eHealthMe - Personalized health information & community eHealthMe - Personalized health information & community

Personalized health information & community

  Tools   Community
All drugs: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
All conditions: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Check symptoms       Ask question       Write review       Answered/ Unanswered       Reviews       WellConnected

Review: could Allopurinol cause Atrial fibrillation (Atrial fibrillation/flutter)?





Summary: Atrial fibrillation is found among people who take Allopurinol, especially for people who are male, 60+ old, have been taking the drug for 2 - 5 years, also take medication Aspirin, and have Multiple myeloma.

We study 50,559 people who have side effects while taking Allopurinol from FDA and social media. Among them, 1,387 have Atrial fibrillation. Find out below who they are, when they have Atrial fibrillation and more.

You are not alone: join a mobile support group for people who take Allopurinol and have Atrial fibrillation >>>

Allopurinol

Allopurinol has active ingredients of allopurinol. It is often used in gout. (latest outcomes from Allopurinol 51,438 users)

Atrial fibrillation

Atrial fibrillation (fibrillation of the muscles of the atria of the heart) has been reported by people with high blood pressure, osteoporosis, rheumatoid arthritis, diabetes, multiple myeloma.(latest reports from Atrial fibrillation 84,600 patients)

On Nov, 29, 2014: 50,550 people reported to have side effects when taking Allopurinol. Among them, 1,401 people (2.77%) have Atrial Fibrillation.

Trend of Atrial fibrillation in Allopurinol reports

Time on Allopurinol when people have Atrial fibrillation * :

< 1 month1 - 6 months6 - 12 months1 - 2 years2 - 5 years5 - 10 years10+ years
Atrial fibrillation25.76%15.15%4.55%18.18%30.30%6.06%0.00%

Gender of people who have Atrial fibrillation when taking Allopurinol * :

FemaleMale
Atrial fibrillation29.08%70.92%

Age of people who have Atrial fibrillation when taking Allopurinol * :

0-12-910-1920-2930-3940-4950-5960+
Atrial fibrillation0.08%0.00%0.30%0.23%2.12%6.43%10.60%80.24%

Severity of Atrial fibrillation when taking Allopurinol ** :

leastmoderateseveremost severe
Atrial fibrillation0.00%83.33%16.67%0.00%

How people recovered from Atrial fibrillation ** :

while on the drugafter off the drugnot yet
Atrial fibrillation25.00%25.00%50.00%

Top conditions involved for these people * :

  1. Multiple myeloma (157 people, 11.21%)
  2. Hypertension (153 people, 10.92%)
  3. Atrial fibrillation (149 people, 10.64%)
  4. Gout (81 people, 5.78%)
  5. Hyperuricaemia (68 people, 4.85%)

Top co-used drugs for these people * :

  1. Aspirin (434 people, 30.98%)
  2. Digoxin (394 people, 28.12%)
  3. Lasix (353 people, 25.20%)
  4. Furosemide (312 people, 22.27%)
  5. Coumadin (283 people, 20.20%)

* Approximation only. Some reports may have incomplete information.

** Reports from social media are used.

How to use the study: print a copy of the study and bring it to your health teams to ensure drug risks and benefits are fully discussed and understood.

Do you have Atrial Fibrillation while taking Allopurinol?

You are not alone! Join a mobile support group:
- support group for people who take Allopurinol and have Atrial Fibrillation
- support group for people who take Allopurinol
- support group for people who have Atrial Fibrillation

Drugs in real world that are associated with:

Could your condition cause:

Can you answer these questions (Ask a question):

More questions for: Allopurinol, Atrial fibrillation

You may be interested at these reviews (Write a review):

