eHealthMe - Personalized health information & community eHealthMe - Personalized health information & community

Personalized health information & community

  Tools
All drugs: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
All conditions: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Check symptoms       Ask question       Write review       Answered/ Unanswered       Reviews       Community

Review: could Niacin cause Low thyroid (Hypothyroidism)?

Summary: Low thyroid is found among people who take Niacin, especially for people who are male, 60+ old, have been taking the drug for 2 - 5 years, also take medication Aspirin, and have Osteoporosis.

We study 5,769 people who have side effects while taking Niacin from FDA and social media. Among them, 47 have Low thyroid. Find out below who they are, when they have Low thyroid and more.

You are not alone: join a mobile support group for people who take Niacin and have Low thyroid >>>

 

 

 

 

Niacin

Niacin has active ingredients of niacin. It is often used in high blood cholesterol. (latest outcomes from 6,316 Niacin users)

Low thyroid

Low thyroid (abnormally low thyroid hormone production) has been reported by people with osteoporosis, high blood pressure, osteopenia, depression, multiple sclerosis. (latest reports from 49,613 Low thyroid patients)

On Feb, 3, 2015: 5,769 people reported to have side effects when taking Niacin. Among them, 47 people (0.81%) have Low Thyroid.

Trend of Low thyroid in Niacin reports

Time on Niacin when people have Low thyroid * :

< 1 month1 - 6 months6 - 12 months1 - 2 years2 - 5 years5 - 10 years10+ years
Low thyroid0.00%0.00%0.00%50.00%50.00%0.00%0.00%

Gender of people who have Low thyroid when taking Niacin * :

FemaleMale
Low thyroid50.00%50.00%

Age of people who have Low thyroid when taking Niacin * :

0-12-910-1920-2930-3940-4950-5960+
Low thyroid0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%20.00%80.00%

Severity of Low thyroid when taking Niacin ** :

leastmoderateseveremost severe
Low thyroid0.00%0.00%50.00%50.00%

How people recovered from Low thyroid ** :

while on the drugafter off the drugnot yet
Low thyroid0.00%50.00%50.00%

Top conditions involved for these people * :

  1. Osteoporosis (12 people, 25.53%)
  2. Prophylaxis (9 people, 19.15%)
  3. Osteopenia (5 people, 10.64%)
  4. Diarrhoea (5 people, 10.64%)
  5. Blood cholesterol increased (5 people, 10.64%)

Top co-used drugs for these people * :

  1. Aspirin (30 people, 63.83%)
  2. Fosamax (17 people, 36.17%)
  3. Levothyroxine sodium (15 people, 31.91%)
  4. Synthroid (14 people, 29.79%)
  5. Centrum silver (13 people, 27.66%)

* Approximation only. Some reports may have incomplete information.

** Reports from social media are used.

How to use the study: print a copy of the study and bring it to your health teams to ensure drug risks and benefits are fully discussed and understood.

Do you have Low Thyroid while taking Niacin?

You are not alone! Join a mobile support group:
- support group for people who take Niacin and have Low Thyroid
- support group for people who take Niacin
- support group for people who have Low Thyroid

Drugs in real world that are associated with:

Could your condition cause:

Can you answer these questions (Ask a question):

More questions for: Niacin, Low thyroid

You may be interested at these reviews (Write a review):

