eHealthMe - FDA and Social Media, Personalized eHealthMe - FDA and Social Media, Personalized

FDA and Social Media, Personalized

Drugs A-Z       Conditions A-Z       Health Tools       Health Community
Home > Health tools > Symptom checker > What could cause Heart Rate Abnormal for ...

What could cause Heart Rate Abnormal for a 47-year old man?

This is a personalized study for a 47 year old male patient who has Inflammatory Bowel Disease - Ulcerative Colitis, High Blood Cholesterol And Triglycerides, Blood Pressure - High. The study is created by eHealthMe based on reports of 427 male patients aged 47 (±5) who take the same drugs from FDA and social media.

What are the drugs

Prednisone (latest outcomes from 149,968 users) has active ingredients of prednisone. It is often used in rheumatoid arthritis.

Losartan potassium (latest outcomes from 12,116 users) has active ingredients of losartan potassium. It is often used in high blood pressure.

Simvastatin (latest outcomes from 80,771 users) has active ingredients of simvastatin. It is often used in high blood cholesterol.

Pentasa (latest outcomes from 6,947 users) has active ingredients of mesalamine. It is often used in crohn's disease.

What are the conditions

Inflammatory bowel disease - ulcerative colitis (inflammatory bowel disease (ibd). it causes swelling, ulcerations, and loss of function of the large intestine) (latest reports from 64,027 patients) can be treated by Asacol, Remicade, Lialda, Prednisone, Mesalamine, Asacol Hd.

High blood cholesterol and triglycerides (latest reports from 454,617 patients) can be treated by Simvastatin, Lipitor, Crestor, Pravastatin Sodium, Zocor, Atorvastatin Calcium.

Blood pressure - high (latest reports from 1,143,587 patients) can be treated by Lisinopril, Atenolol, Amlodipine Besylate, Diovan, Ramipril, Hydrochlorothiazide.

Inflammation - rectum (inflammation of the rectum and anus) (latest reports from 6,990 patients)

What is the symptom

Heart rate abnormal (latest reports from 89,065 patients) has been reported by people with high blood pressure, osteoporosis, high blood cholesterol, pain, depression.

On Oct, 31, 2014: 427 males aged 41 (±5) who take Prednisone, Losartan Potassium, Simvastatin, Pentasa are studied

Prednisone, Losartan Potassium, Simvastatin, Pentasa outcomes

Information of the patient in this study:

Age: 41

Gender: male

Conditions: Inflammatory Bowel Disease - Ulcerative Colitis, High Blood Cholesterol And Triglycerides, Blood Pressure - High, Inflammation - Rectum

Drugs taking:
- Prednisone - 20MG (prednisone): used for 6 - 12 months
- Losartan Potassium - 50MG (losartan potassium): used for 5 - 10 years
- Simvastatin - 10MG (simvastatin): used for 5 - 10 years
- Pentasa - 500MG (mesalamine): used for 1 - 2 years

Drug interactions have: heart rate abnormal

eHealthMe real world results:

Comparison with this patient's adverse outcomes:

InteractionNumber of reports on eHealthMe
Heart Rate Abnormal2 (0.47% of males aged 41 (±5) who take the drugs)

(as an adverse outcome could be a symptom of a condition, additional studies are listed to help identify the cause: for example, regardless of which drug is taken, how many female HBP patients aged 50 (±5) have nausea)

Symptom (click a symptom for in-depth analysis)Number of reports on eHealthMe
Heart Rate Abnormal in Inflammatory Bowel Disease - Ulcerative Colitis1 (0.13% of males aged 41 (±5) who have Inflammatory bowel disease - ulcerative colitis)
Heart Rate Abnormal in High Blood Cholesterol And Triglycerides18 (0.40% of males aged 41 (±5) who have High blood cholesterol and triglycerides)
Heart Rate Abnormal in Blood Pressure - High25 (0.37% of males aged 41 (±5) who have Blood pressure - high)
Heart Rate Abnormal in Inflammation - Rectum0 (0.00% of males aged 41 (±5) who have Inflammation - rectum)

