eHealthMe - FDA and Social Media, Personalized eHealthMe - a cloud computing service for drugs

FDA and Social Media, Personalized

How to?

Review: could Coumadin cause Hearing loss?

We study 72,190 people who have side effects while taking Coumadin from FDA and social media. Among them, 279 have Hearing loss. Find out below who they are, when they have Hearing loss and more.

Stay connected: get help anytime and anywhere for people who take Coumadin and have Hearing loss >>>

Coumadin

Coumadin (latest outcomes from 75,065 users) has active ingredients of warfarin sodium. It is often used in blood clots.

Hearing loss

Hearing loss (latest reports from 58,100 patients) has been reported by people with osteoporosis, high blood pressure, depression, rheumatoid arthritis, high blood cholesterol.

On Jul, 17, 2014: 72,186 people reported to have side effects when taking Coumadin. Among them, 279 people (0.39%) have Hearing Loss. They amount to 0.48% of all the 57,902 people who have Hearing Loss on eHealthMe.

Trend of Hearing loss in Coumadin reports

Time on Coumadin when people have Hearing loss * :

< 1 month1 - 6 months6 - 12 months1 - 2 years2 - 5 years5 - 10 years10+ years
Hearing loss66.67%33.33%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Age of people who have Hearing loss when taking Coumadin * :

0-12-910-1920-2930-3940-4950-5960+
Hearing loss0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%8.20%41.80%50.00%

Severity of Hearing loss when taking Coumadin ** :

leastmoderateseveremost severe
Hearing loss0.00%50.00%50.00%0.00%

How people recovered from Hearing loss ** :

while on the drugafter off the drugnot yet
Hearing loss0.00%0.00%100.00%

Top conditions involved for these people * :

  1. Multiple myeloma (79 people, 28.32%)
  2. Metastases to bone (20 people, 7.17%)
  3. Hypercalcaemia of malignancy (16 people, 5.73%)
  4. Osteoporosis (16 people, 5.73%)
  5. Hypertension (14 people, 5.02%)

Top co-used drugs for these people * :

  1. Zometa (138 people, 49.46%)
  2. Aredia (131 people, 46.95%)
  3. Decadron (92 people, 32.97%)
  4. Aspirin (91 people, 32.62%)
  5. Lasix (91 people, 32.62%)

* Approximation only. Some reports may have incomplete information.

** Reports from social media are used.

How to use the study: print a copy of the study and bring it to your health teams to ensure drug risks and benefits are fully discussed and understood.

You can also:

Comments from related studies:

  • From this study (3 days ago):

  • Heart steel uncomfortable cough

    Reply

  • From this study (1 week ago):

  • Also have decreased kidney function 25% of kidneys are functioning. When I went in the hospital in May 2014 , 2 small blood clots were found ( lung and also in right leg ) Plus I had Gout and continued to have pain in the knee and swelling in right leg. Now I am ok, but still taking 5 mg of prednisone (for a 10 day period) I was taking prednisone while in the hospital as well and after when I returned home continued. I went to the Rheumatologist and he didnt like the way the hospital dispensed the medication. (He said it took too long the way it had been prescribed) So he told me not to continue it that way and to follow it his way so he increased the dosage to 40 mg and then tapered to 20 and then to 10 mg. off for a total 6 days, but i was still in pain in my knee and swelling. He told me to continue for a 10 day period 5 mg. but i still had some pain and swelling. He told me to do another 10 day period with 5 mg . The reason is I had to be attack free in order to start my 50 mg of Allopurinol 3 times a week which I started today. I dont have any pain in my right leg but it still swells a little when I am walking a lot, but when I elevate it, swelling goes down and leg is normal. At night, I sleep with a pillow under my legs which helps. The other thing is my kidney doctor wants to put me on Calcitriol (Vit. D) He wants to do this in September and I want to know is this ok to take because of my "decreased kidney function"? My calcium blood level is 9.0 right now and previous blood reports Calcium levels were 9.2, 8.6, 9.4 and 9.1 Wouldnt this be considered a normal calcium level. I understand that too much calcium in the blood is not good. I also wanted to mention that I have high blood pressure for many years and when I went in the hospital, they took me off the High blood pressure medication Quinapril (20 mg) and I am still off it. I lost 15 lbs and BP pressure is about 130/70 but eventually Dr. wants to put me back on it. As for the Hyperparathyroidism which was was shown on my last blood test that i took. Is it possible that the Prednisone that I have been taking could have caused this? I appreciate any help you can give me on the above. Thank you.

