eHealthMe - Personalized health information & community eHealthMe - Personalized health information & community

Personalized health information & community

  Tools   Community
All drugs: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
All conditions: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Check symptoms       Ask question       Write review       Answered/ Unanswered       Reviews       WellConnected

Review: Adderall 30 and Garcinia Cambogia





Summary: drug interactions are reported among people who take Adderall 30 and Garcinia Cambogia together.

This review analyzes the effectiveness and drug interactions between Adderall 30 and Garcinia Cambogia. It is created by eHealthMe based on reports of 11 people who take the same drugs from FDA and social media, and is updated regularly.

You are not alone: join a mobile support group for people who take Adderall 30 and Garcinia Cambogia >>>

What are the drugs

Adderall 30 has active ingredients of amphetamine aspartate; amphetamine sulfate; dextroamphetamine saccharate; dextroamphetamine sulfate. It is often used in attention deficit hyperactivity disorder. (latest outcomes from Adderall 30 1,536 users)

Garcinia cambogia has active ingredients of garcinia. It is often used in weight loss. (latest outcomes from Garcinia cambogia 231 users)

On Dec, 14, 2014: 11 people who take Adderall 30, Garcinia Cambogia are studied

Adderall 30, Garcinia Cambogia outcomes

Drug combinations in study:
- Adderall 30 (amphetamine aspartate; amphetamine sulfate; dextroamphetamine saccharate; dextroamphetamine sulfate)
- Garcinia Cambogia (garcinia)

Drug effectiveness over time :

< 1 month1 - 6 months6 - 12 months1 - 2 years2 - 5 years5 - 10 years10+ yearsnot specified
Adderall 30 is effectiven/a100.00%
(1 of 1 people)
33.33%
(1 of 3 people)
50.00%
(1 of 2 people)
n/a0.00%
(0 of 2 people)
0.00%
(0 of 1 people)
n/a
Garcinia Cambogia is effective0.00%
(0 of 1 people)
0.00%
(0 of 3 people)
n/an/an/an/an/an/a

Most common drug interactions over time * :

< 1 month1 - 6 months6 - 12 months1 - 2 years2 - 5 years5 - 10 years10+ yearsnot specified
n/aSexual Dysfunctionn/an/an/an/aSexual Dysfunctionn/a
Stress And AnxietyStress And Anxiety
Lack Of CoordinationLack Of Coordination
Labile AffectLabile Affect

Drug effectiveness by gender :

FemaleMale
Adderall 30 is effective33.33%
(3 of 9 people)
n/a
Garcinia Cambogia is effective0.00%
(0 of 4 people)
n/a

Most common drug interactions by gender * :

FemaleMale
Sexual Dysfunctionn/a
Stress And Anxiety
Lack Of Coordination
Labile Affect

Drug effectiveness by age :

0-12-910-1920-2930-3940-4950-5960+
Adderall 30 is effectiven/an/a100.00%
(1 of 1 people)
n/a0.00%
(0 of 2 people)
9.09%
(1 of 11 people)
50.00%
(1 of 2 people)
n/a
Garcinia Cambogia is effectiven/an/an/an/a0.00%
(0 of 2 people)
0.00%
(0 of 5 people)
0.00%
(0 of 1 people)
n/a

Most common drug interactions by age * :

0-12-910-1920-2930-3940-4950-5960+
n/an/an/an/an/aSexual Dysfunctionn/an/a
Stress And Anxiety
Lack Of Coordination
Labile Affect

* Some reports may have incomplete information.

How to use the study: print a copy of the study and bring it to your health teams to ensure drug risks and benefits are fully discussed and understood.

Do you take Adderall 30 and Garcinia Cambogia?

