eHealthMe - Personalized health information & community eHealthMe - Personalized health information & community

Personalized health information & community

  Tools   Community
All drugs: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
All conditions: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Check symptoms       Compare drugs       Ask question       Write review       Answered/ Unanswered       Reviews

A study for a 48-year old man who takes Prednisone, Losartan Potassium, Simvastatin, Pentasa

Summary: 427 male patients aged 48 (±5) who take the same drugs are studied.

This is a personalized study for a 48 year old male patient who has Inflammatory Bowel Disease - Ulcerative Colitis, High Blood Cholesterol And Triglycerides, Blood Pressure - High. The study is created by eHealthMe based on reports from FDA and social media.

 

 

 

 

What are the drugs

Prednisone has active ingredients of prednisone. It is often used in rheumatoid arthritis. (latest outcomes from 150,083 Prednisone users)

Losartan potassium has active ingredients of losartan potassium. It is often used in high blood pressure. (latest outcomes from 12,143 Losartan potassium users)

Simvastatin has active ingredients of simvastatin. It is often used in high blood cholesterol. (latest outcomes from 80,843 Simvastatin users)

Pentasa has active ingredients of mesalamine. It is often used in crohn's disease. (latest outcomes from 6,953 Pentasa users)

What are the conditions

Inflammatory bowel disease - ulcerative colitis (inflammatory bowel disease (ibd). it causes swelling, ulcerations, and loss of function of the large intestine) can be treated by Asacol, Remicade, Lialda, Prednisone, Mesalamine, Azathioprine. (latest reports from 22,419 Inflammatory Bowel Disease - Ulcerative Colitis patients)

High blood cholesterol and triglycerides can be treated by Lipitor, Simvastatin, Crestor, Pravastatin Sodium, Zocor, Atorvastatin Calcium. (latest reports from 171,572 High Blood Cholesterol And Triglycerides patients)

Blood pressure - high can be treated by Lisinopril, Atenolol, Amlodipine Besylate, Hydrochlorothiazide, Diovan, Norvasc. (latest reports from 329,279 Blood Pressure - High patients)

Inflammation - rectum (inflammation of the rectum and anus) (latest reports from 1,434 Inflammation - Rectum patients)

What is the symptom

Heart rate abnormal has been reported by people with high blood pressure, osteoporosis, pain, high blood cholesterol, depression. (latest reports from 16,462 Heart rate abnormal patients)

On Jan, 3, 2015: 427 males aged 41 (±5) who take Prednisone, Losartan Potassium, Simvastatin, Pentasa are studied

Prednisone, Losartan Potassium, Simvastatin, Pentasa outcomes

Information of the patient in this study:

Age: 41

Gender: male

Conditions: Inflammatory Bowel Disease - Ulcerative Colitis, High Blood Cholesterol And Triglycerides, Blood Pressure - High, Inflammation - Rectum

Drugs taking:
- Prednisone - 20MG (prednisone): used for 6 - 12 months
- Losartan Potassium - 50MG (losartan potassium): used for 5 - 10 years
- Simvastatin - 10MG (simvastatin): used for 5 - 10 years
- Pentasa - 500MG (mesalamine): used for 1 - 2 years

Drug interactions have: heart rate abnormal

eHealthMe real world results:

Comparison with this patient's adverse outcomes:

InteractionNumber of reports on eHealthMe
Heart Rate Abnormal2 (0.47% of males aged 41 (±5) who take the drugs)

(as an adverse outcome could be a symptom of a condition, additional studies are listed to help identify the cause: for example, regardless of which drug is taken, how many female HBP patients aged 50 (±5) have nausea)

Symptom (click a symptom for in-depth analysis)Number of reports on eHealthMe
Heart Rate Abnormal in Inflammatory Bowel Disease - Ulcerative Colitis1 (0.13% of males aged 41 (±5) who have Inflammatory bowel disease - ulcerative colitis)
Heart Rate Abnormal in High Blood Cholesterol And Triglycerides18 (0.39% of males aged 41 (±5) who have High blood cholesterol and triglycerides)
Heart Rate Abnormal in Blood Pressure - High25 (0.39% of males aged 41 (±5) who have Blood pressure - high)
Heart Rate Abnormal in Inflammation - Rectum0 (0.00% of males aged 41 (±5) who have Inflammation - rectum)

(as an adverse outcome could be a side effect of a drug, additional studies are listed to help identify the cause: for example, how many female Aspirin users aged 50 (±5) have nausea)

