eHealthMe - Personalized health information & community eHealthMe - Personalized health information & community

Personalized health information & community

  Tools   Community
All drugs: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
All conditions: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Check symptoms       Compare drugs       Ask question       Write review       Answered/ Unanswered       Reviews

Review: could Melatonin cause Neuropathy peripheral?

Summary: Neuropathy peripheral is found among people who take Melatonin, especially for people who are female, 60+ old, also take medication Vicodin, and have Pain.

We study 2,205 people who have side effects while taking Melatonin from FDA and social media. Among them, 18 have Neuropathy peripheral. Find out below who they are, when they have Neuropathy peripheral and more.

You are not alone: join a mobile support group for people who take Melatonin and have Neuropathy peripheral >>>

 

 

 

 

Melatonin

Melatonin has active ingredients of melatonin. It is often used in insomnia. (latest outcomes from 2,673 Melatonin users)

Neuropathy peripheral

Neuropathy peripheral (surface nerve damage) has been reported by people with multiple myeloma, osteoporosis, depression, pain, high blood pressure. (latest reports from 27,673 Neuropathy peripheral patients)

On Dec, 28, 2014: 2,205 people reported to have side effects when taking Melatonin. Among them, 18 people (0.82%) have Neuropathy Peripheral.

Trend of Neuropathy peripheral in Melatonin reports

Time on Melatonin when people have Neuropathy peripheral * :

n/a

Gender of people who have Neuropathy peripheral when taking Melatonin * :

FemaleMale
Neuropathy peripheral52.63%47.37%

Age of people who have Neuropathy peripheral when taking Melatonin * :

0-12-910-1920-2930-3940-4950-5960+
Neuropathy peripheral0.00%0.00%18.75%0.00%0.00%37.50%6.25%37.50%

Severity of Neuropathy peripheral when taking Melatonin ** :

n/a

How people recovered from Neuropathy peripheral ** :

n/a

Top conditions involved for these people * :

  1. Pain (7 people, 38.89%)
  2. Convulsion (5 people, 27.78%)
  3. Metastatic renal cell carcinoma (4 people, 22.22%)
  4. Bone density decreased (4 people, 22.22%)
  5. Insomnia (3 people, 16.67%)

Top co-used drugs for these people * :

  1. Vicodin (8 people, 44.44%)
  2. Ambien (8 people, 44.44%)
  3. Zometa (8 people, 44.44%)
  4. Ondansetron (6 people, 33.33%)
  5. Lasix (6 people, 33.33%)

* Approximation only. Some reports may have incomplete information.

** Reports from social media are used.

How to use the study: print a copy of the study and bring it to your health teams to ensure drug risks and benefits are fully discussed and understood.

Do you have Neuropathy Peripheral while taking Melatonin?

You are not alone! Join a mobile support group:
- support group for people who take Melatonin and have Neuropathy Peripheral
- support group for people who take Melatonin
- support group for people who have Neuropathy Peripheral

Drugs in real world that are associated with:

Could your condition cause:

Can you answer these questions (Ask a question):

  • Can i take melatonin if i take prograf?
    I take Prograf to prevent organ rejection in a liver transplant.
  • Is there a support group in the us for people with insulinomas? (1 answer)
    SUPPORT GROUP IN UNITED STATES!!!

    Hi, the only support group that I've been able to find for people with insulinomas is located in the UK... just wondering if there is one in the US. I had pancreatic surgery to remove my first insulinoma in 2012, we're thinking there's another because I'm still having problems with hypoglycemia... if anyone know anything, PLEASE CONTACT ME!!! :)
    I know there can't just be a support group here for FERRETS!!! people are kind of important... I hate this song, but "Don't worry, BE HAPPY" is okay, I guess... I'm trying to force it upon myself. Things will get BETTER!!!
  • What does emphysemic change in the lungs mean (1 answer)
    Doctor told me I have emphysema changes in my lungs.could this be causing my nausea every day all day?
  • Can gabapentin cause bladder distension? there is no urinary symptom .
    Existing illness are Chronic renal failure (after hydro uretero nephrosis due to BPH) and peripheral neuropathy (vit B6 deficiency ) after ATT are the major problems along with BP .At present , the problem is that creatinine gas risen from 1,1 to 1.5 in 6 months .Since 6 months , I am taking medicines for neuropathy so I doubt some side effect of these medicines as Ultrasound has shown bladder distension but I do not feel any urinary problem at present. I also have kidney stones but seeing the ultrasound report , doctor said it is not hindering with urine passage . I feel some tightness , fullness and protruded lower abdomen part. I am aged 72 from India and am vegetarian.I also take some drugs for controlling blood pressure . I have elevated Blood urea at present (52) . I was given medicine to relax prostrate muscles for last 20 days but I did not feel any improvement in my bladder size. I had had my prostrate operated 2 years back.
  • Can melatonin cause precocious puberty
    can the use of Melatonin to help kids (girls) fall asleep cause Precocious puberty?

