eHealthMe - What patients like me said? eHealthMe - a cloud computing service for drugs

What patients like me said?

More tools

Review: Cymbalta and Ginkgo biloba and Vitamin C and Calcium and Glucosamine and Chondroitin sulfate and MSM and Acetyl L-Carnitine

This review analyzes the effectiveness and drug interactions between Cymbalta and Ginkgo biloba and Vitamin C and Calcium and Glucosamine and Chondroitin sulfate and MSM and Acetyl L-Carnitine. It is created by eHealthMe based on 516 people who take the drugs. The review uses reports from FDA and social media, and is updated regularly.

On Apr, 2, 2014: 516 people who reported to have interactions when taking Cymbalta, Ginkgo biloba, Vitamin C, Calcium, Glucosamine and Chondroitin sulfate and MSM, Acetyl L-Carnitine are studied

Trend of Cymbalta, Ginkgo biloba, Vitamin C, Calcium, Glucosamine and Chondroitin sulfate and MSM, Acetyl L-Carnitine's drug interactions, side effects and effectiveness reports (8576162)

Drug combinations in study:
- Cymbalta (duloxetine hydrochloride)
- Ginkgo biloba (ginkgo)
- Vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid)
- Calcium (calcium)
- Glucosamine and Chondroitin sulfate and MSM (glucosamine; chondroitin sulfate; methylsulfonylmethane)
- Acetyl L-Carnitine (acetyl - l - carnitine)

eHealthMe real world results:

Most common interactions experienced by people in the use of Cymbalta, Ginkgo biloba, Vitamin C, Calcium, Glucosamine and Chondroitin sulfate and MSM, Acetyl L-Carnitine:

InteractionNumber of reports
Anxiety220
Arthralgia (joint pain)170
Pain150
Fatigue (feeling of tiredness)141
Nausea (feeling of having an urge to vomit)140
Depression125
Fall122
Headache (pain in head)118
Drug Ineffective102
Oedema Peripheral (superficial swelling)102

Most common interactions experienced by people in long term use of Cymbalta, Ginkgo biloba, Vitamin C, Calcium, Glucosamine and Chondroitin sulfate and MSM, Acetyl L-Carnitine:

InteractionNumber of reports
Arthralgia (joint pain)23
Vitamin D Deficiency (softening of bones)21
Ovarian Cyst (fluid filled sac of the ovary)21
Constipation18
Osteoarthritis (a joint disease caused by cartilage loss in a joint)16
Bursitis (inflammation of a bursa, typically one in the knee, elbow, or shoulder)14
Cervical Dysplasia (abnormal changes in the cells on the surface of the cervix)14
Gastrooesophageal Reflux Disease (stomach contents (food or liquid) leak backwards from the stomach into the oesophagus)14
Angiopathy (generic term for a disease of the blood vessels)14
Rib Fracture14

How effective are the drugs:

not at allsomewhatmoderatehighvery high
Cymbalta0.00%26.92%30.77%26.92%15.38%
Ginkgo biloba0.000.000.000.000.00
Vitamin C0.00%26.67%50.00%20.00%3.33%
Calcium0.00%20.69%34.48%34.48%10.34%
Glucosamine and Chondroitin sulfate and MSM6.67%26.67%33.33%33.33%0.00%
Acetyl L-Carnitine0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%100.00%

Top conditions involved for these people * :

  1. Depression
  2. Osteoporosis
  3. Pain
  4. Hypertension
  5. Osteopenia

Top co-used drugs for these people * :

  1. Vitamin d
  2. Vitamin e
  3. Aspirin
  4. Fosamax
  5. Folic acid

* Approximation only. Some reports may have incomplete information.

How to use the study: print a copy of the study and bring it to your health teams to ensure drug risks and benefits are fully discussed and understood.