Side effect (click a side effect for in-depth analysis)Number of reports on eHealthMe
Heart Rate Abnormal in Prednisone20 (0.37% of males aged 41 (±5) who take Prednisone)
Heart Rate Abnormal in Losartan Potassium1 (0.38% of males aged 41 (±5) who take Losartan potassium)
Heart Rate Abnormal in Simvastatin9 (0.40% of males aged 41 (±5) who take Simvastatin)
Heart Rate Abnormal in Pentasa0 (0.00% of males aged 41 (±5) who take Pentasa)

Drug effectiveness over time :

< 1 month1 - 6 months6 - 12 months1 - 2 years2 - 5 years5 - 10 years10+ yearsnot specified
Prednisone is effectiven/an/an/a100.00%
(1 of 1 people)
0.00%
(0 of 1 people)
0.00%
(0 of 1 people)
n/an/a
Losartan Potassium is effectiven/an/a0.00%
(0 of 1 people)
75.00%
(3 of 4 people)
n/a50.00%
(1 of 2 people)
n/an/a
Simvastatin is effectiven/an/an/a80.00%
(4 of 5 people)
n/a50.00%
(1 of 2 people)
100.00%
(1 of 1 people)
n/a
Pentasa is effectiven/an/an/a0.00%
(0 of 1 people)
0.00%
(0 of 1 people)
n/an/an/a

Most common drug interactions over time * :

< 1 month1 - 6 months6 - 12 months1 - 2 years2 - 5 years5 - 10 years10+ yearsnot specified
Appendicitis (inflammation of the appendix)Blood Creatine Phosphokinase IncreasedRhabdomyolysis (a condition in which damaged skeletal muscle tissue breaks down)Myocardial Infarction (destruction of heart tissue resulting from obstruction of the blood supply to the heart muscle)Sperm Count AbnormalShoulder PainSecondary Adrenocortical Insufficiency (inadequate secretion of acth by the pituitary gland)Nausea (feeling of having an urge to vomit)
Throat TightnessAspartate Aminotransferase IncreasedThrombophlebitis (swelling (inflammation) of a vein caused by a blood clot)Thyroxine IncreasedSpermatozoa AbnormalErectile DysfunctionShoulder PainDrug Ineffective
Malaise (a feeling of general discomfort or uneasiness)Alanine Aminotransferase IncreasedCoughHepatic Fibrosis (scarring process that represents the liver's response to injury)Appendicitis (inflammation of the appendix)Fatigue (feeling of tiredness)Chest Pain
Urticaria (rash of round, red welts on the skin that itch intensely)Gamma-glutamyltransferase IncreasedHypoaesthesia (reduced sense of touch or sensation)Myocardial Infarction (destruction of heart tissue resulting from obstruction of the blood supply to the heart muscle)Asthenia (weakness)Dyspnoea (difficult or laboured respiration)
Swollen Tongue (swelling of tongue)Liver Tenderness (pain and discomfort in liver when touched)Sinus Tachycardia (a heart rhythm with elevated rate of impulses originating from the sinoatrial node)DiarrhoeaAbdominal Pain
Abdominal PainDiarrhoea Haemorrhagic (bloody diarrhoea)Red Blood Cell Sedimentation Rate IncreasedErectile DysfunctionFatigue (feeling of tiredness)
Pruritus Generalised (generalized itching)Condition Aggravated (worse condition)Fatigue (feeling of tiredness)Vomiting
Eye SwellingKlebsiella Sepsis (klebsiella causes a potentially fatal whole-body inflammation)Blood Triglycerides IncreasedPyrexia (fever)
Rash Generalised (rash on most of body parts)Pyrexia (fever)Bursitis (inflammation of a bursa, typically one in the knee, elbow, or shoulder)Condition Aggravated (worse condition)
Dyspepsia (indigestion)Bone PainDiabetes Mellitus Inadequate ControlBack Pain

* Some reports may have incomplete information.

How to use the study: print a copy of the study and bring it to your health teams to ensure drug risks and benefits are fully discussed and understood.

You can also:

You are not alone! Join a related mobile support group:
- support group for people who take Prednisone and have Heart Rate Abnormal
- support group for people who take Losartan Potassium and have Heart Rate Abnormal
- support group for people who take Simvastatin and have Heart Rate Abnormal
- support group for people who take Pentasa and have Heart Rate Abnormal
- support group for people who have Heart Rate Abnormal and Inflammatory Bowel Disease - Ulcerative Colitis
- support group for people who have Heart Rate Abnormal and High Blood Cholesterol And Triglycerides
- support group for people who have Blood Pressure - High
- support group for people who have High Blood Cholesterol And Triglycerides
- support group for people who have Inflammatory Bowel Disease - Ulcerative Colitis
- support group for people who have Heart Rate Abnormal
- support group for people who take Losartan Potassium
- support group for people who take Pentasa
- support group for people who take Prednisone
- support group for people who take Simvastatin

Recent conversations of related support groups:

Can you answer these questions (Ask a question):

  • Can i give up using losartan 50mg for hypertension (2 answers)
    I have just started taking losarton potassium 50mg once in the morning and i am not feeling comfortable since i have just recently been diagnosed for HIGH BP.