You are not alone! Join a related mobile support group:
- support group for people who take Adderall 30 and Garcinia Cambogia
- support group for people who take Adderall 30
- support group for people who take Garcinia Cambogia

Recent conversations of related support groups:

Can you answer these questions (Ask a question):

  • Missed periods eating garcinia cambodia
    my last periods waz on oct27th started eating garcinia cambodia from 1st wk of november.. iv missed my periods in november also did a prego test it turned out negative now m worried not sure wat i'm suppose to do to get back my periods shouldd i stop eating garcinia combodia gummies? this is my 5th week im eating those gummies
  • Can i take garcinia cambogia while taking adderall, lithium, latuda
    I would like to start taking Garcinia Cambogia diet supplement colon cleansing regimen but I don't know if I can on these medications or not. Please help?
  • Im taking pristiq&garcinia ive been taking garcinia a month no weight loss is it because im taking pristiq
    I've been taking Garcinia for 1 month but I have not seen any results . I take pristiq can that effect the garcinia to prevent it from losing weight
  • Migraine, simple partial seizure, or something else?
    In the spring, I experienced a very strange "aura" type thing and I don't know what it was or what was causing it.
    It started with just me feeling a bit off which happens because I take Adderall, and I'm pretty sure I took it that day, I do experience some side effects, so just an anecdote I guess. I curled up with a blanket as I was starting to feel a bit more odd. I could hear voices coming from the TV in the other room but they didn't make any sense. Lights started to seem bright/blurry, and that's when I saw a black blob resembling my cat (he's black) sitting at my feet in my peripheral. When I looked down, it disappeared. The aphasia went away but I started to get a little freaked out because well there was no cat. This is when the headache started. Out of sorts, I got up still wrapped in my blanket and went to get ready for bed so I could sleep off whatever this weird thing was. As I walked upstairs I began to feel a bit more like I was in a dream or not quite fully in reality. Once I got upstairs I noticed repetitive flashing lights in a dark room which was quite startling so I ran into my room. I distinctly remember looking into my closet and seeing the shelves bulge out and feeling like my room was bigger than usual. I quickly got changed and went to the bathroom to brush my teeth and such, more flashing lights, and the real lights in the bathroom seemed weird/blurry and bright. I dropped the blanket I was carrying and was hit with inexplicable confusion, I still don't know what I was confused about. I thought I was losing my mind and just stared at the blanket. When I got back to my room I was beginning to get extremely paranoid I was going insane (and based on what I was experiencing I think that would be a typical response) and settled into bed. I was starting to feel better, no more visual distortions and then the headache went away and I felt back to normal. Anecdotally, I feel I should note my cat (not a hallucination) wouldn't leave my side during this episode which is just cute and probably not important but anyway...
    The entire thing lasted about 7-10 minutes but it's hard to be sure. I had experienced some peripheral vision hallucinations before this, which seemed to be a side effect of Adderall as they started to happen after I started to take it. They were all like the one of my cat at my feet - black silhouettes. I pushed this incident to the back of my mind out of fear that I was going insane or had experienced some form of psychosis because of the hallucinations.
    Just this week I stumbled upon simple partial seizures when doing some research for a genetic disease project (I explored epilepsy out of curiosity). I became intrigued when it reminded me of this event because it explained quite a few of the symptoms (flashing lights, visual distortions, etc.) but the episode lasted too long for that to be the explanation and some things just weren't explained by that. I don't know what this was, and I haven't been able to find an explanation. I even explored the possibility of strokes and migraines but nothing fits. I don't want to say anything to a doctor or my parents because they'll probably send me to a psychiatrist and that is not something I'd like to do.
    Still at a loss and confused...
  • Can nuvigil (vs adderall) be used simultaneously to help wean off 60mg/day of adderall? (1 answer)
    I have been on Adderall 30mg 2x daily for years!! I've had it lowered to 20mg, I've TRIED to go months without it (when not working) however I feel I've built up a tolerance level to the point that it's not as effective as it once was. My personal life has detoured WAY past anything an ADHD medication can possibly help as far as focusing on NEEDED tasks etc. I end up feeling wrapped up in what I'm doing at the moment that my anxiety increases due to all that I haven't been able to accomplish. I take various medications for various reasons, depression, anxiety, bulimia etc., and for the most part the doses have varied based on circumstances and current need at said time of prescription.. MY FAMILY HAS A HISTORY OF HEART DISEASE, And realizing that I'm already on the highest Adderall dosage scares me (and THEN as I think about it, it makes my heart race!). I've also noticed increased muscle spasms as well as extreme and intense pressure on my jaw (TMJ). MY QUESTION IS: does anyone have any experience LOWERING their Adderall dosage AND adding Nuvigil? The research I've done to date gives me impression that it could help balance out the more extreme effects of Adderall (60mg/day) but that the nuvigil would or could potentially help with the EXTREME exhaustion I feel as Adderall wears off. Some days I just crash, some days I sleep fine and others no matter how hard I tryyyy, I just CAN'T fall asleep, therefore making the next day worse! IDEALLY I'D LIKE TO BE MED FREE, right now I need them, but am hoping maybe I can speak with my doctor to lower Adderall and add Nuvigil to help wean me off the amphetamines as well as lower dosage intake. YES, a lot of the anxiety, sleeplessness and depression are related to current circumstances in my life, however, where I am is not where I want to be or where I'm headed.. Life is a journey, and all my meds have become a part of a journey I never thought I'd find myself taking. I don't want life/meds to define me, or create a me I no longer recognize, because scarily enough that seems to be a common pattern. As I overcome each and every daily obstacle, I also don't want to be "hooked" on my meds or needing "more" to wake up/sleep/function.. I'd like to work on finding a solution towards weaning off my meds NOW, and work my way off slowly, primarily the Adderall. I'm hoping by suggesting to my doctor and showing him my research he may agree (IF ITS EVEN A LOGICAL COMBO, CLEARLY IM NOT A DOCTOR) nuvigil could help me. I've already started taking less of my anti depressants, trazadone and xanax without discussing with doc because he is always busy.. My next appt I want to go in fully prepared with a plan and an overall goal to REDUCE my Adderall dose, but overall, I'm clueless!!! I have no idea what other meds other than nuvigil "could" potentially help if at all. I could be entirely wrong, Anyone with any experience using one vs other or both simultaneously, or anyone with constructive input, PLEASE COMMENT/SHARE!!