  • Cardio version caused fingernail abnormalities
    Right hip fracture. When prepping for surgery AFIB was found. Surgery was cancelled and they attempted to get AFIB under control. Finally, cardioversion was performed. When my nails started to grow out they all had two horizontal lines that cause the nail to break when it grows out to that point.
    Reply
  • Turmeric and atrial fabrillation
    I am a "health nut" who has always avoided any and all tobacco and alcohol, am on no medication, am on a reasonably purer diet (organic foods etc.,) and daily take and assortment of vitamins, minerals and a few herbs like garlic and saw palmetto. I had recently began taking therapeutic doses of Turmeric for its anti-inflammatory properties in both powered and capsule forms--(powdered form for approximately two to three weeks--one teaspoon twice daily; capsule form for approximately three or four days--one capsule twice daily.) On the day in question, I took one teaspoon of the powered form of turmeric with a late lunch and left off the capsule form. I jog/walk two or three miles intermittently and roughly twice a week. Into the second mile of a three mile jog/walk that night,I experienced an unusual weakness and fatigue, stopped after the second mile and pulse was over 200. I had sweated a lot and after resting a while, I walked the third mile back home and showered. I was unable to sleep. My heart was in atrial fibrillation which was diagnosed hours later at the local Medical Center ER. Heart rate was fluctuating in the 150-170 range and was brought down to 100-120 range with I.V. medication but stayed in that range. Exactly 11 hours after its beginning and with virtually no sleep for over 24 hours and after drinking only water but with very little food and no vitamin or Turmeric consumption, immediately after standing up for the third time in four or five hours to go to the bathroom, I suddenly converted back to a normal heart rate which is 60 to 70 beats a minute and was released from the medical center seven hours later. Plan to stop taking all forms of Turmeric.
    Reply
  • Allop├╝rinol and achilles tendinitis
    I take allopurinol on a purely prophylactic basis, as my father has got gout and kidney stones. Since three months I suffer from achilles tendinitis; I put it down to overload; I am rather heavy and play a lot of tennis, besides moving a lot at work. As always, I tried to "walk through" my weight associated problems, but it did not get any better. Non-compliant, I stopped taking allopurinol for the last three days, and, surprise surprise, the pain is quickly abating, in spite of playing prolonged matches the last three days. I remembered that gyrase inhibitors (e.g. ciprofloxacin) predispose to achilles tendon rupture, a fact that I was personal witness with a female player at our club. So I speculate on a causal link between allopurinol and achilles tendinitis
    Reply
  • Atrial fib and ibs, is there a connection?
    I felt wonderful, after a good night sleep and a nice breakfast. Took my heart medicine. Took off for an hour shopping and the A-Fib began with a vengeance and lasted five hours.

    During the time, interestingly, I had continuous IBS. If I had not used butter (an IBS trigger) on my toast that morning, would have had an episode at all? I wonder if there isn't a connection, one that I might be able to control to some extent. This is worth trying!
    Reply
  • Allopurinol for 6-mp metabolism to 6-tgn
    I began taking Allopurinol 100mg to help metabolize the Purinethol I have been taking for 6 years for Crohn's disease after a blood test revealed my 6-MMP metabolites were too high and 6-TG were too low. Several published studies show Allopurinol to be helpful for "non-preferential metabolizers" like me, to help shunt the metabolic pathway towards therapeutic 6-TG.

    After 1 week of Allopurinol, I had to discontinue the drug due to debilitating nausea, which was worst in the morning.
    Reply

More reviews for: Allopurinol, Atrial fibrillation

Comments from related drug studies (Check your drugs):

  • I have been taking allopurinol (300mg) since 1990 and blood tests indicate an increase in serum ferritin from 288 to 410 ug/l over the past 18 months. I used to be a blood donor but have stopped since prostate cancer treatment four years ago.
    Reply
  • I have been diagnosed with IBS, but I have reason to believe that maybe taking Allopurinol for the last 8 years for Gout may have some effect on my condition. I understand that 300 mg may be too strong for me. My last uric acid level was 3.1 which is in the normal range...should I reduce my amount ...
    Reply
  • Atrial fibrillation trigger by panic attack recently after smoking a medium-moderate amount of cannabis mixed with tobacco No A-fib after use has been discontinued No panic attacks after use discontinued
    Reply
  • Concern about allopurinol having exacerbated peripheral neuropathy Also concerned about drugs and their interactions causing ED if I stop taking blood pressure meds incidence of ED is reduced considerably.
    Reply
  • Resting heart rate is virtually always over 100. Exercise bike machine put my heart rate up to 204. My heart rate started at 160. I have a bit of abdominal obesity. I don't exercise. My heart rate never goes past 130 when I'm not doing physical activity.
    Reply

More related studies for: Allopurinol, Atrial fibrillation

NOTE: The study is based on active ingredients and brand name. Other drugs that have the same active ingredients (e.g. generic drugs) are NOT considered.

WARNING: Please DO NOT STOP MEDICATIONS without first consulting a physician since doing so could be hazardous to your health.

DISCLAIMER: All material available on eHealthMe.com is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment provided by a qualified healthcare provider. All information is observation-only, and has not been supported by scientific studies or clinical trials unless otherwise stated. Different individuals may respond to medication in different ways. Every effort has been made to ensure that all information is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. The use of the eHealthMe site and its content is at your own risk.

You may report adverse side effects to the FDA at http://www.fda.gov/medwatch/ or 1-800-FDA-1088 (1-800-332-1088).

If you use this eHealthMe study on publication, please acknowledge it with a citation: study title, URL, accessed date.

   

About - Terms of service - Privacy policy - Press - Testimonials - Contact us

 
© 2014 eHealthMe.com. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of eHealthMe.com's terms of service and privacy policy.