eHealthMe - Personalized health information & community eHealthMe - Personalized health information & community

Personalized health information & community

  Tools   Community
All drugs: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
All conditions: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Check symptoms       Ask question       Write review       Answered/ Unanswered       Reviews       WellConnected

Review: could Tramadol cause Constipation?





Summary: Constipation is found among people who take Tramadol, especially for people who are female, 60+ old, have been taking the drug for < 1 month, also take medication Tramadol hcl, and have Pain.

We study 38,642 people who have side effects while taking Tramadol from FDA and social media. Among them, 939 have Constipation. Find out below who they are, when they have Constipation and more.

You are not alone: join a mobile support group for people who take Tramadol and have Constipation >>>

Tramadol

Tramadol has active ingredients of tramadol hydrochloride. It is often used in pain. (latest outcomes from Tramadol 41,511 users)

Constipation

Constipation has been reported by people with osteoporosis, pain, high blood pressure, depression, high blood cholesterol.(latest reports from Constipation 80,049 patients)

On Dec, 13, 2014: 38,642 people reported to have side effects when taking Tramadol. Among them, 939 people (2.43%) have Constipation.

Trend of Constipation in Tramadol reports

Time on Tramadol when people have Constipation * :

< 1 month1 - 6 months6 - 12 months1 - 2 years2 - 5 years5 - 10 years10+ years
Constipation46.15%29.91%9.40%2.56%8.55%2.56%0.85%

Gender of people who have Constipation when taking Tramadol * :

FemaleMale
Constipation65.67%34.33%

Age of people who have Constipation when taking Tramadol * :

0-12-910-1920-2930-3940-4950-5960+
Constipation0.00%0.00%0.94%3.66%7.79%9.92%23.38%54.31%

Severity of Constipation when taking Tramadol ** :

leastmoderateseveremost severe
Constipation0.00%38.10%42.86%19.05%

How people recovered from Constipation ** :

while on the drugafter off the drugnot yet
Constipation10.00%0.00%90.00%

Top conditions involved for these people * :

  1. Pain (195 people, 20.77%)
  2. Hypertension (103 people, 10.97%)
  3. Multiple myeloma (84 people, 8.95%)
  4. Anxiety (82 people, 8.73%)
  5. Depression (66 people, 7.03%)

Top co-used drugs for these people * :

  1. Tramadol hcl (710 people, 75.61%)
  2. Aspirin (231 people, 24.60%)
  3. Tramadol hydrochloride (151 people, 16.08%)
  4. Omeprazole (130 people, 13.84%)
  5. Ambien (127 people, 13.53%)

* Approximation only. Some reports may have incomplete information.

** Reports from social media are used.

How to use the study: print a copy of the study and bring it to your health teams to ensure drug risks and benefits are fully discussed and understood.

Do you have Constipation while taking Tramadol?

You are not alone! Join a mobile support group:
- support group for people who take Tramadol and have Constipation
- support group for people who take Tramadol
- support group for people who have Constipation

Drugs in real world that are associated with:

Could your condition cause:

Can you answer these questions (Ask a question):