More questions for: Melatonin, Neuropathy peripheral

You may be interested at these reviews (Write a review):

  • I need advise, badly ckd!! (1 response)
    The orthostatic BP started in mid April, I was only dizzy upon wakening then it would subside. I have never been a big breakfast eater so I started doing that. We were in Disney later in April and I was extremely fatigued, to the point of not wanting to walk, Disney would be the first time I passed out when getting dizzy. I of course said I had gotten too warm and was exhausted from work the previous week. The dizziness continued in the mornings & I passed out several more times. On May 1st, I passed out while putting my make-up on and hit my eye on the faucet and head on the tile floor, despite that I went to work thinking it would subside, it didn't. I went to the ER directly after work. They ran a B-met on me and my GFR was 11 and creatinine 3.95. They admitted me to a larger hospital for evaluation. While in there, they pumped me with fluids continuously, saying I had severe dehydration. My kidney function improved, my creatinine levels went back down to 1.34. After 5 days I was discharged and told to see a cardiologist and endo. The endo doc cancelled my appointment on the basis it was not his area. I had had a cortisol and ACTH testing which I guess was normal. I saw the cardiologist, who said it wasn't cardio. I had had an echocardiogram in the hospital and EKG monitoring. Cardio sent me to neurology, the PNRN did a basic neurological exam and drew blood for disease markers such as Lupus, sjorgens, hepatitis, ect. All disease markers came back negative, but my GFR was at 11 again and creatinine was 4.25, BUN 50 along with an elevated ACE level. They called me and said I sarcoidosis. I really don't have any of the primary S/S of this autoimmune disease. I don't know where to go from here, they are referring me to another neurologist at a bigger hospital. I can't live my normal life, can't walk on my feet due extreme pain and I pass out at least 2x a week, which is not good for my old body. My BP upon laying and sitting runs like 117/72, upon standing it drops to like 70/50-50/30. I am on 0.1 mg of florinef, I tried increasing it but then my legs swelled up for a gain of 23#. I talked to Mayo Clinic today and all there specialists are booked out thru December. I have to be able to work, I can't stay home any longer than September 8th! Please advise me!
  • Melatonin reduces essential tremor of the hand
    After taking Melatonin 1mg as a sleep aid for several nights, I noticed that my essential tremor of the hand was showing improvement. Within a week the tremor was almost unnoticeable, and I could print and write neatly, even when slightly stressed at work. I haven't seen this response reported anywhere else; have other people noticed this effect?
  • Melatonin and diarrhea
    I have had difficulty sleeping most of my life. Difficulty going to sleep and waking up multiple times during the night were a usual pattern for me. Testing for sleep apnea did not show a positive result. A friend said to try Melatonin that for him it worked fine. I tried it and the diarrhea started almost immediately. Within days it was full blown water diarrhea. For fear of dehydration I stopped using Melatonin before two weeks time. And the hoped for results of helping my sleep problems were not solved with the Melatonin.
  • Melatonin and skin dryness
    I've been having hard time to sleep, so I started taking Melatonin.

    It is OTC sleep aid with melatonin and herbal treatment (lemon balm and camomile).

    about three days after started taking the drug, my back of hands started showing red rashes, then neck and around lips.

    a week after taking medication, spots where had red rashes started crack really badly due to severe dryness.

    Hydrating both oil and non-oil base lotions could not treat this dryness.

    Soon I stopped taking melatonin, skin dryness disappeared in a week.
  • Idiopathic insomnolence (1 response)
    So...