    I keep getting suicidal thoughts and i want to get out of the medicne!!
  • Are cannibinoids / cbd a suitable treatment for neurosarcoidosis instead of prednisone?
    I am a 47 year old white male. 1 year ago I started to feel tingling in fingertips, which evolved into numbness, and spread up both arms and feet / legs. An MRI showed significant inflammation of cervical spinal cord. Monitoring and some treatments for most of the year to determine cause. Positive ACE blood test indicated possible sarcoidosis. Chest CT scan and biopsy of lymph nodes confirmed neurosarcoidosis. I met with a pulmonologist who differed to the Neurologist for treatment protocol because the neurological problem was the primary presentation. Neurologist plans to prescribe Prednisone (dosage not yet confirmed, but may be up to 50 mg per day, for up to 1.5 years). I have done some research on CBD (cannabinoids), and it appears that there is sound medical results from this alternative (instead of prednisone), however I have not found sufficient information to answer my two main questions.

    My questions are: 1) Is CBD / cannabinoids a more safe and effective treatment for neurosarcoidosis than prednisone? 2) While prednisone has significant health side effects, the treatment benefits are notable; however are the treatment benefits of CBD / cannabinoids sufficient enough to be used instead of prednisone?
  • Trying to see if there a link between extended use of pentasa for crohn's and its aspirin base causing bleeding hemorrhoids and low blood counts resulting in multiple myeloma
    I have had Crohn's since I was 13. I was given Pentasa for my condition for 10 years. In December of 1999 I had messed of surgery at the Cleveland Clinic which resulted in multiple surgeries because of surgical errors. I believe that long term use of the drug causing bleeding hemorrhoids lowering my red blood count to dangerous levels allowing the Multiple Myeloma to develop in my bone marrow and placing dangerous levels of proteins in my kidneys when discovered in late 2008
  • Simvastatin and paralysis
    Have been on Simvastatin 20 mg for over a year for high cholesterol, high trygl and low HDL. Had sudden onset paralysis on May 31, was taken to emergency room unable to move my lower limbs and transferred to a large metro hospital where i had previous (6) low back surgeries. Under went 2 mylograms, 5 mri's with and with out contrast head to butt. I have a electrical neuro stimulator in my abdoman for Gastro Paresise, had to under go surgery to remove this device so dr's could do MRI'S. Results were unremarkable clear. Been 3 1/2 weeks and still paralyzed from the waste down, have decreased sensation from waste to nipples. This has increase another 2 inches the last 4 days. My hands are numb as well as arms. Have uncontrollable tremors in both hands and now my head also shakes. Lost bladder function, difficulty sleeping, swallowing, vision has worsened. Have lost my reflexes in lower limbs, all in my right hand up to neck, still have a stitch in my left upper limb. No longer have reflexes for my chin or jaws. My blood pressure has never been over. 100/60 now is 130+ over 90+, pulse has always been around 50-60 and is now 95+. B P and Pulse can be 135/95 and pulse can be 125 and in 5 minutes can drop to normal range. Saw my neuro surgeon yesterday and he said one of the things that could cause all of this is the simvastatin that i'm on. Since the release from the hospital 3 weeks ago i have had to discontinue my simvastatin. due to lovanox and coumadin therapy to prevent blood clots. Things have not gotten better but have progressively gotten worse. looking for answers i'm 45 years old and want to walk again.

More questions for: Blood Pressure - High, Heart Rate Abnormal, High Blood Cholesterol And Triglycerides, Inflammation - Rectum, Inflammatory Bowel Disease - Ulcerative Colitis

You may be interested at these reviews (Write a review):

