eHealthMe - FDA and Social Media, Personalized eHealthMe - FDA and Social Media, Personalized

FDA and Social Media, Personalized


Advanced tools       Explore eHealthMe

From FDA reports: side effects of Niaspan Er 1000 Mg Abbott for a Female patient aged 55

This is a personalized study for a 55 year old female patient. The study is created by eHealthMe based on reports of 42,103 people who take the same drug and have side effectsfrom FDA.

On Aug, 12, 2014: 42,103 people who reported to have side effects when taking Niaspan Er 1000 Mg Abbott are studied

Trend of Niaspan Er  1000 Mg  Abbott's drug interactions, side effects, and effectiveness reports (2755053)

Information of the patient in this study:

Age: 55

Gender: female

Conditions: Hypertriglyceridaemia

Drugs taking:
- Niaspan Er 1000 Mg Abbott: used for < 1 month

Side effects have: Generalised Erythema, Pruritus Generalised

eHealthMe real world results:

Comparison with this patient's adverse outcomes among females aged 55 (±5):

Side effectNumber of reports
Generalised Erythema (redness of the skin all over the body)90 (3.27%)
Pruritus Generalised (generalized itching)80 (2.91%)

Most common side effects experienced by females aged 55 (±5) in the use of Niaspan Er 1000 Mg Abbott:

Side effectNumber of reports
Flushing (the warm, red condition of human skin)2,750
Pruritus (severe itching of the skin)1,303
Erythema (redness of the skin)800
Feeling Hot520
Paraesthesia (sensation of tingling, tickling, prickling, pricking, or burning of a person's skin with no apparent long-term physical effect)489
Nausea (feeling of having an urge to vomit)464
Dizziness361
Skin Burning Sensation354
Headache (pain in head)289
Blood Glucose Increased230

Most common side effects experienced by females aged 55 (±5) in long term use of Niaspan Er 1000 Mg Abbott:

Side effectNumber of reports
Flushing (the warm, red condition of human skin)36
Pruritus (severe itching of the skin)36
Erythema (redness of the skin)20
Rash (redness)18
Dizziness16
Blood Glucose Increased12
Nausea (feeling of having an urge to vomit)10
Refusal Of Treatment By Patient6
Pain6
Rotator Cuff Syndrome (a spectrum of conditions affecting the rotator cuff tendons of the shoulder)6

For people in general (regardless of gender or age):

Comparison with this patient's adverse outcomes:

Side effectNumber of reports
Generalised Erythema (redness of the skin all over the body)782 (1.86%)
Pruritus Generalised (generalized itching)1,022 (2.43%)

Most common side effects experienced by people in the use of Niaspan Er 1000 Mg Abbott:

Side effectNumber of reports
Flushing (the warm, red condition of human skin)42,103
Pruritus (severe itching of the skin)17,910
Erythema (redness of the skin)9,636
Feeling Hot7,300
Paraesthesia (sensation of tingling, tickling, prickling, pricking, or burning of a person's skin with no apparent long-term physical effect)6,630
Nausea (feeling of having an urge to vomit)4,070
Skin Burning Sensation3,682
Dizziness3,622
Blood Glucose Increased3,594
Headache (pain in head)3,161

Most common side effects experienced by people in long term use of Niaspan Er 1000 Mg Abbott:

Side effectNumber of reports
Flushing (the warm, red condition of human skin)574
Pruritus (severe itching of the skin)328
Erythema (redness of the skin)148
Myalgia (muscle pain)81
Feeling Hot70
Paraesthesia (sensation of tingling, tickling, prickling, pricking, or burning of a person's skin with no apparent long-term physical effect)66
Dizziness56
Blood Glucose Increased54
Skin Burning Sensation48
Nausea (feeling of having an urge to vomit)46

How to use the study: print a copy of the study and bring it to your health teams to ensure drug risks and benefits are fully discussed and understood.

You can also:

Comments from related studies:

  • From this study (2 days ago):

  • intermittent, no physical explanation, no rashes, no hives, etc.

    Reply

  • From this study (6 days ago):

  • I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism in Sept. 2012 after 6 yrs. of taking Tramadol 50mg. I had gotten it under control using Red Yeast Rice 200mg 3 times a day, Niacin, and Multi-vitamin with iodine. I was told to eat more fish and add iodized salt to my diet which I had done. Then after starting the Pantoprazole my thyroid test came back showing my TSH and T3 were abnormal again. My doctor had me stop the Pantoprazole. Now I'm starting to think that it's the Tramadol and that the Pantoprazole only made things worse for me. I'm looking into Iodine supplements now to help my thyroid.

    Reply

  • From this study (1 month ago):

  • Just started a few days ago with pain in eyes when first going into bright light. Last less than a minute.

    Reply

Post a new comment    OR    Read more comments

Can you answer these questions (what is this?):

More questions for: Generalised Erythema, Hypertriglyceridaemia, Pruritus Generalised

You may be interested at these reviews (what is this?):

  • Niacin induced thrombocytopena
    On peritoneal dialysis, 40mg Lipitor and 3000mg Niaspan. Platelets decreased to 12 and residual renal function fell off a cliff. Examination of patient's records for 10+ years showed long term platelet decline. Niaspan discontinued, platelets recovered to 120-200 (varies depending on sample) and ...

More reviews for: Generalised Erythema, Hypertriglyceridaemia, Pruritus Generalised

Alternative drugs:

NOTE: The study is based on active ingredients. Other drugs that have the same active ingredients are also considered.

WARNING: Please DO NOT STOP MEDICATIONS without first consulting a physician since doing so could be hazardous to your health.

DISCLAIMER: All material available on eHealthMe.com is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment provided by a qualified healthcare provider. All information is observation-only, and has not been supported by scientific studies or clinical trials unless otherwise stated. Different individuals may respond to medication in different ways. Every effort has been made to ensure that all information is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. The use of the eHealthMe site and its content is at your own risk.

You may report adverse side effects to the FDA at http://www.fda.gov/medwatch/ or 1-800-FDA-1088 (1-800-332-1088).

If you use this eHealthMe study on publication, please acknowledge it with a citation: study title, URL, accessed date.

44 million health professionals and patients have studied on eHealthMe. Recent studies:

- Lyrica for a 32-year old woman who has Fibromyalgia (21 minutes ago)

- Prozac for a 32-year old woman who has PMDD (57 minutes ago)

- Prozac for a 33-year old woman who has Anxiety Disorder (1 hour ago)

 

Recent mobile support groups

- Growth Hormone Deficiency and Hydronephrosis

- Epilepsy and Hives

- Oxycodone

- Phentermine and Synthroid

- Hypothyroidism and Metoprolol Tartrate

 

Recent user comments

- "Exposure to tempratures below 60 F causes itching and ... " (2 hours ago)

- "itching around vagina and rectum, right ovary pain,cr ... " (5 hours ago)

- "If dose missed one day or two... got extreme dizzines ... " (5 hours ago)

 

Recent searches

- Amlexanox
- Seroquel
- Toprol Xl
- Paralytic Shellfish Poisoning
- Scarlet Pimpernel

Recent updates on eHealthMe:

- Dtpa, Permapen drug interactions (2 seconds ago)

- Benicar Hct, Flonase drug interactions (3 seconds ago)

- Stool Softener Needs in Vyvanse (4 seconds ago)

- Erythema in Flector (5 seconds ago)

- Dry Mouth in Doxazosin Mesylate (7 seconds ago)

   

About - Terms of service - Privacy policy - Press - Advertise - Apps - Testimonials - Contact us

 
© 2014 eHealthMe.com. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of eHealthMe.com's terms of service and privacy policy.