More questions for: Adderall 30, Garcinia Cambogia

You may be interested at these reviews (Write a review):

  • Garcinia and high blood pressure
    I am taking a weight loss pill last couple of days. Last two days after I ate cheese, I had headache and high blood pressure,nausea. Yesterday whole day I had stomach upset, pain, nausea. I am not going to take ot anymore.
  • Belviq (lorcaserin) and adderall (amphetamine and dextroamphetamine)
    I have been on Adderall for more than a year and I have recently started taking Belviq. For some reason a lot of doctors worry about a serious interaction between the two, in my experience the two get along just fine. Adderall helps me stay focused, while Belviq suppresses appetite.
    During the second week of Belviq I did have very small stomach upsets, such as heartburn but it did go away about 2 days later. Other than that the medication works well and I think it is safe for anyone to try who is looking to lose weight. Belviq works on serotonin and while the exact mechanism is unknown it causes appetite suppression in most people. Belviq being one of the medications that are approved for long term use, it may be very helpful to individuals who require a longer period of time on the medication. Belviq reminds me of an antidepressant I was on called Effexor, the two produce the same sense of satisfaction overall, but mostly with food. However Effexor’s side effects (show up around week 7-12) and made it so that the medication is almost impossible to used. Belviq at this time is not giving me any side effects, I think it’s a wonderful drug, much better than the other options like Contrive and Qsyimia. However it’s not for everyone the drug may work perfectly on 80 % of the people who try it but on others it may not. I recommend that the alternatives be considered such as Contrive or Qsymia if Belviq is not found helpful. If Belviq causes you to feel unwell, sad, depressed, or feel like you have the flu—stop taking Belviq and call your doctor as these may be signs of a life threatening condition. Always take the medication as directed by your doctor, do not adjust your own dose without consulting with the doctor.
    Belviq has been a wonderful addition to my life, it’s helped me take control of my body again I feel that the medication is very good, well tolerated, and just an amazingly well designed drug overall.
  • Adderall xr 30 mg and peripheral neuropathy
    I have been taking adderall xr 30 mg for the past five years, with some breaks. I started showing symptoms of peripheral neuropathy the second year. This year (my 5th year on adderall) has been the worst and most difficult for my peripheral neuropathy. I also suffer from major depressive disorder and HSV, and I have heard that both of them may be related to peripheral neuropathy.
  • Hemolytic anemia caused by garcinia cambogia?
    After taking garcinia cambogia (Whote Body Research) 2-3 times a day, 30 minutes before major meals, my hemoglobin rose to a 6-year high, first time since being diagnosed with autoimmune hemolytic anemia, cause never diagnosed, but with underlying remission-stage CLL.
  • I need advise, badly ckd!! (1 response)
    The orthostatic BP started in mid April, I was only dizzy upon wakening then it would subside. I have never been a big breakfast eater so I started doing that. We were in Disney later in April and I was extremely fatigued, to the point of not wanting to walk, Disney would be the first time I passed out when getting dizzy. I of course said I had gotten too warm and was exhausted from work the previous week. The dizziness continued in the mornings & I passed out several more times. On May 1st, I passed out while putting my make-up on and hit my eye on the faucet and head on the tile floor, despite that I went to work thinking it would subside, it didn't. I went to the ER directly after work. They ran a B-met on me and my GFR was 11 and creatinine 3.95. They admitted me to a larger hospital for evaluation. While in there, they pumped me with fluids continuously, saying I had severe dehydration. My kidney function improved, my creatinine levels went back down to 1.34. After 5 days I was discharged and told to see a cardiologist and endo. The endo doc cancelled my appointment on the basis it was not his area. I had had a cortisol and ACTH testing which I guess was normal. I saw the cardiologist, who said it wasn't cardio. I had had an echocardiogram in the hospital and EKG monitoring. Cardio sent me to neurology, the PNRN did a basic neurological exam and drew blood for disease markers such as Lupus, sjorgens, hepatitis, ect. All disease markers came back negative, but my GFR was at 11 again and creatinine was 4.25, BUN 50 along with an elevated ACE level. They called me and said I sarcoidosis. I really don't have any of the primary S/S of this autoimmune disease. I don't know where to go from here, they are referring me to another neurologist at a bigger hospital. I can't live my normal life, can't walk on my feet due extreme pain and I pass out at least 2x a week, which is not good for my old body. My BP upon laying and sitting runs like 117/72, upon standing it drops to like 70/50-50/30. I am on 0.1 mg of florinef, I tried increasing it but then my legs swelled up for a gain of 23#. I talked to Mayo Clinic today and all there specialists are booked out thru December. I have to be able to work, I can't stay home any longer than September 8th! Please advise me!

