eHealthMe - FDA and Social Media, Personalized eHealthMe - FDA and Social Media, Personalized

FDA and Social Media, Personalized


Advanced tools       Explore eHealthMe

Home > Tacrolimus > Shock lung > Tacrolimus and Shock lung

Review: could Tacrolimus cause Shock lung (ARDS (acute respiratory distress syndrome))?

We study 13,502 people who have side effects while taking Tacrolimus from FDA and social media. Among them, 124 have Shock lung. Find out below who they are, when they have Shock lung and more.

Get connected: join a mobile support group for people who take Tacrolimus and have Shock lung >>>

Tacrolimus

Tacrolimus (latest outcomes from 13,590 users) has active ingredients of tacrolimus. It is often used in kidney transplant.

Shock lung

Shock lung (a condition in which the lungs suddenly become damaged) (latest reports from 59,546 patients) has been reported by people with rheumatoid arthritis, acute myeloid leukaemia, multiple myeloma, pain, depression.

On Sep, 19, 2014: 13,502 people reported to have side effects when taking Tacrolimus. Among them, 124 people (0.92%) have Shock Lung.

Trend of Shock lung in Tacrolimus reports

Time on Tacrolimus when people have Shock lung * :

< 1 month1 - 6 months6 - 12 months1 - 2 years2 - 5 years5 - 10 years10+ years
Shock lung71.79%15.38%0.00%0.00%10.26%2.56%0.00%

Gender of people who have Shock lung when taking Tacrolimus * :

FemaleMale
Shock lung32.41%67.59%

Age of people who have Shock lung when taking Tacrolimus * :

0-12-910-1920-2930-3940-4950-5960+
Shock lung1.39%20.83%6.94%6.25%5.56%18.75%17.36%22.92%

Severity of Shock lung when taking Tacrolimus ** :

n/a

How people recovered from Shock lung ** :

n/a

Top conditions involved for these people * :

  1. Bone marrow conditioning regimen (22 people, 17.74%)
  2. Prophylaxis (21 people, 16.94%)
  3. Liver transplant (17 people, 13.71%)
  4. Constipation (16 people, 12.90%)
  5. Immunosuppression (15 people, 12.10%)

Top co-used drugs for these people * :

  1. Prednisolone (63 people, 50.81%)
  2. Methotrexate (58 people, 46.77%)
  3. Mycophenolate mofetil (47 people, 37.90%)
  4. Fludarabine phosphate (26 people, 20.97%)
  5. Heparin (24 people, 19.35%)

* Approximation only. Some reports may have incomplete information.

** Reports from social media are used.

How to use the study: print a copy of the study and bring it to your health teams to ensure drug risks and benefits are fully discussed and understood.

Do you have Shock Lung while taking Tacrolimus?

Get connected! Join a mobile support group:
- group for people who take Tacrolimus and have Shock Lung
- group for people who take Tacrolimus
- group for people who have Shock Lung

Comments from related studies:

  • From this study (1 month ago):

  • The autoimmune hepatitis is de novo. Approx. 2 yrs after transplant for Chronic Hep B), ALT and AST went from 40 or 50 to 400 and 500 in 1 mo. Drs. tested (Ultrasound/liver biopsy/arteriogram) thinking it was hepatic veno-occlusion or vasculitis. I was told there was significant biliary damage. 2 yrs after tx, my liver is almost entirely cirrhotic. Experienced massive body swelling with seepage thru ankles and broken blood vessels around upper ankles. Diagnosed w/ GVHD and Autoimmune Hepatitis. Drs. had decided to re-transplant but called it off. Nausea is severe and debilitating. Abdomen very distended.

    Reply

  • From this study (1 month ago):

  • The autoimmune hepatitis is de novo. Approx. 2 yrs after transplant, ALT and AST went from 40 or 50 to 400 and 500 in 1 mo. Drs. tested (Ultrasound/liver biopsy/arteriogram) thinking it was hepatic veno-occlusion or vasculitis. 2 yrs after tx, my liver is almost entirely cirrhotic. Experienced massive body swelling (ESLD-Chronic Hep B)with seepage thru ankles and broken blood vessels around upper ankles. Diagnosed w/ GVHD and Autoimmune Hepatitis. Drs. had decided to re-transplant but called it off. Nausea is severe and debilitating. Abdomen very distended.