(as an adverse outcome could be a side effect of a drug, additional studies are listed to help identify the cause: for example, how many female Aspirin users aged 50 (±5) have nausea)

Side effect (click a side effect for in-depth analysis)Number of reports on eHealthMe
Heart Rate Abnormal in Prednisone20 (0.37% of males aged 41 (±5) who take Prednisone)
Heart Rate Abnormal in Losartan Potassium1 (0.38% of males aged 41 (±5) who take Losartan potassium)
Heart Rate Abnormal in Simvastatin9 (0.40% of males aged 41 (±5) who take Simvastatin)
Heart Rate Abnormal in Pentasa0 (0.00% of males aged 41 (±5) who take Pentasa)

Drug effectiveness over time :

< 1 month1 - 6 months6 - 12 months1 - 2 years2 - 5 years5 - 10 years10+ yearsnot specified
Prednisone is effectiven/an/an/a100.00%
(1 of 1 people)
0.00%
(0 of 1 people)
0.00%
(0 of 1 people)
n/an/a
Losartan Potassium is effectiven/an/a50.00%
(1 of 2 people)
75.00%
(3 of 4 people)
n/a0.00%
(0 of 1 people)
n/an/a
Simvastatin is effectiven/an/an/a80.00%
(4 of 5 people)
n/a50.00%
(1 of 2 people)
100.00%
(1 of 1 people)
n/a
Pentasa is effectiven/an/an/a0.00%
(0 of 1 people)
0.00%
(0 of 1 people)
n/an/an/a

Most common drug interactions over time * :

< 1 month1 - 6 months6 - 12 months1 - 2 years2 - 5 years5 - 10 years10+ yearsnot specified
AppendicitisBlood Creatine Phosphokinase IncreasedRhabdomyolysisMyocardial InfarctionSperm Count AbnormalFatigueSecondary Adrenocortical InsufficiencyNausea
Throat TightnessAspartate Aminotransferase IncreasedCoughThyroxine IncreasedSpermatozoa AbnormalBack Pain - LowShoulder PainDrug Ineffective
MalaiseAlanine Aminotransferase IncreasedThrombophlebitisHepatic FibrosisAppendicitisDry SkinChest Pain
UrticariaGamma-glutamyltransferase IncreasedFatigueHypoaesthesiaMyocardial InfarctionShoulder PainDyspnoea
Swollen TongueLiver TendernessWeight GainSinus TachycardiaDiarrhoeaAstheniaAbdominal Pain
Abdominal PainDiarrhoea HaemorrhagicBack Pain - LowRed Blood Cell Sedimentation Rate IncreasedErectile DysfunctionWeight GainFatigue
Pruritus GeneralisedCondition AggravatedDry SkinFatigueVomiting
Eye SwellingKlebsiella SepsisBlood Triglycerides IncreasedPyrexia
Rash GeneralisedPyrexiaBursitisCondition Aggravated
DyspepsiaBone PainDiabetes Mellitus Inadequate ControlBack Pain

* Some reports may have incomplete information.

How to use the study: print a copy of the study and bring it to your health teams to ensure drug risks and benefits are fully discussed and understood.

You can also:

Get connected! Join a related mobile support group:
- support group for people who take Prednisone and have Heart Rate Abnormal
- support group for people who take Losartan Potassium and have Heart Rate Abnormal
- support group for people who take Simvastatin and have Heart Rate Abnormal
- support group for people who take Pentasa and have Heart Rate Abnormal
- support group for people who have Heart Rate Abnormal and Inflammatory Bowel Disease - Ulcerative Colitis
- support group for people who have Heart Rate Abnormal and High Blood Cholesterol And Triglycerides
- support group for people who have Blood Pressure - High
- support group for people who have High Blood Cholesterol And Triglycerides
- support group for people who have Inflammatory Bowel Disease - Ulcerative Colitis
- support group for people who have Heart Rate Abnormal
- support group for people who take Losartan Potassium
- support group for people who take Pentasa
- support group for people who take Prednisone
- support group for people who take Simvastatin

Can you answer these questions (Ask a question):

More questions for: Blood Pressure - High, Heart Rate Abnormal, High Blood Cholesterol And Triglycerides, Inflammation - Rectum, Inflammatory Bowel Disease - Ulcerative Colitis

You may be interested at these reviews (Write a review):

  • Victoza and liver cancer (cholangiocarcinoma)
    My husband was recently diagnosed with stage 4 liver cancer after taking Victoza for several years. The doctor discontinued the Victoza when the cancer was diagnosed but he actually started feeling better after he stopped it until the cancer started progressing. Since cholangiocarcinoma nd pancreati ...