More reviews for: Adderall 30, Garcinia Cambogia

Comments from related studies:

  • From this study (4 months ago):

  • Diarrahea and headaches. Am I getting too much Biotin

    Reply

  • From this study (11 months ago):

  • I want to take this for weight-loss and fat burning but not if there are bad reactions together.

    Reply

  • From this study (2 years ago):

  • I take the 1st 3 prescription medications daily.
    I was laid off from work in July and since that time
    I have gained about 35 pounds (note : I had lost 150 pounds
    since 2007)
    I want to know if there are any known interactions
    with my prescribed medications and Garcinia Cambodia
    weight loss supplement. Can you please provide me with
    any info? Thank you

    Reply

Complete drug side effects:

On eHealthMe, Adderall 30 (amphetamine aspartate; amphetamine sulfate; dextroamphetamine saccharate; dextroamphetamine sulfate) is often used to treat attention deficit hyperactivity disorder. Garcinia Cambogia (garcinia) is often used to treat weight loss. Find out below the conditions the drugs are used for, how effective they are, and any alternative drugs that you can use to treat those same conditions.

What is the drug used for and how effective is it:

Other drugs that are used to treat the same conditions:

NOTE: The study is based on active ingredients. Other drugs that have the same active ingredients are also considered.

WARNING: Please DO NOT STOP MEDICATIONS without first consulting a physician since doing so could be hazardous to your health.

DISCLAIMER: All material available on eHealthMe.com is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment provided by a qualified healthcare provider. All information is observation-only, and has not been supported by scientific studies or clinical trials unless otherwise stated. Different individuals may respond to medication in different ways. Every effort has been made to ensure that all information is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. The use of the eHealthMe site and its content is at your own risk.

You may report adverse side effects to the FDA at http://www.fda.gov/medwatch/ or 1-800-FDA-1088 (1-800-332-1088).

If you use this eHealthMe study on publication, please acknowledge it with a citation: study title, URL, accessed date.

   

About - Terms of service - Privacy policy - Press - Testimonials - Contact us

 
© 2014 eHealthMe.com. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of eHealthMe.com's terms of service and privacy policy.