    Reply

  • From this study (1 month ago):

  • Dry, red, bumpy rash. Mostly on face, neck and upper body.

    Reply

Post a new comment    OR    Read more comments

Can you answer these questions (what is this?):

More questions for: Tacrolimus, Shock lung

You may be interested at these reviews (what is this?):

  • Rituxan mental changes
    Within a month my daughter has had altered mental health symptoms such as confusion 'ADD symptoms' decrease in vision, trouble concentrating, frequent headaches and sharp head pain, forgetfulness, blanks out much more and 'feels off' it has now been about 5 months since last rituxan

  • Low platelet blood count
    Kidney transplant had been performed 10 years ago.Mycophenolate mofetil was introduced 5 years ago to replace azathioprine.It has caused various undesirable side effects like severe diarrhea,nausea,nose and gum bleeding and low platelet count.Most of them were reduced as soon as the dose decreased e ...

  • Suicide attempted at first then sadly completed from prograf
    The mother of my 12 year old son had a very successful career and recently received her 3rd kidney transplant after the previous kidney which lasted over 20 years had eventually succumbed to a chronic kidney disease. She had a very successful career as an RN and then a Nurse Anesthetist. Had a brigh ...

More reviews for: Tacrolimus, Shock lung

On eHealthMe, Tacrolimus (tacrolimus) is often used for kidney transplant. Find out below the conditions Tacrolimus is used for, how effective it is, and any alternative drugs that you can use to treat those same conditions.

What is Tacrolimus used for and how effective is it:

Other drugs that are used to treat the same conditions:

Could it be a symptom from a condition:

Drugs in real world that are associated with:

Could your condition cause it?

NOTE: The study is based on active ingredients and brand name. Other drugs that have the same active ingredients (e.g. generic drugs) are NOT considered.

WARNING: Please DO NOT STOP MEDICATIONS without first consulting a physician since doing so could be hazardous to your health.

DISCLAIMER: All material available on eHealthMe.com is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment provided by a qualified healthcare provider. All information is observation-only, and has not been supported by scientific studies or clinical trials unless otherwise stated. Different individuals may respond to medication in different ways. Every effort has been made to ensure that all information is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. The use of the eHealthMe site and its content is at your own risk.

You may report adverse side effects to the FDA at http://www.fda.gov/medwatch/ or 1-800-FDA-1088 (1-800-332-1088).

If you use this eHealthMe study on publication, please acknowledge it with a citation: study title, URL, accessed date.

 

Recent mobile support groups

- Victoza and Atrial Fibrillation

- Nightmares and Multiple Sclerosis

- Atrial Flutter and Multiple Sclerosis

- Tonsillolith

- Lexapro and L-Arginine

 

Recent user comments

- "I just wanted to know if ABX therapy with these drugs ... " (3 hours ago)

- "I just started taking Atorvastatin 2 months ago and h ... " (3 hours ago)

- "Went for a blood test on Aug. 2013 and the platlet co ... " (5 hours ago)

 

Recent searches

- Digoxin Pediatric
- Mrsa Infection
- Hallucinations Mixed
- Vinpocetine
- Lung Neoplasm Malignant

Recent updates on eHealthMe:

- Benign Ear Cyst Or Tumor in Dehydration (0 second ago)

- Prograf, Topamax drug interactions (1 second ago)

- Hurtleberry, Isoinokosterone drug interactions (2 seconds ago)

- Atonic Seizures in Ricin (3 seconds ago)

- Femoral Nerve Dysfunction in Fibroids (4 seconds ago)

   

About - Terms of service - Privacy policy - Press - Advertise - Apps - Testimonials - Contact us

 
© 2014 eHealthMe.com. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of eHealthMe.com's terms of service and privacy policy.