  • Prednisone rx 3,3,2,2,1,1 plan suicidal haunts all day
    I came home from the Hospitol with a 3,3,2,2,1,1 Rx. I took (3) and spent the rest of the day contenplating Suicide. The rest of the Rx went in the Toilet by 7:pm. I wonder how many this Killed.

  • Prednisone induced cushing's syndrome
    Prescribed Prednisone 20mg twice daily. Took for six weeks and developed weaken muscles and swollen face. Was hospitalized and informed I had severe Cushing's Syndrome. Host of problems included glucose over 400, inflammed pancreas, triglycerides over 4,000 and vision problems. Muscles were wast ...

More reviews for: Blood Pressure - High, Heart Rate Abnormal, High Blood Cholesterol And Triglycerides, Inflammation - Rectum, Inflammatory Bowel Disease - Ulcerative Colitis

Related drug interaction studies:

Drug effectiveness in real world:

In-depth study of side effects (who have it, when it happens and how):

In-depth study of symptoms:

Complete drug side effects:

Alternative drugs:

Drugs associated with:

Conditions associated with:

Recent related drug studies:

More related studies for: Blood Pressure - High, Heart Rate Abnormal, High Blood Cholesterol And Triglycerides, Inflammation - Rectum, Inflammatory Bowel Disease - Ulcerative Colitis

Recent related drug comparison:

More related comparisons for: Blood Pressure - High, Heart Rate Abnormal, High Blood Cholesterol And Triglycerides, Inflammation - Rectum, Inflammatory Bowel Disease - Ulcerative Colitis

NOTE: The study is based on active ingredients. Other drugs that have the same active ingredients are also considered.

WARNING: Please DO NOT STOP MEDICATIONS without first consulting a physician since doing so could be hazardous to your health.

DISCLAIMER: All material available on eHealthMe.com is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment provided by a qualified healthcare provider. All information is observation-only, and has not been supported by scientific studies or clinical trials unless otherwise stated. Different individuals may respond to medication in different ways. Every effort has been made to ensure that all information is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. The use of the eHealthMe site and its content is at your own risk.

You may report adverse side effects to the FDA at http://www.fda.gov/medwatch/ or 1-800-FDA-1088 (1-800-332-1088).

If you use this eHealthMe study on publication, please acknowledge it with a citation: study title, URL, accessed date.

44 million health professionals and patients have studied on eHealthMe. Recent studies:

- Minoxidil, Clonazepam, Ritalin for a 28-year old man who has Loss Of Hair, Insomnia, PLE (14 minutes ago)

- Metformin for a 67-year old man who has Dabetties (19 minutes ago)

- Nexium, Flagyl, Cipro for a 48-year old woman who has GERD, Diverticulitis (1 hour ago)

 

Recent mobile support groups

- Mirena and Coagulopathy

- Slapped Cheek

- Abdominal Pain and Premarin

- Ringing In The Ears and Ribavirin

- Gerd and Stomach Discomfort

 

Recent user comments

- "It has been almost two months that abovementoined sym ... " (16 minutes ago)

- "Wondering if possible i could have candida. i have ce ... " (1 hour ago)

- "Within a week after starting Meloxicam I developed a ... " (2 hours ago)

 

Recent searches

- Ultra Technekow Fm
- Senna
- Quinidine Gluconate
- Implanon
- Ylang Ylang

   

About - Terms of service - Privacy policy - Press - Testimonials - Contact us

 
© 2014 eHealthMe.com. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of eHealthMe.com's terms of service and privacy policy.