  • Does anyone experience heart palpitations causedby their acid reflux ?
    (Asked by a 59 year old woman who has Osteoarthritis, Photophobia, Silent Migraine, Blepharitis, Atypical Gerd/LPR/Silent Reflux, IBS, Fibromyalgia Syndrome, and takes Tramadol)
    I have had acid reflux/Gerd for 4 years + Was not believed that symptoms were real for a while as had no heartburn and a diagnosis of Fibromyalgia which even now some medics think is imaginary...it's NOT!!! Following a demeester score of 45 ( very high confirmation of acid reflux) and discovery of a large hiatal hernia, ( a classic physical cause of acid reflux) I had hernia repair operation and LINX anti reflux surgery. Throughout the four years a major symptom of my acid reflux were heart palpatations. They started at the same time I started with reflux and cleared up after the surgery. I have been reflux free palpitation free and antacid free for four months. then I was put on Gabapentin for back spasm and the reflux returned along with the palpitations. Medics keep insisting this is just anxiety yet eat a food that gives me reflux also starts the palps which is the indicator of the reflux as I do not have heartburn. Comes on when relaxing and eating watching tv ( no anxiety present) and when I am sleeping peacefully ( no anxiety present) my heart wakes me up and fires off into tachycardia. Recently a doctor has said it is now known that acid reflux irritates the nerves in the solar plexus area and that triggers the palps. Anyone else experienced this? Are there any studies on it at all? Thanks all.
  • I have been having a horrible reaction to tramadol now from the er doctor. what do i do now for pain . i've tried the shots made things even worse. so many trials it's hurts 2 try to gr better ? (2 answers)
    (Asked by a 51 year old woman who takes Tramadol)
    Tramadol so been making me so sick from the ER doctor 2 c my doctor if I can hold on. It's a shame ! So many things they keep trying . It's pain not the knew in thing of treating fibromyalgia. Disk problems nerve sciatic. Anxiety u wouldn't believe. I've talked to the FDA
    I don't feel safe at all anymore and want to get better . My family gets so upset and we all have lives to live but mine has been on hold 4-5yrs. Just to do the simple things then I have to rest. It's sad . I've always been active . And watch out for Savella !! My god all I would like is to fel better. I can't believe all the things I've read about tramadol it makes me mad that an ER doctor gave it to me first and I told doctors and pain management It wsnt helping. Can't sleep anger horrible thoughts.please I can't do those shots they made things even worse and they don't help me.
  • Can you loose weight while taking hydroxyzine?
    (Asked by a 48 year old woman who has Have IC And Noticed Weight Gain While Taking Hydroxyzine, and takes Ultram, Hydroxyzine Pamoate)
    Hydroxyzine has been my life saver but I have noticed a gradual increase in weight. My blood pressure has also gone up. I don't have the increased hunger but what scares me is I am not eating more than I normally do. I do not eat breakfast. I have a Glucerna at lunch and then dinner, protein potatoes/rice and veggies, sometimes pasta nothing huge and a snack at night. Maybe a small bowl of ice cream but not every night. I do not drink soda, lots of water and with dinner a large glass of apple juice. I have noticed every year I put on a little bit more weight. I was tested for my thyroid and it is normal. I haven't started an avid work out program. Doing high intense impact will not work due to my IC. I would like to try power walking. Anyone else experience any of these issues?
  • Cymbalta r/t autonomic neuropathy
    (Asked by a 62 year old man who has Stomach Pains, GERD, Fatique, Constipation, Dizzness, Early Satiety)
    neurotin
    losartan 20 mg
    tired all the time, dizziness, chronic constipation, stomach pains, pins and needles, diabetic type 2 hx alcoholism resolved, gerd, early satiety
  • What does emphysemic change in the lungs mean (1 answer)
    (Asked by a 68 year old man who has Neuropathy Peripheral, and takes Tramadol)
    Doctor told me I have emphysema changes in my lungs.could this be causing my nausea every day all day?

More questions for: Tramadol, Constipation

You may be interested at these reviews (Write a review):