    In 1997 I was diagnosed with Narcolepsy with an intolerance to Dexamp(hetamine) tablets.

    After 3 years of nose operations, and sleep tests to remove other potential issues (lung problems or apnoea) I have finally been re-diagnosed (2013) with idiopathic insomnolence.

    Modaphinil caused a reaction of insane nausea, pains behind the eyes, dizzy spells, with no real change in blood pressure.

    Dexamphetamine was erratic (on recent retrial) with extremes causing dizzy spells and slow progressive drop in BP over 3 weeks from average 125/75 to 105/60. Occasionally it would wake my body up but my brain would be slow to follow, and the conflict would take me to the cleaners for the next two days.

    I was diagnosed with IgAN in 2004, and have progressive idiopathic neuropathy in my feet since 2011.

    The sleep specialist wants me to try Klacid (clarithromycin) as it has reportedly caused insomnia on a regular basis. I've not yet agreed.

    That's me in a nutshell.

    To many idiopathics and drug rejections.

    Somebody has not got their finger on the pulse, but no idea who yet.

    Jus thought I'd throw this out there in case anyone else is having difficulties aswell.

    Cheers !

More reviews for: Melatonin, Neuropathy peripheral

Comments from related studies:

  • From this study (2 weeks ago):

  • I've previously been on both Adderall and Phentermine, at different times. I experienced very drastic and noticeable effectiveness. The phentermine helped with weight loss significantly and the Adderall greatly increased my energy levels, self-confidence, elevated mood, and higher concentration and brain activity. I was not on any other medications at the time, though I did need to take melatonin occasionally to help me sleep. Now, I had not been on Adderall or phentermine for about a year, but I was put on Adderall again several months ago. This was about a month after my brother died, so obviously I was experiencing (and still am) grief and depression. I was put on 40mg (twice as much as I used to be on) of Adderall in addition to seroquel XR and Lamictal. I felt like a slug all the time, I felt physically hungrier, and lethargic and apathetic. The adderall did nothing to help these symptoms. I am now on 60mg of Adderall and 37.5mg of Phentermine for weight loss and neither have shown any affectiveness, mentally or physically. My appetite is just as bad, and my brain isn't functioning fast at all. None of the affects of adderall I used to experiences, like increased energy levels, elevated mood, decreased appetite, increased brain activity, and increased self-confidence are present now, and I'm on more adderall than I was on before AND phentermine at the same time!! What's going on?? Both my ADD and weight gain are causing me to become increasingly self-conscious and depressed. Also, it doesn't help that my ridiculous amount of mood stabilizers make me apathetic and detached. I'm under 18 so I'm required to take the medications prescribed to me, but I don't know what to do or why the stimulants aren't effective anymore. HELP!!

    Reply

    nobpdy important on Dec, 19, 2014:

    Just saying but u must have been taking vyvanse instead of adderall because the highest mg of adderall is 30mg. If u were taking 40mg and 60mg u must have been taking vyvanse which goes all the way up to 100mg

    Reply

  • From this study (2 months ago):

  • Diagnosed with a variety of cardiac arrthymias. Dr. ordered a sleep ox, and have been taking sustained release melatonin for severe imsomnia.

    Reply

Post a new comment    OR    Read more comments

NOTE: The study is based on active ingredients and brand name. Other drugs that have the same active ingredients (e.g. generic drugs) are NOT considered.

WARNING: Please DO NOT STOP MEDICATIONS without first consulting a physician since doing so could be hazardous to your health.

DISCLAIMER: All material available on eHealthMe.com is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment provided by a qualified healthcare provider. All information is observation-only, and has not been supported by scientific studies or clinical trials unless otherwise stated. Different individuals may respond to medication in different ways. Every effort has been made to ensure that all information is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. The use of the eHealthMe site and its content is at your own risk.

You may report adverse side effects to the FDA at http://www.fda.gov/medwatch/ or 1-800-FDA-1088 (1-800-332-1088).

If you use this eHealthMe study on publication, please acknowledge it with a citation: study title, URL, accessed date.

   

About - Terms of service - Privacy policy - Press - Testimonials - Contact us

 
© 2015 eHealthMe.com. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of eHealthMe.com's terms of service and privacy policy.