eHealthMe - FDA and Social Media, Personalized eHealthMe - FDA and Social Media, Personalized

FDA and Social Media, Personalized

Drugs A-Z       Conditions A-Z       Health Tools       Health Community
Home > Niacin > Spontaneous penile erection > Niacin and Spontaneous penile erection

Review: could Niacin cause Spontaneous penile erection?

We study 5,764 people who have side effects while taking Niacin from FDA and social media. Among them, 3 have Spontaneous penile erection. Find out below who they are, when they have Spontaneous penile erection and more.

You are not alone: join a mobile support group for people who take Niacin and have Spontaneous penile erection >>>

Niacin

Niacin (latest outcomes from 6,308 users) has active ingredients of niacin. It is often used in high blood cholesterol.

Spontaneous penile erection

Spontaneous penile erection (sudden penis tightness) (latest reports from 1,125 patients) has been reported by people with erection problems, depression, attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, high blood pressure, restless leg syndrome.

On Oct, 25, 2014: 5,764 people reported to have side effects when taking Niacin. Among them, 3 people (0.05%) have Spontaneous Penile Erection.

Trend of Spontaneous penile erection in Niacin reports

Time on Niacin when people have Spontaneous penile erection * :

n/a

Gender of people who have Spontaneous penile erection when taking Niacin * :

FemaleMale
Spontaneous penile erection0.00%100.00%

Age of people who have Spontaneous penile erection when taking Niacin * :

0-12-910-1920-2930-3940-4950-5960+
Spontaneous penile erection0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%100.00%

Severity of Spontaneous penile erection when taking Niacin ** :

n/a

How people recovered from Spontaneous penile erection ** :

n/a

Top conditions involved for these people * :

  1. Erectile dysfunction (3 people, 100.00%)

Top co-used drugs for these people * :

  1. Atenolol (3 people, 100.00%)
  2. Folic acid (3 people, 100.00%)
  3. Zaroxolyn (3 people, 100.00%)
  4. Avapro (3 people, 100.00%)
  5. Viagra (3 people, 100.00%)

* Approximation only. Some reports may have incomplete information.

** Reports from social media are used.

How to use the study: print a copy of the study and bring it to your health teams to ensure drug risks and benefits are fully discussed and understood.

Do you have Spontaneous Penile Erection while taking Niacin?

Get connected! Join a mobile support group:
- support group for people who take Niacin and have Spontaneous Penile Erection
- support group for people who take Niacin
- support group for people who have Spontaneous Penile Erection

Comments from related studies:

  • From this study (2 days ago):

  • intermittent, no physical explanation, no rashes, no hives, etc.

    Reply

  • From this study (6 days ago):

  • I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism in Sept. 2012 after 6 yrs. of taking Tramadol 50mg. I had gotten it under control using Red Yeast Rice 200mg 3 times a day, Niacin, and Multi-vitamin with iodine. I was told to eat more fish and add iodized salt to my diet which I had done. Then after starting the Pantoprazole my thyroid test came back showing my TSH and T3 were abnormal again. My doctor had me stop the Pantoprazole. Now I'm starting to think that it's the Tramadol and that the Pantoprazole only made things worse for me. I'm looking into Iodine supplements now to help my thyroid.

    Reply

  • From this study (1 month ago):

  • Just started a few days ago with pain in eyes when first going into bright light. Last less than a minute.

    Reply

Post a new comment    OR    Read more comments

Can you answer these questions (what is this?):

More questions for: Niacin, Spontaneous penile erection

You may be interested at these reviews (what is this?):

  • Niacin induced thrombocytopena
    On peritoneal dialysis, 40mg Lipitor and 3000mg Niaspan. Platelets decreased to 12 and residual renal function fell off a cliff. Examination of patient's records for 10+ years showed long term platelet decline. Niaspan discontinued, platelets recovered to 120-200 (varies depending on sample) and ...

More reviews for: Niacin, Spontaneous penile erection

On eHealthMe, Niacin (niacin) is often used for high blood cholesterol. Find out below the conditions Niacin is used for, how effective it is, and any alternative drugs that you can use to treat those same conditions.

What is Niacin used for and how effective is it:

Other drugs that are used to treat the same conditions:

Could it be a symptom from a condition:

Drugs in real world that are associated with:

Could your condition cause it?

NOTE: The study is based on active ingredients and brand name. Other drugs that have the same active ingredients (e.g. generic drugs) are NOT considered.

WARNING: Please DO NOT STOP MEDICATIONS without first consulting a physician since doing so could be hazardous to your health.

DISCLAIMER: All material available on eHealthMe.com is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment provided by a qualified healthcare provider. All information is observation-only, and has not been supported by scientific studies or clinical trials unless otherwise stated. Different individuals may respond to medication in different ways. Every effort has been made to ensure that all information is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. The use of the eHealthMe site and its content is at your own risk.

You may report adverse side effects to the FDA at http://www.fda.gov/medwatch/ or 1-800-FDA-1088 (1-800-332-1088).

If you use this eHealthMe study on publication, please acknowledge it with a citation: study title, URL, accessed date.

44 million health professionals and patients have studied on eHealthMe. Recent studies:

- Venlafaxine Hydrochloride, Prazosin Hydrochloride for a 46-year old woman who has Depression, PTSD (2 seconds ago)

- Lexapro for a 44-year old woman who has Anxiety (27 minutes ago)

- Zoloft for a 52-year old woman who has Depression (35 minutes ago)

 

Recent mobile support groups

- Mirena and Coagulopathy

- Slapped Cheek

- Abdominal Pain and Premarin

- Ringing In The Ears and Ribavirin

- Gerd and Stomach Discomfort

 

Recent user comments

- "It has been almost two months that abovementoined sym ... " (54 minutes ago)

- "Wondering if possible i could have candida. i have ce ... " (2 hours ago)

- "Within a week after starting Meloxicam I developed a ... " (2 hours ago)

 

Recent searches

- Doryx
- Blood Potassium Increased
- Dermographism
- Blood Caffeine Increased
- Electrocardiogram St Segment

   

About - Terms of service - Privacy policy - Press - Testimonials - Contact us

 
© 2014 eHealthMe.com. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of eHealthMe.com's terms of service and privacy policy.