  • Nexium improves my constipation
    (Posted by a 53 year old woman who has Constipation, GERD, and takes Lyrica, Methadone Hydrochloride, Lipitor)
    Started taking Nexium 1 week ago and I noticed improvement with my chronic constipation.
  • No noticeable effects
    (Posted by a 45 year old woman who has Spinal Stenosis, Degenerative Disc Disease, Spondylosis, End Term Osteoarthritis, and takes Red Panax Ginseng, Tramadol )
    No noticeable effects when used together. Tramadol dose 50-100 mg's four times a day.
  • I need advise, badly ckd!! (1 response)
    (Posted by a 49 year old woman who has Constipation, Peripheral Neuropathy, Orthostatic Hypotension, Chronic Kidney Disease, and takes Milk Thistle, Zolpidem, Melatonin, Xanax, Adderall 30, Zorvolex)
    The orthostatic BP started in mid April, I was only dizzy upon wakening then it would subside. I have never been a big breakfast eater so I started doing that. We were in Disney later in April and I was extremely fatigued, to the point of not wanting to walk, Disney would be the first time I passed out when getting dizzy. I of course said I had gotten too warm and was exhausted from work the previous week. The dizziness continued in the mornings & I passed out several more times. On May 1st, I passed out while putting my make-up on and hit my eye on the faucet and head on the tile floor, despite that I went to work thinking it would subside, it didn't. I went to the ER directly after work. They ran a B-met on me and my GFR was 11 and creatinine 3.95. They admitted me to a larger hospital for evaluation. While in there, they pumped me with fluids continuously, saying I had severe dehydration. My kidney function improved, my creatinine levels went back down to 1.34. After 5 days I was discharged and told to see a cardiologist and endo. The endo doc cancelled my appointment on the basis it was not his area. I had had a cortisol and ACTH testing which I guess was normal. I saw the cardiologist, who said it wasn't cardio. I had had an echocardiogram in the hospital and EKG monitoring. Cardio sent me to neurology, the PNRN did a basic neurological exam and drew blood for disease markers such as Lupus, sjorgens, hepatitis, ect. All disease markers came back negative, but my GFR was at 11 again and creatinine was 4.25, BUN 50 along with an elevated ACE level. They called me and said I sarcoidosis. I really don't have any of the primary S/S of this autoimmune disease. I don't know where to go from here, they are referring me to another neurologist at a bigger hospital. I can't live my normal life, can't walk on my feet due extreme pain and I pass out at least 2x a week, which is not good for my old body. My BP upon laying and sitting runs like 117/72, upon standing it drops to like 70/50-50/30. I am on 0.1 mg of florinef, I tried increasing it but then my legs swelled up for a gain of 23#. I talked to Mayo Clinic today and all there specialists are booked out thru December. I have to be able to work, I can't stay home any longer than September 8th! Please advise me!
  • I wish i had never taken ambien
    (Posted by a 43 year old woman who has Fibromyalgia, and takes Savella, Lyrica, Synthroid, Effexor, Tramadol, Duragesic-50, Flexeril, Ambien)
    Ambien was prescribed after my sleep study showed severe sleep latency and awakening. In the five hours I slept I woke 85 times and had only 5 minutes of deep sleep. However, the doctors couldn't make a recommendation because they could detect no cause for the poor sleep pattern. My doctor offered Ambien and since I had obviously needed the help sleeping I took it. For the next 10 years I suffered incredible depression. For example I remember laying in bed staring at the ceiling with tears rolling into my ears but I was too tired to wipe them away and realizing that I wanted to die so badly but there was no way I could have done anything about it. The worst effects were the loss of consciousness and the verbal abuse that I heaped on my husband and son. An example of each : I actually had sex with my husband that I could not remember amd hundreds of other actions and discussions. My husband started asking every morning what I remembered of the night before. He could usually tell when I was Ambien-awake (his name for it) he said my eyes would get glassy and my voice cadence would be off. Unfortunately my oldest son was going from infant to 8 years old at this time and any ifraction or even without provocation I would scream horrible things in his face. I don't remember much of it but what I do remember causes me enormous regret. He went from a happy and active toddler to a terrified amd anxious pre-teen. We are still working through the effects of this behavior. Finally, after a surprise pregnancy (see example above) My baby was placed in NICU and I stayed at the Ronald McDonald House and my son and husband visited when they could. Somehow my Ambien prescription was stopped and so I began going through withdrawal but I had no idea what was going on. My vision became so blurred thqt I couldn't identify items unless they were very large and then only by colors. When I visited my son those several days in the NICU I couldn't walk straight and would try to aim myself toward my goal until I hit a wall and I would correct course. These things didn't bother me at all but the nurses in the NICU were with me nearly the entire day because they were afraid I would have a stroke or who knew. Finally, after discussing these symptoms we decided to gradually stop the medication. Thankfully, i didn't have any withdrawal symptoms then. I did feel like an incredibly heavy and black blanket had been lifted away. Ever since I have had very little trouble with depression despite the continuation of sleep disturbance and pain. On a scale from one to 10 for depression with 10 being committing suicide I think my 10 years on the medicine was probably an 8.5 (I desperately wanted to die) and since stopping the medication I don't think it has gone above a 4 and is usually a 2 or 3. I will spend the rest of my life trying to repair the damage my verbal abuse caused my oldest son and my husband. For 10 years they lived in fear of my rages if I had a bad episode with Ambien.
  • Horrific nightmares taking naproxen
    (Posted by a 20 year old man who has Colostotoma Also Trapped Muscles, and takes Naproxen, Tramadol, Codeine)
    I've Taking naproxen 500mg twice a day for 3 weeks on a course for 6 months, I've been having horrific dreams worse than horrer movies, the most recent is involving my ex & current partner where I had a psychotic stalker (my ex) switched around because in the dream I dump my partner for my ex, well the things that have been going on in my dreams are scary to the point I've woken up screaming/ crying, body is covered in sweat & it's stopping me from sleeping more, I get around 2 hours sleep a night off them..... I mean dripping, this dream was so horrific I had to post a review which I woke up around 15 mins ago, I have nightmares quiet often but never this bad