    Reply

  • From this study (3 weeks ago):

  • this redness started just after starting warfarin. it looks like a mask (like the Lone Ranger) and is very dark red and dry to touch. It itches like dry skin does. I have been on the med for 3 months now.

    Reply

Post a new comment    OR    Read more comments

Can you answer these questions (what is this?):

  • Is xarelto a steroid or any form there of?
    I am thinking of switching from warfarin to xarelto but know so little about it and am not liking what I am reading about it. I also want to know if this is a steroid and cannot seem to find that out either. Any one who can enlighten me would be very apreciated!! Thank you so much for any inform ...

  • Are atrial fibrillation and erectile dysfunction related?
    I want to know whether those who have atrial fibrillation also suffer from erectile dysfunction, or vice-versa.

  • How can i join group497065
    I want to connect with Group 497065 which deals with people who have Atrial Fibrillation and Erectile Dysfunction

More questions for: Coumadin, Hearing loss

You may be interested at these reviews (what is this?):

  • Tykosin and spontaneous erections
    After 15 minutes of taking Tikosyn 250 size I get spontaneous erections that remain in duration for extended periods of one hour or more. These happen several times during a 12 hour dose cycle.

  • Valtrex and warfarin
    Valtrex was prescribed to be taken every 8 hours. After 4 doses I became extremely cold while outside temperature is 80 degrees and also quite dizzy. I also take 5 mg. of warfarin daily. Although the herpes condition is not fully cleared, I plan to stop Valtrex. I believe the mix has caused my INR ...

  • Zetia causes deafness
    Took for two weeks and now have complete deafness. This was back in 2012.

More reviews for: Coumadin, Hearing loss

On eHealthMe, Coumadin (warfarin sodium) is often used for blood clots. Find out below the conditions Coumadin is used for, how effective it is, and any alternative drugs that you can use to treat those same conditions.

What is Coumadin used for and how effective is it:

Other drugs that are used to treat the same conditions:

Drugs in real world that are associated with:

Could your condition cause it?

NOTE: The study is based on active ingredients and brand name. Other drugs that have the same active ingredients (e.g. generic drugs) are NOT considered.

WARNING: Please DO NOT STOP MEDICATIONS without first consulting a physician since doing so could be hazardous to your health.

DISCLAIMER: All material available on eHealthMe.com is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment provided by a qualified healthcare provider. All information is observation-only, and has not been supported by scientific studies or clinical trials unless otherwise stated. Different individuals may respond to medication in different ways. Every effort has been made to ensure that all information is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. The use of the eHealthMe site and its content is at your own risk.

You may report adverse side effects to the FDA at http://www.fda.gov/medwatch/ or 1-800-FDA-1088 (1-800-332-1088).

If you use this eHealthMe study on publication, please acknowledge it with a citation: study title, URL, accessed date.

38 million health professionals and patients have studied on eHealthMe. Recent studies:

- Suboxone for a 16-year old boy who has Withdrawal Fro ... (32 minutes ago)

- Coenzyme Q - 10, Marine Fish Oil, Glutamine, Claritin ... (38 minutes ago)

- Diovan Hct for a 52-year old woman who has High Blood ... (1 hour ago)

Related study

- Coumadin side effects

 

Related symptom

- Hearing Loss

 

 

Recent user comments

- "I have too much iron in my blood & wondered if anythi ... " (56 minutes ago)

- "Blood sugar was at 40. Unable to tell where I lived, ... " (3 hours ago)

- "increased level of crestor and decreased level of fur ... " (5 hours ago)

 

Recent mobile support groups

- Tecfidera

- Relapsing-remitting Multiple Sclerosis and Ringing In The Ears

- Cerebrovascular Accident and Keflex

- Verapamil and Bystolic

- Lamotrigine and Sertraline

 

Popular searches

- Helonias Dioica
- Herb Gerard
- Hydrocodone Polistirex And Chlorpheniramine Polistirex
- Metra
- Sea Buckthorn

Recent updates on eHealthMe:

- Relenza, Pyruvate drug interactions (0 second ago)

- Stasis Syndrome in Mivacron (1 second ago)

- Haemorrhoids in Primrose Oil (2 seconds ago)

- Rhinorrhoea in Amifostine (3 seconds ago)

- Louisa, Bloodwort drug interactions (4 seconds ago)

   

Drugs: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Conditions: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Side effects: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Symptoms: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

About - Terms of service - Privacy policy - Press - Advertise - Apps - Testimonials - Contact us

 
© 2014 eHealthMe.com. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of eHealthMe.com's terms of service and privacy policy.