  • Stelara worsened existing mild endometriosis to severe endometriosis
    My rheumatologist switched my biologic psoriatic arthritis medicine from Humira to Stelara 9 months ago. My other choice was to add methotrexate to Humira, which I have taken before and didn't want to do because of the fatigue and possible recurrence of elevated liver enzymes. Within a month I had heavy uterine bleeding 3 times within one month. As a pharmacist I was concerned about this strange side effect and my gynecologist agreed with my concerns that I may have migrated endometriosis as well as worsening symptoms of uterine endometriosis originally diagnosed in 2000. I've had psoriasis since childhood beginning in the mid 1970s. Arthritis was diagnosed shortly after I completed endometriosis treatment in in 2001. I have reported the adverse event to Abbvie and encourage anyone else to do so. For those of us in this unfortunate group, the company needs to study WHY Stelara feeds endometriosis (does it elevate estrogen levels?) and why it causes a premenopausal woman to have vaginal bleeding/period and/or bleeding at migration sites within 3 days of an injection. I can only imagine the disastrous consequences for any woman on Stelara who has estrogen receptor positive breast cancer history in her family. This side effect is on par as being as serious as those seen with Thalidomide.
  • High cholesterol since on losartan and clonidine
    I found studies done ( via online reputable journals of medicine) that cholesterol was found to increase with the use of Losartan. Imagine that! The Dr was amazed since my healthy diet has not been changed for years. No statins for me!
  • Meloxicam and dialtizam taken together at same time....
    I also take ducosate and senokot....but it wud not take it....but my thing is that I take my tiazac (dialtazem) and my last of two...meloxicam...at night with ducosate...about 11 pm...at three am every night...I get this pain in my left chest...just below my breast....excruciating pain....last for hours...and and it sets me in anxiety attack where heart beats 124-132....hv been to hospital for it...hv afib...and four stents as had two heart attacks march 11, 2011...and april 26, 2011 as they were putting last one in...ok that is all...oh I feel really nauseated...and hv vomited ... and burps taste like dirt...they last 3=5 hrs....at 4;30 am I take a Tylenol 2 w/codeine....tis 6;10- am and hv been in pain since 2;30 am....my dr don't do anything...anyways thanks ... I do know that meloxicam is not supposed to be taken with a bad heart..but she is my dr...anything u can do wud be great...tiazac is 180 mg...and meloxicam is 7.5 mg twice a day..also take 81 mg aspirin....
  • Asacol causing disorientation
    Been taking Asacol for 3 weeks, I have noticed that I am experiencing confusion, disorientation, and lethargy. It's helping with my colitis, but I am becoming concerned whether I should be driving. I have forgotten where I was going on 2 occasions now. I also had a scare when I shut my eyes to rinse shampoo out of hair while showering. I teatered over, luckily I caught myself. Could of been a big disaster.
  • Lialda - encephalopathy side effect
    I developed a severe case of encephalitis 2 weeks after starting Lialda in July 2014 for microscopic colitis. I was hospitalized for 6 days and had vision and balance problems as a result. It took me 2 months to regain my strength and still suffer from fatigue. My neurologist did some research on Lialda and discovered it could cause encephalopathy. I am now seeing a neurologist for side effects from the encephalitis and my microscopic colitis is still not under control.

More reviews for: Blood Pressure - High, Heart Rate Abnormal, High Blood Cholesterol And Triglycerides, Inflammation - Rectum, Inflammatory Bowel Disease - Ulcerative Colitis

Comments from related studies:

  • From this study (2 weeks ago):

  • My chest begin after walking or cycling at a heart rate of 90-95 bpm for 5 minutes
    and increase in intensity for 10 minutes and a heart rate 100-105. The chest pains
    subside gradually and disappear after 5 more minutes of continued walking or cycling.

    I had the same condition before taking Folic acid and Methotrexate.

    Reply

  • From this study (4 weeks ago):

  • Have experienced tendonitus in both elbows, left knee, and lower abdominal groin area. Started about a year ago and has gradually gotten worse.

    Reply

  • From this study (2 months ago):

  • The predisone seems to be the only drug that relieves the symptoms.

    Reply

Post a new comment    OR    Read more comments

Related drug interaction studies:

Drug effectiveness in real world:

In-depth study of side effects (who have it, when it happens and how):

In-depth study of symptoms:

Complete drug side effects:

Alternative drugs:

Drugs associated with:

Conditions associated with:

NOTE: The study is based on active ingredients. Other drugs that have the same active ingredients are also considered.

WARNING: Please DO NOT STOP MEDICATIONS without first consulting a physician since doing so could be hazardous to your health.

DISCLAIMER: All material available on eHealthMe.com is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment provided by a qualified healthcare provider. All information is observation-only, and has not been supported by scientific studies or clinical trials unless otherwise stated. Different individuals may respond to medication in different ways. Every effort has been made to ensure that all information is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. The use of the eHealthMe site and its content is at your own risk.

You may report adverse side effects to the FDA at http://www.fda.gov/medwatch/ or 1-800-FDA-1088 (1-800-332-1088).

If you use this eHealthMe study on publication, please acknowledge it with a citation: study title, URL, accessed date.

   

About - Terms of service - Privacy policy - Press - Testimonials - Contact us

 
© 2015 eHealthMe.com. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of eHealthMe.com's terms of service and privacy policy.