Related topic: Acetyl L-Carnitine, Calcium, Cymbalta, Ginkgo biloba, Glucosamine and Chondroitin sulfate and MSM, Vitamin C

You can also:


Advertise here

Related drug interaction studies:

Complete drug side effects:

Comments from related studies:

  • From this study (1 week ago):

  • History of Vitamin D deficiency, high cholesterol, high triglycerides, kidney stones, hyperthyroidism, hypothyroidism, pituitary cyst, hypogodasm

    Reply

  • From this study (1 week ago):

  • History of Vitamin D deficiency, high cholesterol, high triglycerides, kidney stones, hyperthyroidism, hypothyroidism, pituitary cyst, hypogodasim

    Reply

  • From this study (2 weeks ago):

  • I occasionally have outbreaks of Rosacea. I may be experiencing one now. Can this cause the above problems? Especially with dizziness?

    Reply

Post a new comment    OR    Read more comments

Can you answer these questions (what is this?):

More questions for: Acetyl L-Carnitine, Calcium, Cymbalta, Ginkgo biloba, Glucosamine and Chondroitin sulfate and MSM, Vitamin C

You may be interested at these reviews (what is this?):

  • Hiccups with cymbalta
    I have been on the drug Cymbalta for almost four days. Within these four days I have had extreme hiccups!! Sometimes just a random loud, out of no where hiccup. And others consisting over an hour long. This is very irritating.. I never thought a medicine. Would do such a thing! Does anyone know what ...

  • Cymbalta - since taking cymbalta i have been waking myself up due to tongue biting.
    Since I have been taking Cymbalta I wake myself up because of tongue biting. It is really painful. It is very strange. I think I must randomly clench my teeth and my tongue gets in the way.

  • Lansoprazole and vitamin c drug interactions
    Whenever I use a gastric ulcer or gastric acid treatment drug and eat any food that contains vitamine C, like lemon, orange, etc. I get a strong skin allergy with swollen insecbyte type itching redness, that lasts about two days for each one.

More reviews for: Acetyl L-Carnitine, Calcium, Cymbalta, Ginkgo biloba, Glucosamine and Chondroitin sulfate and MSM, Vitamin C

Recent related drug studies:

More related studies for: Acetyl L-Carnitine, Calcium, Cymbalta, Ginkgo biloba, Glucosamine and Chondroitin sulfate and MSM, Vitamin C

Recent related drug comparison:

More related comparisons for: Acetyl L-Carnitine, Calcium, Cymbalta, Ginkgo biloba, Glucosamine and Chondroitin sulfate and MSM, Vitamin C

NOTE: The study is based on active ingredients. Other drugs that have the same active ingredients are also considered.

WARNING: Please DO NOT STOP MEDICATIONS without first consulting a physician since doing so could be hazardous to your health.

DISCLAIMER: All material available on eHealthMe.com is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment provided by a qualified healthcare provider. All information is observation-only, and has not been supported by scientific studies or clinical trials unless otherwise stated. Different individuals may respond to medication in different ways. Every effort has been made to ensure that all information is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. The use of the eHealthMe site and its content is at your own risk.

You may report adverse side effects to the FDA at http://www.fda.gov/medwatch/ or 1-800-FDA-1088 (1-800-332-1088).

If you use this eHealthMe study on publication, please acknowledge it with a citation: study title, URL, accessed date.

SHARE THIS:       

Related studies

- Acetyl L-carnitine side effects
- Calcium side effects
- Cymbalta side effects
- Ginkgo Biloba side effects
- Glucosamine And Chondroitin Sulfate And Msm side effects
- Vitamin C side effects

 

 

Recent user comments

- "Bringing up acid into throat. Painful 'lumpy/burning/ ... " (15 minutes ago)

- "I weigh 105 at 5-8 Need IV about once a month " (33 minutes ago)

- "I have problems in getting an orgassm whenxusing cial ... " (42 minutes ago)

 

Tools

- Check symptoms
- Check drugs
- Compare drugs
- Ask a question
- Write a review
- Report a side effect

 

Popular searches

- Mania Aggravated
- Congenital Cerebral Cyst
- Urination Difficulty With Flow
- Critical Illness Myopathy
- Chuchuhuasha

   

Drugs: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Conditions: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Side effects: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Symptoms: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About - Terms of service - Privacy policy - Press - Advertise - Apps - Testimonials - Contact us

 
© 2014 eHealthMe.com. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of eHealthMe.com's terms of service and privacy policy.