  • Shortness of breath after taking levothyroxine for 8-10 yrs.
    I have been experiencing shortness of breath lately when taking the levothyroxine. If I stop taking it for a couple of days my shortness of breath is pretty much gone.
  • My memory loss due to omeprazole
    I took omeprazole for 20 years until I developed edema of the lower extremities. I started having memory problems right away and they still persist even though I have not taken omeprazole now for about 6 yrs. I am hoping it will dissipate or clear my system. I do not have a constant memory problem but rather problems remembering words from time to time. I ended up having to take magnesium for leg cramps that developed from taking omeprazole.
  • Lipitor bad reaction
    I was on lipitor for 5 years started at 10mg and the headaches started. At 5 years on I was up to 80mg and had severe migraines every day. Was also diagnosed with hypothyroidism and given synthroid. Also had a prescription for migraine meds that did nothing. My daughter found out she and her kids have celiac disease and her Gastroenterologist said I should have a blood test to see if I have the gene as well. My internist Poo poohed me and did not want me to have the test. That was when I totally lost faith in her. I insisted on the test and lo and behold I have 2 of the genes. I also had a rash that she kept telling me was from sweat, but gave me no other info. As soon as I stopped eating gluten the rash went away.About that time I had a headache so severe that I went to the ER. The dr there thought I was having a stroke. The pain was so bad I vomited several times. That's when I stopped the lipitor and synthroid and quit going to her. I am totally headache free now. Took about 6 months for them to totally go away. I can also sleep all night again. I don't know if the problem was from the synthroid or lipitor.
  • Niacin induced thrombocytopena
    On peritoneal dialysis, 40mg Lipitor and 3000mg Niaspan. Platelets decreased to 12 and residual renal function fell off a cliff. Examination of patient's records for 10+ years showed long term platelet decline. Niaspan discontinued, platelets recovered to 120-200 (varies depending on sample) and some residual renal function returned.
  • I'm curing my lichen sclerosis
    I took Prempro for about 5 years and then Activella for about 3 years for Menopausal symptoms. My first obvious symptoms of a problem began in 2005 which follow all the classic symptoms of Lichen. I spent thousands on Urology exams, tests, and surgical procedures. And thousands on Gynecological attempts at remedies. Finally with no answers and no relief against the doctors advise I went off my H.R.T.s and Vagifem and then a year later all antiobiotics, creams etc. and though mending has been catastrophically slow (4 years)I am in what I'd call the last stage of mending as this condition is not just skin deep (urogenital). I have just the faintest redness left (where it first began!)and of course scarring/fusing of labia's etc. But I would say 90% of symptoms are gone. Just know it took 4 Years to heal without pain medications and all the crazy meds that just covered the 'adverse chemical reaction'. I filed a report with the FDA in 2009 and of course heard nothing back.

More reviews for: Niacin, Low thyroid

Comments from related studies:

  • From this study (4 months ago):

  • I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism in Sept. 2012 after 6 yrs. of taking Tramadol 50mg. I had gotten it under control using Red Yeast Rice 200mg 3 times a day, Niacin, and Multi-vitamin with iodine. I was told to eat more fish and add iodized salt to my diet which I had done. Then after starting the Pantoprazole my thyroid test came back showing my TSH and T3 were abnormal again. My doctor had me stop the Pantoprazole. Now I'm starting to think that it's the Tramadol and that the Pantoprazole only made things worse for me. I'm looking into Iodine supplements now to help my thyroid.

    Reply

NOTE: The study is based on active ingredients and brand name. Other drugs that have the same active ingredients (e.g. generic drugs) are NOT considered.

WARNING: Please DO NOT STOP MEDICATIONS without first consulting a physician since doing so could be hazardous to your health.

DISCLAIMER: All material available on eHealthMe.com is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment provided by a qualified healthcare provider. All information is observation-only, and has not been supported by scientific studies or clinical trials unless otherwise stated. Different individuals may respond to medication in different ways. Every effort has been made to ensure that all information is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. The use of the eHealthMe site and its content is at your own risk.

You may report adverse side effects to the FDA at http://www.fda.gov/medwatch/ or 1-800-FDA-1088 (1-800-332-1088).

If you use this eHealthMe study on publication, please acknowledge it with a citation: study title, URL, accessed date.

   

About - Terms of service - Privacy policy - Press - Testimonials - Contact us

 
© 2015 eHealthMe.com. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of eHealthMe.com's terms of service and privacy policy.