this study (6 days ago):

  • This condition started about 2 to 3 mths ago. Since then I have been given prednisone and antibiotics (twice) While on the meds I get no symptoms but as soon as I stop they return. Doctor suggests I have an allergy to something, but I have not changed anything in the last three months

    Reply

  • From this study (7 days ago):

  • I was also taking Atenolol while on Losartan Potassium. I was taken off this drug because my doctor thought this was causing the insomnia. I have been off Atenolol for 10 days and still can't sleep. Could the Atenolol in conjunction with the Losartan Potassium be the problem. Should I also get off Losartan?

    Reply

Post a new comment    OR    Read more comments

Related drug interaction studies:

Drug effectiveness in real world:

Complete drug side effects:

Alternative drugs:

Drugs associated with:

Conditions associated with:

NOTE: The study is based on active ingredients. Other drugs that have the same active ingredients are also considered.

WARNING: Please DO NOT STOP MEDICATIONS without first consulting a physician since doing so could be hazardous to your health.

DISCLAIMER: All material available on eHealthMe.com is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment provided by a qualified healthcare provider. All information is observation-only, and has not been supported by scientific studies or clinical trials unless otherwise stated. Different individuals may respond to medication in different ways. Every effort has been made to ensure that all information is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. The use of the eHealthMe site and its content is at your own risk.

You may report adverse side effects to the FDA at http://www.fda.gov/medwatch/ or 1-800-FDA-1088 (1-800-332-1088).

If you use this eHealthMe study on publication, please acknowledge it with a citation: study title, URL, accessed date.

   

About - Terms of service - Privacy policy - Press - Testimonials - Contact us

 
© 2015 eHealthMe.com. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of eHealthMe.com's terms of service and privacy policy.