More reviews for: Tramadol, Constipation

Comments from related drug studies (Check your drugs):

  • Was on sulfasalazine but made me unwell...changed to methotrexate but stopped because of blood results. Have raised blood sugar from steroids. Frequent urinary tract infections and self catheterisation. Retinal haemorrhage ( blots and dots) just discovered by optician with severe dry eyes
    Reply
  • I have had chronic fatigue since 5 May 2012 - nearly 2 and a half years. Recently stopped Lexapro for depression which I was on for a year and slowly reduced before cessation. Old back problem bulging disk L5/S1 pain left thigh, hip, buttock worst at night. Recently went on tramadol and immediate sl ...
    Reply
  • In CRF with controlled HBP, now with high levels of protein (urine) 34;53;186, and now high creatinine levels in urine too (367). Increase of urine protein from 53 to 186 was after taking cod liver oil tablet and Tramadol.
    Reply
  • I have all these symptoms / ailments and I don't know which are related and what's not. I am not sure if what I am experiencing is due to stomach, bowels or anxiety. The anxiety could be caused by the stomach issues as well. It's usually when I'm in a car, bus, plane or train. It's frustrating b ...
    Reply
  • I do not understand I have been taking Alprazalam because I had a nervous breakdown in 1991 when I lost my first grandson at four months and four days so the doctor put me on this medication and told me not to get off of it. I do know what happens when I do not have it I have seizers, tear a complet ...
    Reply

More related studies for: Tramadol, Constipation

NOTE: The study is based on active ingredients and brand name. Other drugs that have the same active ingredients (e.g. generic drugs) are NOT considered.

WARNING: Please DO NOT STOP MEDICATIONS without first consulting a physician since doing so could be hazardous to your health.

DISCLAIMER: All material available on eHealthMe.com is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment provided by a qualified healthcare provider. All information is observation-only, and has not been supported by scientific studies or clinical trials unless otherwise stated. Different individuals may respond to medication in different ways. Every effort has been made to ensure that all information is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. The use of the eHealthMe site and its content is at your own risk.

You may report adverse side effects to the FDA at http://www.fda.gov/medwatch/ or 1-800-FDA-1088 (1-800-332-1088).

If you use this eHealthMe study on publication, please acknowledge it with a citation: study title, URL, accessed date.

   

About - Terms of service - Privacy policy - Press - Testimonials - Contact us

 
© 2014 eHealthMe.com. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of eHealthMe.com's terms of service and privacy policy.